Lot 1
No lot description published.
WCC provides an online learning platform to schools for teaching the computing curriculum via its WES trading service. WCC Schools ICT service delivers a traded service to schools to provide services including software and hardware packages. Schools are able to use the WCC traded service or procure themselves independently and therefore have an element of customer choice in terms of products that they require. A number of schools currently using the traded service use the Purple Mash curriculum suite of software provided by 2Simple Ltd. WCC therefore requires access to the Purple Mash product to enable it to provide the service to schools.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fba3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015150-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 11:25:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015150-2026 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004924-2026 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085438-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015150-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T11:25:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fba3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03843465",
"name": "2 SIMPLE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fba3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WCC Curriculum Software",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WCC provides an online learning platform to schools for teaching the computing curriculum via its WES trading service.\nWCC Schools ICT service delivers a traded service to schools to provide services including software and hardware packages. Schools are able to use the WCC traded service or procure themselves independently and therefore have an element of customer choice in terms of products that they require. A number of schools currently using the traded service use the Purple Mash curriculum suite of software provided by 2Simple Ltd.\nWCC therefore requires access to the Purple Mash product to enable it to provide the service to schools.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "WCC provides an online learning platform to schools for teaching the computing curriculum via its WES trading service.\nWCC Schools ICT service delivers a traded service to schools to provide services including software and hardware packages. Schools are able to use the WCC traded service or procure themselves independently and therefore have an element of customer choice in terms of products that they require. A number of schools currently using the traded service use the Purple Mash curriculum suite of software provided by 2Simple Ltd. WCC therefore requires access to the Purple Mash product to enable it to provide the service to schools.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03843465",
"name": "2 SIMPLE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW4 1BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "188 Brent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.2simple.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03843465",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@2simple.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJLD-5793-LPMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 313515,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 376218
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T11:25:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below required threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015150-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T11:25:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fba3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03843465",
"name": "2 SIMPLE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fba3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WCC Curriculum Software",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WCC provides an online learning platform to schools for teaching the computing curriculum via its WES trading service.\nWCC Schools ICT service delivers a traded service to schools to provide services including software and hardware packages. Schools are able to use the WCC traded service or procure themselves independently and therefore have an element of customer choice in terms of products that they require. A number of schools currently using the traded service use the Purple Mash curriculum suite of software provided by 2Simple Ltd.\nWCC therefore requires access to the Purple Mash product to enable it to provide the service to schools.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "WCC provides an online learning platform to schools for teaching the computing curriculum via its WES trading service.\nWCC Schools ICT service delivers a traded service to schools to provide services including software and hardware packages. Schools are able to use the WCC traded service or procure themselves independently and therefore have an element of customer choice in terms of products that they require. A number of schools currently using the traded service use the Purple Mash curriculum suite of software provided by 2Simple Ltd. WCC therefore requires access to the Purple Mash product to enable it to provide the service to schools.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03843465",
"name": "2 SIMPLE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW4 1BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "188 Brent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.2simple.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03843465",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@2simple.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJLD-5793-LPMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 313515,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 376218
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T11:25:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below required threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004924-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T15:20:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fba3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 313515,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 376218
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004924-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004924-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T15:20:15Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03843465",
"name": "2 SIMPLE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fba3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WCC Curriculum Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WCC provides an online learning platform to schools for teaching the computing curriculum via its WES trading service.\nWCC Schools ICT service delivers a traded service to schools to provide services including software and hardware packages. Schools are able to use the WCC traded service or procure themselves independently and therefore have an element of customer choice in terms of products that they require. A number of schools currently using the traded service use the Purple Mash curriculum suite of software provided by 2Simple Ltd. WCC therefore requires access to the Purple Mash product to enable it to provide the service to schools.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03843465",
"name": "2 SIMPLE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW4 1BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "188 Brent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.2simple.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03843465",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@2simple.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJLD-5793-LPMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085438-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T14:17:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fba3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 313515,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 376218
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085438-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085438-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T14:17:51Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03843465",
"name": "2 SIMPLE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fba3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WCC Curriculum Software",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WCC provides an online learning platform to schools for teaching the computing curriculum via its WES trading service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "WCC Schools ICT service delivers a traded service to schools to provide services including software and hardware packages. Schools are able to use the WCC traded service or procure themselves independently and therefore have an element of customer choice in terms of products that they require. A number of schools currently using the traded service use the Purple Mash curriculum suite of software provided by 2Simple Ltd. WCC therefore requires access to the Purple Mash product to enable it to provide the service to schools. A direct award is therefore permissible due to the single supplier nature of the Purple Mash product.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03843465",
"name": "2 SIMPLE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW4 1BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "188 Brent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.2simple.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03843465",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@2simple.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJLD-5793-LPMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}