Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wealden District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Vicarage Fields is a town centre site in Hailsham. It was acquired in 2017 and has been routinely maintained since that time. However, several areas of the buildings have now been identified as requiring rejuvenation, and the Council intends to deliver a project to address these essential works. The Remedial Works Project includes the replacement of soffits, eaves, and rainwater goods, along with the renewal of external doors and first-floor windows. A number of flat roofs also require replacement coverings, with associated works in specific locations including new rooflights and guardrails. It is important that all works are carried out sensitively, as tenants will remain in occupation throughout the project. Scaffolding is anticipated and will need to be carefully managed to minimise disruption to businesses and shoppers. Full details are available in the Conditions of Participation document.
UKJ22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other building completion work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Other building completion work (45450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,141 | 4 median · 25 average (2,065 of 9,141 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,271 of 9,141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ22 | 50 | 4 median · 4.1 average (39 of 50 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (40 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 658 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 658 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 658 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b75c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071369-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 15:03:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071369-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-05T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Submissions must be sent via the East Sussex Procurement Hub e-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/esph/aspx/Home). The Conditions of Participation documents can be accessed from this address. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £860,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 071369-2026 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 065737-2026 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | tender | 062160-2026 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | planning | 057271-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071369-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T16:03:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b75c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESPH777",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 860000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1032000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Condition of Participation Stage: 100% Quality (minimum criteria assessed on a pass/fail basis)\nInvitation to Tender Stage: 30% Quality, 70% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WDC AB Vicarage Fields Essential Repairs (ESPH777 LM)",
"value": {
"amount": 860000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1032000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071369-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071369-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T16:03:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Vicarage Fields is a town centre site in Hailsham. It was acquired in 2017 and has been routinely maintained since that time. However, several areas of the buildings have now been identified as requiring rejuvenation, and the Council intends to deliver a project to address these essential works.\nThe Remedial Works Project includes the replacement of soffits, eaves, and rainwater goods, along with the renewal of external doors and first-floor windows. A number of flat roofs also require replacement coverings, with associated works in specific locations including new rooflights and guardrails.\nIt is important that all works are carried out sensitively, as tenants will remain in occupation throughout the project. Scaffolding is anticipated and will need to be carefully managed to minimise disruption to businesses and shoppers.\nFull details are available in the Conditions of Participation document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions must be sent via the East Sussex Procurement Hub e-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/esph/aspx/Home). The Conditions of Participation documents can be accessed from this address.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Bennett",
"email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071369-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T16:03:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b75c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESPH777",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 860000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1032000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Condition of Participation Stage: 100% Quality (minimum criteria assessed on a pass/fail basis)\nInvitation to Tender Stage: 30% Quality, 70% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WDC AB Vicarage Fields Essential Repairs (ESPH777 LM)",
"value": {
"amount": 860000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1032000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071369-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071369-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T16:03:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Vicarage Fields is a town centre site in Hailsham. It was acquired in 2017 and has been routinely maintained since that time. However, several areas of the buildings have now been identified as requiring rejuvenation, and the Council intends to deliver a project to address these essential works.\nThe Remedial Works Project includes the replacement of soffits, eaves, and rainwater goods, along with the renewal of external doors and first-floor windows. A number of flat roofs also require replacement coverings, with associated works in specific locations including new rooflights and guardrails.\nIt is important that all works are carried out sensitively, as tenants will remain in occupation throughout the project. Scaffolding is anticipated and will need to be carefully managed to minimise disruption to businesses and shoppers.\nFull details are available in the Conditions of Participation document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions must be sent via the East Sussex Procurement Hub e-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/esph/aspx/Home). The Conditions of Participation documents can be accessed from this address.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Bennett",
"email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065737-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T15:53:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b75c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESPH777",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 860000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1032000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Condition of Participation Stage: 100% Quality (minimum criteria assessed on a pass/fail basis)\nInvitation to Tender Stage: 30% Quality, 70% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WDC AB Vicarage Fields Essential Repairs (ESPH777 LM)",
"value": {
"amount": 860000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1032000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065737-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065737-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T15:53:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Vicarage Fields is a town centre site in Hailsham. It was acquired in 2017 and has been routinely maintained since that time. However, several areas of the buildings have now been identified as requiring rejuvenation, and the Council intends to deliver a project to address these essential works.\nThe Remedial Works Project includes the replacement of soffits, eaves, and rainwater goods, along with the renewal of external doors and first-floor windows. A number of flat roofs also require replacement coverings, with associated works in specific locations including new rooflights and guardrails.\nIt is important that all works are carried out sensitively, as tenants will remain in occupation throughout the project. Scaffolding is anticipated and will need to be carefully managed to minimise disruption to businesses and shoppers.\nFull details are available in the Conditions of Participation document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions must be sent via the East Sussex Procurement Hub e-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/esph/aspx/Home). The Conditions of Participation documents can be accessed from this address.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Bennett",
"email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062160-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T11:29:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b75c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESPH777",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 860000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1032000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Condition of Participation Stage: 100% Quality (minimum criteria assessed on a pass/fail basis)\nInvitation to Tender Stage: 30% Quality, 70% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WDC AB Vicarage Fields Essential Repairs (ESPH777 LM)",
"value": {
"amount": 860000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1032000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062160-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062160-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T11:29:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Vicarage Fields is a town centre site in Hailsham. It was acquired in 2017 and has been routinely maintained since that time. However, several areas of the buildings have now been identified as requiring rejuvenation, and the Council intends to deliver a project to address these essential works.\nThe Remedial Works Project includes the replacement of soffits, eaves, and rainwater goods, along with the renewal of external doors and first-floor windows. A number of flat roofs also require replacement coverings, with associated works in specific locations including new rooflights and guardrails.\nIt is important that all works are carried out sensitively, as tenants will remain in occupation throughout the project. Scaffolding is anticipated and will need to be carefully managed to minimise disruption to businesses and shoppers.\nFull details are available in the Conditions of Participation document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions must be sent via the East Sussex Procurement Hub e-Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/esph/aspx/Home). The Conditions of Participation documents can be accessed from this address.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Bennett",
"email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057271-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T15:54:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b75c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESPH777",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 860000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1032000
},
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 30%, Price 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WDC AB Vicarage Field Remedial Works EOI (ESPH777 MV)",
"value": {
"amount": 860000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1032000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Vicarage Fields is a town centre site in Hailsham. It was acquired in 2017 and has been routinely maintained since that time. However, several areas of the buildings have now been identified as requiring rejuvenation, and the Council intends to deliver a project to address these essential works. \nThe Remedial Works Project includes the replacement of soffits, eaves, and rainwater goods, along with the renewal of external doors and first-floor windows. A number of flat roofs also require replacement coverings, with associated works in specific locations including new rooflights and guardrails.\nIt is important that all works are carried out sensitively, as tenants will remain in occupation throughout the project. Scaffolding is anticipated and will need to be carefully managed to minimise disruption to businesses and shoppers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "An expression of interest document is available via the East Sussex Procurement Hub E-tendering Portal. \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/esph/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Bennett",
"email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057271-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057271-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T15:54:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}