WCC Healthy Lifestyle Service
What is being bought
Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a single provider to deliver an integrated Healthy lifestyle service to provide support to Warwickshire residents, those registered with a Warwickshire GP (and those working and studying in Warwickshire for stop smoking support), to lead an active and healthy lifestyle. This will be through information, advice and guidance, self-help tools (such as NHS Weight Loss App), and interventions underpinned by evidence and behaviour change techniques delivered via a health coach model. The objective is to ensure service users make sustainable positive behaviour changes and therefore reduce their risk of developing long-term health conditions.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,453 | 1 median · 25.6 average (13,648 of 25,453 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,861 of 25,453 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 3,751.5 median · 4,064.5 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 27.5 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 866 | 3 median · 4.4 average (27 of 866 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (28 of 866 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£616,043 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £946,885.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060383 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035536-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 10:27:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 035536-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030747-2026 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | tender | 002194-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035536-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T11:27:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060383",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141153",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR 0035",
"title": "WCC Healthy Lifestyle Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nAfter the conclusion of the standstill period, the contract was awarded on 20 April 2026 to ICE CREATES LIMITED whose registered office is Unit 2 Abbots Quay, Monks Ferry, Birkenhead, Wirral, England, CH41 5LH\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified.\nEstimated total lifetime value of the contract (excluding VAT) is £951,884.50. The contract will commence on 1st July 2026 and will end 31 March 2028."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a single provider to deliver an integrated Healthy lifestyle service to provide support to Warwickshire residents, those registered with a Warwickshire GP (and those working and studying in Warwickshire for stop smoking support), to lead an active and healthy lifestyle. This will be through information, advice and guidance, self-help tools (such as NHS Weight Loss App), and interventions underpinned by evidence and behaviour change techniques delivered via a health coach model. The objective is to ensure service users make sustainable positive behaviour changes and therefore reduce their risk of developing long-term health conditions.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141153",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV344SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emilymousa@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035536-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035536-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T11:27:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060383",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141153",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR 0035",
"title": "WCC Healthy Lifestyle Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. The contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nAfter the conclusion of the standstill period, the contract was awarded on 20 April 2026 to ICE CREATES LIMITED whose registered office is Unit 2 Abbots Quay, Monks Ferry, Birkenhead, Wirral, England, CH41 5LH\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified.\nEstimated total lifetime value of the contract (excluding VAT) is £951,884.50. The contract will commence on 1st July 2026 and will end 31 March 2028."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a single provider to deliver an integrated Healthy lifestyle service to provide support to Warwickshire residents, those registered with a Warwickshire GP (and those working and studying in Warwickshire for stop smoking support), to lead an active and healthy lifestyle. This will be through information, advice and guidance, self-help tools (such as NHS Weight Loss App), and interventions underpinned by evidence and behaviour change techniques delivered via a health coach model. The objective is to ensure service users make sustainable positive behaviour changes and therefore reduce their risk of developing long-term health conditions.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141153",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV344SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emilymousa@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Apr 2026 · 030747-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "030747-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T10:53:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060383",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141153",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030747-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03881965",
"name": "ICE CREATES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WAR 0035",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be for 21 months, however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 24 months (24) being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a single provider to deliver an integrated Healthy lifestyle service to provide support to Warwickshire residents, those registered with a Warwickshire GP (and those working and studying in Warwickshire for stop smoking support), to lead an active and healthy lifestyle. This will be through information, advice and guidance, self-help tools (such as NHS Weight Loss App), and interventions underpinned by evidence and behaviour change techniques delivered via a health coach model. The objective is to ensure service users make sustainable positive behaviour changes and therefore reduce their risk of developing long-term health conditions.\nWe may modify the contract due to the following risks, which by their nature, are unable to be addressed in the contract as awarded:\n· The changing needs and requirements of the Council and the changing demands placed on the Council by its customers. Increases or decreases in funding - such as reductions or additions in budget allocations as part of the Council's budget setting processes, or as a consequence of additional funding streams which were unknown at the time of awarding the contract, but which are provided to increase the volume and scope of services delivered\n· Changes in legislation or national guidance\n· The identification of additional service recipients, not originally captured by the scope of the contract e.g. same service requirements for 16/17-year-old teenagers where contract is for 18-20s\n· Opportunities offered by emerging/new technologies.\n· Changes arising from the Local Government Reorganisation\n· Increases or decreases in funding - such as reductions or additions in budget allocations as part of the Council's budget setting processes, or as a consequence of additional funding streams which were unknown at the time of awarding the contract, but which are provided to increase the volume and scope of services delivered.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the competitive process and the approximate lifetime of the contract is £951884.50. This is a new service with a new provider. The contract will commence on 1st July 2026 and will end 31 March 2028. Additional information: The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC Healthy Lifestyle Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a single provider to deliver an integrated Healthy lifestyle service to provide support to Warwickshire residents, those registered with a Warwickshire GP (and those working and studying in Warwickshire for stop smoking support), to lead an active and healthy lifestyle. This will be through information, advice and guidance, self-help tools (such as NHS Weight Loss App), and interventions underpinned by evidence and behaviour change techniques delivered via a health coach model. The objective is to ensure service users make sustainable positive behaviour changes and therefore reduce their risk of developing long-term health conditions.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141153",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV344SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emilymousa@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03881965",
"name": "ICE CREATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Wirral",
"postalCode": "CH41 5LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Abbots Quay, Monks Ferry, Birkenhead, Wirral, England, CH41 5LH"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03881965",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ICE CREATES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112863",
"name": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030747-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 951884.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030747-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight on 17th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified through the process.\nWritten representations should made to Head of Legal and Governance, Warwickshire Legal Services, Shire Hall, Market Place, Warwick, Warwickshire, CV34 4RL at wls@warwickshire.gov.uk .\nThe tender required bidders to price for a Healthy Lifestyle Service. The evaluation model comprised 80% non-price, 20% price.\nAward decision makers: The Executive Director for Social Care and Health and the Director of Public Health.\nThe chosen providers were selected due to achieving the highest scores across the key criteria used. The providers have been assessed and passed against the relevant key criteria and basic criteria.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Jan 2026 · 002194-2026 · tender
{
"id": "002194-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T11:20:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060383",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141153",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR 0035",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 946884.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be for 21 months, however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 24 months (24) being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a single provider to deliver an integrated Healthy lifestyle service to provide support to Warwickshire residents, those registered with a Warwickshire GP (and those working and studying in Warwickshire for stop smoking support), to lead an active and healthy lifestyle. This will be through information, advice and guidance, self-help tools (such as NHS Weight Loss App), and interventions underpinned by evidence and behaviour change techniques delivered via a health coach model. The objective is to ensure service users make sustainable positive behaviour changes and therefore reduce their risk of developing long-term health conditions.\nWe may modify the contract due to the following risks, which by their nature, are unable to be addressed in the contract as awarded: \n·\tThe changing needs and requirements of the Council and the changing demands placed on the Council by its customers. Increases or decreases in funding - such as reductions or additions in budget allocations as part of the Council's budget setting processes, or as a consequence of additional funding streams which were unknown at the time of awarding the contract, but which are provided to increase the volume and scope of services delivered\n·\tChanges in legislation or national guidance\n·\tThe identification of additional service recipients, not originally captured by the scope of the contract e.g. same service requirements for 16/17-year-old teenagers where contract is for 18-20s\n·\tOpportunities offered by emerging/new technologies.\n·\tChanges arising from the Local Government Reorganisation\n·\tIncreases or decreases in funding - such as reductions or additions in budget allocations as part of the Council's budget setting processes, or as a consequence of additional funding streams which were unknown at the time of awarding the contract, but which are provided to increase the volume and scope of services delivered",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC Healthy Lifestyle Service",
"value": {
"amount": 946884.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a single provider to deliver an integrated Healthy lifestyle service to provide support to Warwickshire residents, those registered with a Warwickshire GP (and those working and studying in Warwickshire for stop smoking support), to lead an active and healthy lifestyle. This will be through information, advice and guidance, self-help tools (such as NHS Weight Loss App), and interventions underpinned by evidence and behaviour change techniques delivered via a health coach model. The objective is to ensure service users make sustainable positive behaviour changes and therefore reduce their risk of developing long-term health conditions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "All details are included in the Tender documentation",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the Tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Selection criteria is stated in the Tender documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria is stated in the Tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141153",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV344SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home",
"email": "emilymousa@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-454",
"name": "High Court for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court for England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nWarwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for the portal is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home\nRegistration and use of our portal is free.\nDuring the course of the contract period the range and scope of these services may be subject to modification and variation to meet the changing needs and requirements of the Council, potential changes in legislation and the changing demands placed on the Council by its customers",
"initiationType": "tender"
}