← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

WDC - DPS for provision of Temporary Accommodation within Warwick DIstrict

Buyer: Warwick District Council →

Participate on csw-jets.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWarwick District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Sept 2023
Value£2,500,000
Published18 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Warwick District Council (WDC) invites applications from suitably experienced accommodation providers for admission to the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). The DPS will be used to commission temporary accommodation for WDC homeless services. Warwick District Council is the local housing authority and as part of the Homelessness Reduction Act provides emergency temporary accommodation to diverse households where they have been assessed as having reason to believe they have a priority housing need. The provision of safe, appropriate to need temporary accommodation across the district is required to assist Warwick District Council in delivering their homelessness prevention strategy across the communities.

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Accommodation services 98341000Accommodation services 98341000

Lot details

Lot 1

Warwick District Council (WDC) invites applications from suitably experienced accommodation providers for admission to the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). The DPS will be used to commission temporary accommodation for WDC homeless services. Warwick District Council is the local housing authority and as part of the Homelessness Reduction Act provides emergency temporary accommodation to diverse households where they have been assessed as having reason to believe they have a priority housing need. The provision of safe, appropriate to need temporary accommodation across the district is required to assist Warwick District Council in delivering their homelessness prevention strategy across the communities2 years initial term and period of validity.Extension options of 2 years up to 10 years

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accommodation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Accommodation services (98341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2313 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG13313 median · 179.6 average (20 of 31 with a bid count)6.7 average (20 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)27710 median · 8.8 average (5 of 277 with a bid count)2.2 average (5 of 277 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f563
Latest release ID024418-2023
Latest release timestampFri Aug 18 2023 16:07:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.csw-jets.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2023tender024418-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024418-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-18T17:07:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f563",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90637",
    "name": "Warwick District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WDC - 17039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year extensions up to 10 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Warwick District Council (WDC) invites applications from suitably experienced accommodation providers for admission to the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).  The DPS will be used to commission temporary accommodation for WDC homeless services.  Warwick District Council is the local housing authority and as part of the Homelessness Reduction Act provides emergency temporary accommodation to diverse households where they have been assessed as having reason to believe they have a priority housing need. The provision of safe, appropriate to need temporary accommodation across the district is required to assist Warwick District Council in delivering their homelessness prevention strategy across the communities2 years initial term and period of validity.Extension options of 2 years up to 10 years",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Warwick District"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WDC - DPS for provision of Temporary Accommodation within Warwick DIstrict",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "DPS agreement potential for 10 years",
        "maximumParticipants": 10
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Warwick District Council (WDC) invites applications from suitably experienced accommodation providers for admission to the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).  The DPS will be used to commission temporary accommodation for WDC homeless services.  Warwick District Council is the local housing authority and as part of the Homelessness Reduction Act provides emergency temporary accommodation to diverse households where they have been assessed as having reason to believe they have a priority housing need. The provision of safe, appropriate to need temporary accommodation across the district is required to assist Warwick District Council in delivering their homelessness prevention strategy across the communities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90637",
      "name": "Warwick District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Royal Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV32 5HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Milverton Hill, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickdc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwick District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "name": "Jonathan Huxley",
        "email": "jonathan.huxley@warwickdc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90638",
      "name": "High Court for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "Afghanistan"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickdc.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court for England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "information@warwickdc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2023 · 024418-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "024418-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-18T17:07:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f563",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90637",
    "name": "Warwick District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WDC - 17039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year extensions up to 10 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Warwick District Council (WDC) invites applications from suitably experienced accommodation providers for admission to the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).  The DPS will be used to commission temporary accommodation for WDC homeless services.  Warwick District Council is the local housing authority and as part of the Homelessness Reduction Act provides emergency temporary accommodation to diverse households where they have been assessed as having reason to believe they have a priority housing need. The provision of safe, appropriate to need temporary accommodation across the district is required to assist Warwick District Council in delivering their homelessness prevention strategy across the communities2 years initial term and period of validity.Extension options of 2 years up to 10 years",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Warwick District"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WDC - DPS for provision of Temporary Accommodation within Warwick DIstrict",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "DPS agreement potential for 10 years",
        "maximumParticipants": 10
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Warwick District Council (WDC) invites applications from suitably experienced accommodation providers for admission to the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).  The DPS will be used to commission temporary accommodation for WDC homeless services.  Warwick District Council is the local housing authority and as part of the Homelessness Reduction Act provides emergency temporary accommodation to diverse households where they have been assessed as having reason to believe they have a priority housing need. The provision of safe, appropriate to need temporary accommodation across the district is required to assist Warwick District Council in delivering their homelessness prevention strategy across the communities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90637",
      "name": "Warwick District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Royal Leamington Spa",
        "postalCode": "CV32 5HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Milverton Hill, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickdc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwick District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
        "name": "Jonathan Huxley",
        "email": "jonathan.huxley@warwickdc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90638",
      "name": "High Court for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "Afghanistan"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickdc.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court for England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "information@warwickdc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}