Lot 1
No lot description published.
Warwickshire County Council is committed to ensuring that everyone, no matter where they live, can make the transition to an electric vehicle (EV). This goal is supported by our Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure Strategy 2017 - 2026 & our Local Transport Plan (LTP4). As the Local Authority, we recognise that we have a key role to play in the deployment of EV charging infrastructure, especially for residents without off-street parking. Warwickshire County Council therefore wants to engage with a variety of organisations in the market, to better understand available cross-pavement EV charging solutions, any associated risks and issues during our procurement process and all available delivery options. We are also looking to understand innovative ideas for our current services may be improved to ensure that anticipated increased future demand from residents for EV charging infrastructure can reliably be met, and long-term future maintenance of new EV charging assets can be managed safely and sustainably. We are keen to engage with all suppliers in the market, even if some can only provide the requirement in part.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primary works for services, Installation services of electrical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Primary works for services (45111290); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,145 | 4 median · 26.2 average (2,570 of 10,145 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (2,840 of 10,145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 740 | 3 median · 29.6 average (157 of 740 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (171 of 740 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We welcome interested suppliers to complete the Questionnaire that has been published via our e-procurement portal (CSW-jets). CSW-Jets Reference: WCC - 23870. The Council would be grateful if you could complete the questions in the market testing document and respond by 19th September 2025 at 12 Noon. You should submit your completed responses by uploading via CSW Jets or to samanthafawke@warwickshire.gov.uk The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address. Contact Details: If you have any questions regarding this Market testing exercise, then please upload via the correspondence function on CSW Jets | engagement | 19 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059483 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054074-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 15:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | planning | 054074-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054074-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T16:54:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059483",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WCC 23870",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary works for services"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC Cross-pavement EV charging solutions",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council is committed to ensuring that everyone, no matter where they live, can make the transition to an electric vehicle (EV). This goal is supported by our Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure Strategy 2017 - 2026 & our Local Transport Plan (LTP4). As the Local Authority, we recognise that we have a key role to play in the deployment of EV charging infrastructure, especially for residents without off-street parking. \nWarwickshire County Council therefore wants to engage with a variety of organisations in the market, to better understand available cross-pavement EV charging solutions, any associated risks and issues during our procurement process and all available delivery options. We are also looking to understand innovative ideas for our current services may be improved to ensure that anticipated increased future demand from residents for EV charging infrastructure can reliably be met, and long-term future maintenance of new EV charging assets can be managed safely and sustainably. \nWe are keen to engage with all suppliers in the market, even if some can only provide the requirement in part.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054074-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054074-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T16:54:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We welcome interested suppliers to complete the Questionnaire that has been published via our e-procurement portal (CSW-jets). CSW-Jets Reference: WCC - 23870.\nThe Council would be grateful if you could complete the questions in the market testing document and respond by 19th September 2025 at 12 Noon. You should submit your completed responses by uploading via CSW Jets or to samanthafawke@warwickshire.gov.uk\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address.\nContact Details:\nIf you have any questions regarding this Market testing exercise, then please upload via the correspondence function on CSW Jets"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054074-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T16:54:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059483",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WCC 23870",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary works for services"
},
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC Cross-pavement EV charging solutions",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council is committed to ensuring that everyone, no matter where they live, can make the transition to an electric vehicle (EV). This goal is supported by our Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure Strategy 2017 - 2026 & our Local Transport Plan (LTP4). As the Local Authority, we recognise that we have a key role to play in the deployment of EV charging infrastructure, especially for residents without off-street parking. \nWarwickshire County Council therefore wants to engage with a variety of organisations in the market, to better understand available cross-pavement EV charging solutions, any associated risks and issues during our procurement process and all available delivery options. We are also looking to understand innovative ideas for our current services may be improved to ensure that anticipated increased future demand from residents for EV charging infrastructure can reliably be met, and long-term future maintenance of new EV charging assets can be managed safely and sustainably. \nWe are keen to engage with all suppliers in the market, even if some can only provide the requirement in part.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054074-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054074-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T16:54:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We welcome interested suppliers to complete the Questionnaire that has been published via our e-procurement portal (CSW-jets). CSW-Jets Reference: WCC - 23870.\nThe Council would be grateful if you could complete the questions in the market testing document and respond by 19th September 2025 at 12 Noon. You should submit your completed responses by uploading via CSW Jets or to samanthafawke@warwickshire.gov.uk\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address.\nContact Details:\nIf you have any questions regarding this Market testing exercise, then please upload via the correspondence function on CSW Jets"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}