← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WCC Cycle Training Courses

Buyer: Warwickshire County Council →

BuyerWarwickshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2022

What is being bought

Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a provider who can provide the funded Governments national cycle training programme Bikeability to all schools, and districts, within the County. In addition to this, The Council is looking for a provider who will offer cycle proficiency courses to companies and individuals

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Training services 80500000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cycle training courses delivering DfT funded cycle course 'Bikeright' to Warwickshire schools as required by WCC. The supplier must also offer cycling course to the local Warwickshire community to boost cycling in the County.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Course offering — 22.5
DfT funded course delivery — 22.5
Love2Bike and 1:1 course — 22.5
Social Value — 4.5
Back Office — 10.8
Communication and feedback — 7.2
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3120 median · 358 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)14.7 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1789 median · 1,235.4 average (48 of 178 with a bid count)8.7 average (54 of 178 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011953-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030ca8
Latest release ID011953-2022
Latest release timestampMon May 09 2022 10:17:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2022award, contract011953-2022
19 Jan 2022tender001551-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011953-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-09T11:17:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ca8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011953-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6391",
          "name": "Outspoken Training LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC-13049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 1 year; however, the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by optional period or periods not exceeding 48 months in total (48 months being the maximum available extension period) at the sole discretion of the Council, subject to DfT grant funding being available and subject to the contract performance of the successful applicant."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Cycle training courses delivering DfT funded cycle course 'Bikeright' to Warwickshire schools as required by WCC. The supplier must also offer cycling course to the local Warwickshire community to boost cycling in the County.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Course offering",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "DfT funded course delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Love2Bike and 1:1 course",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Back Office",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Communication and feedback",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.2"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC Cycle Training Courses",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a provider who can provide the funded Governments national cycle training programme Bikeability to all schools, and districts, within the County. In addition to this, The Council is looking for a provider who will offer cycle proficiency courses to companies and individuals",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1926476791"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6391",
      "name": "Outspoken Training LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Outspoken Training LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011953-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011953-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 May 2022 · 011953-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011953-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-09T11:17:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ca8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011953-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6391",
          "name": "Outspoken Training LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC-13049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 1 year; however, the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by optional period or periods not exceeding 48 months in total (48 months being the maximum available extension period) at the sole discretion of the Council, subject to DfT grant funding being available and subject to the contract performance of the successful applicant."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Cycle training courses delivering DfT funded cycle course 'Bikeright' to Warwickshire schools as required by WCC. The supplier must also offer cycling course to the local Warwickshire community to boost cycling in the County.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Course offering",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "DfT funded course delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Love2Bike and 1:1 course",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Back Office",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Communication and feedback",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.2"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC Cycle Training Courses",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a provider who can provide the funded Governments national cycle training programme Bikeability to all schools, and districts, within the County. In addition to this, The Council is looking for a provider who will offer cycle proficiency courses to companies and individuals",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1926476791"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6391",
      "name": "Outspoken Training LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Outspoken Training LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011953-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011953-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2022 · 001551-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001551-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-19T09:16:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ca8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC-13049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 + 48 months dependant on funding"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 1 year; however, the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by optional period or periods not exceeding 48 months in total (48 months being the maximum available extension period) at the sole discretion of the Council, subject to DfT grant funding being available and subject to the contract performance of the successful applicant."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a provider who can provide the funded Governments national cycle training programme Bikeability to all schools, and districts, within the County. In addition to this, The Council is looking for a provider who will offer cycle proficiency courses to companies and individuals",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC Cycle Training Courses",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-17T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-17T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) is seeking a provider who can provide the funded Governments national cycle training programme Bikeability to all schools, and districts, within the County. In addition to this, The Council is looking for a provider who will offer cycle proficiency courses to companies and individuals",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.csw-jets.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.csw-jets.com",
        "name": "Samantha Priestley",
        "email": "samanthapriestley@warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1926476791"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6405",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (CSW-JETS) for the administration of this procurement process.\nProviders must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for CSWJETS is: www.csw-jets.co.uk\nRegistration and use of CSW-JETS is free. All correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be via the CSWJETS correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with CSWJETS please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk\nProviders must register on CSW-JETS and express an interest in this project in order to download tender documents and be able to correspond with us about this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}