← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WCC - Systems Thinking Partner

Buyer: Warwickshire County Council →

BuyerWarwickshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2023

What is being bought

A call-off provision for a Systems Thinking Partner to embed systems thinking methodology as part of a continuous improvement framework.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Business analysis consultancy services 72221000

Lot details

Lot 1

A Systems Thinking Partner to provide a partnership approach to enable the embedding of systems thinking methodology as part of a continuous improvement framework. This approach will include coaching and mentoring of our internal Systems Thinking Academy of change management leads; a collaborative end-to-end review and redesign of county council systems.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Approach, Methodology — 25
Expertise & Experience — 25
Change Management — 8
Suitability — 8
Social Value Opportunities — 4
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer812 median · 159.6 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)6.8 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG5293 median · 57.2 average (207 of 529 with a bid count)4.6 average (235 of 529 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016469-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0399dc
Latest release ID016469-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 09 2023 14:49:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2023award, contract016469-2023
21 Feb 2023tenderUpdate005119-2023
23 Jan 2023tender002050-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016469-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-09T15:49:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016469-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2207133",
          "name": "Vanguard Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC - 15360",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 Years initial contract term with the ability to extend by an additional 24 months,\nTherefore the maximum contract term (for this contract) is up to a maximum of 4 years Including extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A Systems Thinking Partner to provide a partnership approach to enable the embedding of systems thinking methodology as part of a continuous improvement framework. This approach will include coaching and mentoring of our internal Systems Thinking Academy of change management leads; a collaborative end-to-end review and redesign of county council systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach, Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Expertise & Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Change Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Suitability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Opportunities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC - Systems Thinking Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A call-off provision for a Systems Thinking Partner to embed systems thinking methodology as part of a continuous improvement framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Linda Fairweather",
        "email": "lindafairweather@warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1926736147"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2207133",
      "name": "Vanguard Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Buckingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2207133",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vanguard Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75762",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016469-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016469-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Jun 2023 · 016469-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016469-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-09T15:49:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016469-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2207133",
          "name": "Vanguard Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC - 15360",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 Years initial contract term with the ability to extend by an additional 24 months,\nTherefore the maximum contract term (for this contract) is up to a maximum of 4 years Including extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A Systems Thinking Partner to provide a partnership approach to enable the embedding of systems thinking methodology as part of a continuous improvement framework. This approach will include coaching and mentoring of our internal Systems Thinking Academy of change management leads; a collaborative end-to-end review and redesign of county council systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach, Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Expertise & Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Change Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Suitability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Opportunities",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC - Systems Thinking Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A call-off provision for a Systems Thinking Partner to embed systems thinking methodology as part of a continuous improvement framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Linda Fairweather",
        "email": "lindafairweather@warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1926736147"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2207133",
      "name": "Vanguard Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Buckingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2207133",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vanguard Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75762",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016469-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016469-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2023 · 005119-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "005119-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-21T09:39:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC - 15360",
    "title": "WCC - Systems Thinking Partner",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV.2.2",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-15T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-01T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV.2.7",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-15T12:01:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-01T12:01:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council invites bids for a Systems Thinking Partner to provide a partnership approach to enable the embedding of systems thinking methodology as part of a continuous improvement framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Linda Fairweather",
        "email": "lindafairweather@warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1926736147"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jan 2023 · 002050-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002050-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-23T16:22:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC - 15360",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 Years initial contract term with the option to extend by up to an additional 24 months. \nTherefore the maximum contract term (for this contract) is up to a maximum of 4 years including extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A Systems Thinking Partner to provide a partnership approach to enable the embedding of systems thinking methodology as part of a continuous improvement framework.  This approach will include coaching and mentoring of our internal Systems Thinking Academy of change management leads; a collaborative end-to-end review and redesign of county council systems. Additional information: Whilst we have stated within this Notice a spend value up to circa. £800,000, Please note that this value is an aspirational spend. \nThe higher value is provided  to cover any as yet unknown/ unforeseen requirements, over the 4 year framework duration.\nDuring the course of the contract period the range and scope of these services may be subject to modification and variation to meet the changing needs and requirements of the Council, potential changes in legislation and the changing demands placed on the Council by its customers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC - Systems Thinking Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-01T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Estimated timing for further notices to be published: Estimated timing for further\nnotices to be published: 01/04/2025."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-01T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council invites bids for a Systems Thinking Partner to provide a partnership approach to enable the embedding of systems thinking methodology as part of a continuous improvement framework.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Linda Fairweather",
        "email": "lindafairweather@warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1926736147"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}