← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

WDC Estate Agency Framework

Buyer: Warwick District Council →

Participate on csw-jets.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWarwick District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Aug 2023
Value£220,000
Published11 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Tenders are invited for the provision of Estate Agency services for Warwick District through an Estate Agency framework to assist in the selling of open market and shared ownership units. The works required from the successful estate agents would be (but not limited to):• Cross-checking Homes England calculations, post Financial Advisor clearance • Fully facilitated package of "Media" and "Marketing" measures ensuring maximum exposure to the market that meet the financial expectations/returns of the client (WDC)• Have suitably qualified individuals, able to liaise with Mortgage Advisors and or have in-house qualified Mortgage Advisors that, screen potential buyers • Appointed personnel able to attend site visits/show around potential ‘buyers’ on a regular basis or when as requested by the client• Personnel to have a clear understanding of the "sales" legal conveyance process • Suitably experienced, competent negotiator(s) to start and conclude the selling process, liaising with e

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis 70300000Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis 70300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tenders are invited for the provision of Estate Agency services for Warwick District through an Estate Agency framework, to assist in the selling of open market and shared ownership units. The works required from the successful estate agents would be (but not limited to):• Cross-checking Homes England calculations, post Financial Advisor clearance • Fully facilitated package of "Media" and "Marketing" measures ensuring maximum exposure to the market that meet the financial expectations/returns of the client (WDC)• Have suitably qualified individuals, able to liaise with Mortgage Advisors and or have in-house qualified Mortgage Advisors that, screen potential buyers • Appointed personnel able to attend site visits/show around potential ‘buyers’ on a regular basis or when as requested by the client• Personnel to have a clear understanding of the "sales" legal conveyance process • Suitably experienced, competent negotiator(s) to start and conclude the selling process, liaising with external surveys; legal conveyancers and other professionals upon request to secure requisite exchange and completion of sold properties • Attend viewings during the course of all working business days (which may include weekends and Bank Holidays)• Attend when prospective buyers wish further viewings and ‘key drops’ to successful buyers upon completion when properties transact.The contract will be for a period of 3 years commencing August 2023 with an option to extend for a further 1 year subject to satisfactory performance in the initial term. The Total Contract Value is approximately £55,000 per 12 month period.

Statusactive
Value£220,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basisNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis (70300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG135Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8310 median · 10 average (2 of 83 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e0e1
Latest release ID019863-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 11 2023 17:12:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-10T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-08-10T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.csw-jets.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£220,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jul 2023tender019863-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019863-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-11T18:12:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87086",
    "name": "Warwick District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WDC - 16646",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension period of one year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tenders are invited for the provision of Estate Agency services for Warwick District through an Estate Agency framework, to assist in the selling of open market and shared ownership units. The works required from the successful estate agents would be (but not limited to):•\tCross-checking Homes England calculations, post Financial Advisor clearance •\tFully facilitated package of \"Media\" and \"Marketing\" measures ensuring maximum exposure to the market that meet the financial expectations/returns of the client (WDC)•\tHave suitably qualified individuals, able to liaise with Mortgage Advisors and or have in-house qualified Mortgage Advisors that, screen potential buyers •\tAppointed personnel able to attend site visits/show around potential ‘buyers’ on a regular basis or when as requested by the client•\tPersonnel to have a clear understanding of the \"sales\" legal conveyance process •\tSuitably experienced, competent negotiator(s) to start and conclude the selling process, liaising with external surveys; legal conveyancers and other professionals upon request to secure requisite exchange and completion of sold properties •\tAttend viewings during the course of all working business days (which may include weekends and Bank Holidays)•\tAttend when prospective buyers wish further viewings and ‘key drops’ to successful buyers upon completion when properties transact.The contract will be for a period of 3 years commencing August 2023 with an option to extend for a further 1 year subject to satisfactory performance in the initial term. The Total Contract Value is approximately £55,000 per 12 month period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WDC Estate Agency Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-10T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "www.csw-jets.co.uk"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "none",
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for the provision of Estate Agency services for Warwick District through an Estate Agency framework to assist in the selling of open market and shared ownership units. The works required from the successful estate agents would be (but not limited to):•\tCross-checking Homes England calculations, post Financial Advisor clearance •\tFully facilitated package of \"Media\" and \"Marketing\" measures ensuring maximum exposure to the market that meet the financial expectations/returns of the client (WDC)•\tHave suitably qualified individuals, able to liaise with Mortgage Advisors and or have in-house qualified Mortgage Advisors that, screen potential buyers •\tAppointed personnel able to attend site visits/show around potential ‘buyers’ on a regular basis or when as requested by the client•\tPersonnel to have a clear understanding of the \"sales\" legal conveyance process •\tSuitably experienced, competent negotiator(s) to start and conclude the selling process, liaising with e",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87086",
      "name": "Warwick District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV32 5HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CV32 5HZ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickdc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwick District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "name": "Jonathan Huxley",
        "email": "jonathan.huxley@warwickdc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-454",
      "name": "High Court for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickdc.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court for England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "information@warwickdc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jul 2023 · 019863-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "019863-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-11T18:12:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87086",
    "name": "Warwick District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WDC - 16646",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension period of one year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tenders are invited for the provision of Estate Agency services for Warwick District through an Estate Agency framework, to assist in the selling of open market and shared ownership units. The works required from the successful estate agents would be (but not limited to):•\tCross-checking Homes England calculations, post Financial Advisor clearance •\tFully facilitated package of \"Media\" and \"Marketing\" measures ensuring maximum exposure to the market that meet the financial expectations/returns of the client (WDC)•\tHave suitably qualified individuals, able to liaise with Mortgage Advisors and or have in-house qualified Mortgage Advisors that, screen potential buyers •\tAppointed personnel able to attend site visits/show around potential ‘buyers’ on a regular basis or when as requested by the client•\tPersonnel to have a clear understanding of the \"sales\" legal conveyance process •\tSuitably experienced, competent negotiator(s) to start and conclude the selling process, liaising with external surveys; legal conveyancers and other professionals upon request to secure requisite exchange and completion of sold properties •\tAttend viewings during the course of all working business days (which may include weekends and Bank Holidays)•\tAttend when prospective buyers wish further viewings and ‘key drops’ to successful buyers upon completion when properties transact.The contract will be for a period of 3 years commencing August 2023 with an option to extend for a further 1 year subject to satisfactory performance in the initial term. The Total Contract Value is approximately £55,000 per 12 month period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WDC Estate Agency Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-10T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "www.csw-jets.co.uk"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "none",
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for the provision of Estate Agency services for Warwick District through an Estate Agency framework to assist in the selling of open market and shared ownership units. The works required from the successful estate agents would be (but not limited to):•\tCross-checking Homes England calculations, post Financial Advisor clearance •\tFully facilitated package of \"Media\" and \"Marketing\" measures ensuring maximum exposure to the market that meet the financial expectations/returns of the client (WDC)•\tHave suitably qualified individuals, able to liaise with Mortgage Advisors and or have in-house qualified Mortgage Advisors that, screen potential buyers •\tAppointed personnel able to attend site visits/show around potential ‘buyers’ on a regular basis or when as requested by the client•\tPersonnel to have a clear understanding of the \"sales\" legal conveyance process •\tSuitably experienced, competent negotiator(s) to start and conclude the selling process, liaising with e",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87086",
      "name": "Warwick District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV32 5HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CV32 5HZ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickdc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwick District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "name": "Jonathan Huxley",
        "email": "jonathan.huxley@warwickdc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-454",
      "name": "High Court for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickdc.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court for England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "information@warwickdc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}