← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WDC CS Sign Provision (ESPH750 CDS)

Buyer: Wealden District Council →

BuyerWealden District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Wealden District Council are seeking a supplier to facilitate the supply and management of various street signs, including the removal, repair, construction and erection of street nameplates throughout the Wealden district. The work must be carried out in accordance with all relevant Health and Safety Legislation. It is not considered that CDM will apply in this work. The land is in the ownership of the highway authority and access can therefore be gained as required at all reasonable times.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£62,937

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0666c4
Latest release ID021538-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 17:19:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026award, contract021538-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021538-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T17:19:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
    "name": "Wealden District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928470",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Signage"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176802",
          "name": "Altlas Building And Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESPH750",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WDC CS Sign Provision (ESPH750 CDS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wealden District Council are seeking a supplier to facilitate the supply and management of various street signs, including the removal, repair, construction and erection of street nameplates throughout the Wealden district. \nThe work must be carried out in accordance with all relevant Health and Safety Legislation. It is not considered that CDM will apply in this work. The land is in the ownership of the highway authority and access can therefore be gained as required at all reasonable times.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
      "name": "Wealden District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hailsham",
        "postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Bennett",
        "email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176802",
      "name": "Altlas Building And Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Heathfield",
        "postalCode": "TN21 0TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Horns Lodge Meres  Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nick@abcltd.online.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62937,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 75524.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional twelve month extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021538-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021538-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-10T17:19:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021538-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021538-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T17:19:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0666c4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
    "name": "Wealden District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928470",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Signage"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176802",
          "name": "Altlas Building And Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESPH750",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "WDC CS Sign Provision (ESPH750 CDS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wealden District Council are seeking a supplier to facilitate the supply and management of various street signs, including the removal, repair, construction and erection of street nameplates throughout the Wealden district. \nThe work must be carried out in accordance with all relevant Health and Safety Legislation. It is not considered that CDM will apply in this work. The land is in the ownership of the highway authority and access can therefore be gained as required at all reasonable times.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
      "name": "Wealden District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hailsham",
        "postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Bennett",
        "email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176802",
      "name": "Altlas Building And Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Heathfield",
        "postalCode": "TN21 0TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Horns Lodge Meres  Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nick@abcltd.online.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62937,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 75524.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional twelve month extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021538-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021538-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-10T17:19:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}