WCC - NHS Health Checks
What is being bought
Warwickshire County Council ("the Council") has awarded a contract via Direct Award Process A under the Provider Selection Regime, to provide the mandated NHS Health Check Service. Whereby Warwickshire residents aged 40-74 without any predefined existing health conditions can access an NHS Health Check every 5 years. The NHS Health Check (NHSHC) programme screens 40-74 year olds for risk of health problems, such as, heart disease, diabetes, kidney disease and stroke. It achieves this by assessing the top seven risk factors driving the burden of noncommunicable disease in England, and by providing individuals with behavioural support and, where appropriate, medical intervention. Local authorities are required to provide health checks as this is a mandated service under the Local Authorities (Public Health Functions and Entry to Premises by Local Healthwatch Representatives) Regulations 2013 Act.1 Local Authorities have a statutory duty to provide, or make arrangements to secure the provision of, NHSHCs to be offered to eligible persons in its area once every 5 years, and to secure the provision of NHSHCs. The local authority should also secure continuous improvement in the percentage of eligible persons in its area participating in the NHSHCs. The need for the service has also been informed by service reviews, engagement with members of Service provision will be free for all service users.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,518 | 1 median · 41.7 average (4,824 of 11,518 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,517 of 11,518 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 7,831 median · 7,831 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 41 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06905b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042174-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 16:18:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 042174-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040545-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "042174-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T17:18:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06905b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141153",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06905b",
"title": "WCC - NHS Health Checks",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Contract dates (estimated)\n1 July 2026 to 30 June 2028\nPossible extension to 30 June 2031\n5 years Total - £577,360 per annum, total across 5 years = £2,886,800\nDescription of possible extension:\nThe initial contract term will be for 2 years, however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 36 months (36) being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract dates (estimated)\n1 July 2026 to 30 June 2029\nPossible extension to 30 June 2031\n5 years Total - £577,360 per annum, total across 5 years = £2,886,800\nDescription of possible extension:\nThe initial contract term will be for 3 years, however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 24 months (24) being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council (\"the Council\") has awarded a contract via Direct Award Process A under the Provider Selection Regime, to provide the mandated NHS Health Check Service. Whereby Warwickshire residents aged 40-74 without any predefined existing health conditions can access an NHS Health Check every 5 years.\nThe NHS Health Check (NHSHC) programme screens 40-74 year olds for risk of health problems, such as, heart disease, diabetes, kidney disease and stroke. It achieves this by assessing the top seven risk factors driving the burden of noncommunicable disease in England, and by providing individuals with behavioural support and, where appropriate, medical intervention. \nLocal authorities are required to provide health checks as this is a mandated service under the Local Authorities (Public Health Functions and Entry to Premises by Local Healthwatch Representatives) Regulations 2013 Act.1 Local Authorities have a statutory duty to provide, or make arrangements to secure the provision of, NHSHCs to be offered to eligible persons in its area once every 5 years, and to secure the provision of NHSHCs. The local authority should also secure continuous improvement in the percentage of eligible persons in its area participating in the NHSHCs.\nThe need for the service has also been informed by service reviews, engagement with members of Service provision will be free for all service users.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141153",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV344SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 May 2026 · 042174-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "042174-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T17:18:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06905b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141153",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06905b",
"title": "WCC - NHS Health Checks",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Contract dates (estimated)\n1 July 2026 to 30 June 2028\nPossible extension to 30 June 2031\n5 years Total - £577,360 per annum, total across 5 years = £2,886,800\nDescription of possible extension:\nThe initial contract term will be for 2 years, however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 36 months (36) being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract dates (estimated)\n1 July 2026 to 30 June 2029\nPossible extension to 30 June 2031\n5 years Total - £577,360 per annum, total across 5 years = £2,886,800\nDescription of possible extension:\nThe initial contract term will be for 3 years, however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 24 months (24) being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council (\"the Council\") has awarded a contract via Direct Award Process A under the Provider Selection Regime, to provide the mandated NHS Health Check Service. Whereby Warwickshire residents aged 40-74 without any predefined existing health conditions can access an NHS Health Check every 5 years.\nThe NHS Health Check (NHSHC) programme screens 40-74 year olds for risk of health problems, such as, heart disease, diabetes, kidney disease and stroke. It achieves this by assessing the top seven risk factors driving the burden of noncommunicable disease in England, and by providing individuals with behavioural support and, where appropriate, medical intervention. \nLocal authorities are required to provide health checks as this is a mandated service under the Local Authorities (Public Health Functions and Entry to Premises by Local Healthwatch Representatives) Regulations 2013 Act.1 Local Authorities have a statutory duty to provide, or make arrangements to secure the provision of, NHSHCs to be offered to eligible persons in its area once every 5 years, and to secure the provision of NHSHCs. The local authority should also secure continuous improvement in the percentage of eligible persons in its area participating in the NHSHCs.\nThe need for the service has also been informed by service reviews, engagement with members of Service provision will be free for all service users.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141153",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV344SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 May 2026 · 040545-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "040545-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-01T13:56:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06905b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141153",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040545-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12828277",
"name": "COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE INTEGRATED PRIMARY CARE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06905b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Warwickshire County Council (\"the Council\") has awarded a contract via Direct Award Process A under the Provider Selection Regime, to provide the mandated NHS Health Check Service. Whereby Warwickshire residents aged 40-74 without any predefined existing health conditions can access an NHS Health Check every 5 years.\nThe NHS Health Check (NHSHC) programme screens 40-74 year olds for risk of health problems, such as, heart disease, diabetes, kidney disease and stroke. It achieves this by assessing the top seven risk factors driving the burden of noncommunicable disease in England, and by providing individuals with behavioural support and, where appropriate, medical intervention. \nLocal authorities are required to provide health checks as this is a mandated service under the Local Authorities (Public Health Functions and Entry to Premises by Local Healthwatch Representatives) Regulations 2013 Act.1 Local Authorities have a statutory duty to provide, or make arrangements to secure the provision of, NHSHCs to be offered to eligible persons in its area once every 5 years, and to secure the provision of NHSHCs. The local authority should also secure continuous improvement in the percentage of eligible persons in its area participating in the NHSHCs.\nThe need for the service has also been informed by service reviews, engagement with members of Service provision will be free for all service users.\nContract dates (estimated)\n1 July 2026 to 30 June 2029\nPossible extension to 30 June 2031\n5 years Total - £577,360 per annum, total across 5 years = £2,886,800 \nDescription of possible extension:\nThe initial contract term will be for 3 years, however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 24 months (24) being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC - NHS Health Checks",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council (\"the Council\") has awarded a contract via Direct Award Process A under the Provider Selection Regime, to provide the mandated NHS Health Check Service. Whereby Warwickshire residents aged 40-74 without any predefined existing health conditions can access an NHS Health Check every 5 years.\nThe NHS Health Check (NHSHC) programme screens 40-74 year olds for risk of health problems, such as, heart disease, diabetes, kidney disease and stroke. It achieves this by assessing the top seven risk factors driving the burden of noncommunicable disease in England, and by providing individuals with behavioural support and, where appropriate, medical intervention. \nLocal authorities are required to provide health checks as this is a mandated service under the Local Authorities (Public Health Functions and Entry to Premises by Local Healthwatch Representatives) Regulations 2013 Act.1 Local Authorities have a statutory duty to provide, or make arrangements to secure the provision of, NHSHCs to be offered to eligible persons in its area once every 5 years, and to secure the provision of NHSHCs. The local authority should also secure continuous improvement in the percentage of eligible persons in its area participating in the NHSHCs.\nThe need for the service has also been informed by service reviews, engagement with members of Service provision will be free for all service users.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded Process A of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this contract award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141153",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV344SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12828277",
"name": "COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE INTEGRATED PRIMARY CARE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Droitwich",
"postalCode": "WR9 0QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12828277",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE INTEGRATED PRIMARY CARE LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112863",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040545-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2886800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040545-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nAward decision makers: Cabinet Approval.\nNo declared or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}