Lot 1
No lot description published.
Current provision Warwickshire County Council (WCC) has a blend of externally commissioned and in-house supported lodgings provision. The in-house provision currently relies on a young person in need of accommodation and support due to family breakdown or leaving care identifying an adult/family they would like to live with such as a relative, former foster carer, family friend or a friend's parents. The necessary checks are completed by the Leaving Care Team before the arrangement is approved. The commissioned service is responsible for recruiting, inducting, training, and supporting hosts to provide accommodation and support to young people in a safe home environment. Providers offer support, on-going training and supervision to the host(s) and support to the young person throughout the duration of the placement. Why do WCC want to engage with the market? The current framework for supported lodgings is due to expire on 31st July 2026. WCC is keen not only to continue to provide supported lodgings as an option for young people needing accommodation and support and increase the numbers of hosts, but also to explore how such services could be extended to include: · Emergency out of hours/overnight placements · Short term emergency accommodation for young people in crisis and at risk of homelessness pending assessment and/or a longer-term solution · An enhanced and/or flexible, tiered model to provide for young people with higher support needs · Parent and child placements · Sibling placements. The council would welcome the opportunity to engage with providers who can demonstrate experience in this market and are able to offer their services to the young people of Warwickshire where they need them within the county. There is occasionally the need for supported lodgings in other areas and interest from national providers would therefore also be welcome.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services for children and young people | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 908 | 1 median · 14.4 average (714 of 908 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (726 of 908 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 695 | 4 median · 4.8 average (30 of 695 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (31 of 695 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£967,004 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,486,328.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (WarwickshireCC) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for the portal is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home Registration and use of our portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. If you already registered and have issues logging in then you may need to re-set your password. You will need to select "Log in to portal" next to Warwickshire County Council. All correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk Providers must register on In-Tend and log in to our portal to express an interest in this project and to be able to correspond with us about this procurement. The deadline for Market Testing Returns is 16th October 2025 | engagement | 16 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d69 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057812-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 14:36:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,486,328 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | planning | 057812-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057812-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T15:36:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR-0005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC Market Testing for the provision of a Framework for Supported Lodgings for Warwickshire Young People and Separated Children aged 16 - 21",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1486328
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Current provision\nWarwickshire County Council (WCC) has a blend of externally commissioned and in-house supported lodgings provision.\nThe in-house provision currently relies on a young person in need of accommodation and support due to family breakdown or leaving care identifying an adult/family they would like to live with such as a relative, former foster carer, family friend or a friend's parents. The necessary checks are completed by the Leaving Care Team before the arrangement is approved.\nThe commissioned service is responsible for recruiting, inducting, training, and supporting hosts to provide accommodation and support to young people in a safe home environment. Providers offer support, on-going training and supervision to the host(s) and support to the young person throughout the duration of the placement.\nWhy do WCC want to engage with the market?\nThe current framework for supported lodgings is due to expire on 31st July 2026. WCC is keen not only to continue to provide supported lodgings as an option for young people needing accommodation and support and increase the numbers of hosts, but also to explore how such services could be extended to include:\n·\tEmergency out of hours/overnight placements\n·\tShort term emergency accommodation for young people in crisis and at risk of homelessness pending assessment and/or a longer-term solution\n·\tAn enhanced and/or flexible, tiered model to provide for young people with higher support needs\n·\tParent and child placements\n·\tSibling placements.\nThe council would welcome the opportunity to engage with providers who can demonstrate experience in this market and are able to offer their services to the young people of Warwickshire where they need them within the county. There is occasionally the need for supported lodgings in other areas and interest from national providers would therefore also be welcome.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057812-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057812-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T15:36:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (WarwickshireCC) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for the portal is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home \nRegistration and use of our portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. If you already registered and have issues logging in then you may need to re-set your password. You will need to select \"Log in to portal\" next to Warwickshire County Council.\nAll correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk\nProviders must register on In-Tend and log in to our portal to express an interest in this project and to be able to correspond with us about this procurement.\nThe deadline for Market Testing Returns is 16th October 2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057812-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T15:36:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR-0005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC Market Testing for the provision of a Framework for Supported Lodgings for Warwickshire Young People and Separated Children aged 16 - 21",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1486328
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Current provision\nWarwickshire County Council (WCC) has a blend of externally commissioned and in-house supported lodgings provision.\nThe in-house provision currently relies on a young person in need of accommodation and support due to family breakdown or leaving care identifying an adult/family they would like to live with such as a relative, former foster carer, family friend or a friend's parents. The necessary checks are completed by the Leaving Care Team before the arrangement is approved.\nThe commissioned service is responsible for recruiting, inducting, training, and supporting hosts to provide accommodation and support to young people in a safe home environment. Providers offer support, on-going training and supervision to the host(s) and support to the young person throughout the duration of the placement.\nWhy do WCC want to engage with the market?\nThe current framework for supported lodgings is due to expire on 31st July 2026. WCC is keen not only to continue to provide supported lodgings as an option for young people needing accommodation and support and increase the numbers of hosts, but also to explore how such services could be extended to include:\n·\tEmergency out of hours/overnight placements\n·\tShort term emergency accommodation for young people in crisis and at risk of homelessness pending assessment and/or a longer-term solution\n·\tAn enhanced and/or flexible, tiered model to provide for young people with higher support needs\n·\tParent and child placements\n·\tSibling placements.\nThe council would welcome the opportunity to engage with providers who can demonstrate experience in this market and are able to offer their services to the young people of Warwickshire where they need them within the county. There is occasionally the need for supported lodgings in other areas and interest from national providers would therefore also be welcome.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057812-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057812-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T15:36:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (WarwickshireCC) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for the portal is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home \nRegistration and use of our portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. If you already registered and have issues logging in then you may need to re-set your password. You will need to select \"Log in to portal\" next to Warwickshire County Council.\nAll correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk\nProviders must register on In-Tend and log in to our portal to express an interest in this project and to be able to correspond with us about this procurement.\nThe deadline for Market Testing Returns is 16th October 2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}