← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WCC - Cloud Based Work Collaboration and Project Management Tool

Buyer: Warwickshire County Council →

BuyerWarwickshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Warwickshire County Council (WCC) invited bids for a work collaboration and project management tool as part of a suite of services provided to the Change Programmes Service - Strategy, Planning & Governance. The solution was required be delivered as a service, via the internet, through standard internet browsers.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Warwickshire County Council (WCC) invited bids for a work collaboration and project management tool as part of a suite of services provided to the Change Programmes Service - Strategy, Planning & Governance. The solution was required be delivered as a service, via the internet, through standard internet browsers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Workflow Functionality — 4.5
Self-Configurability — 4.5
Reporting — 4.5
Account Management Functionality — 4.5
KPI Data — 4.5
Experience/Adaptability — 4.5
User Support — 4.5
Training — 4.5
Architecture — 4.5
Service Availability — 4.5
Social Value — 10
User Experience Demo — 10
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,6391 median · 15 average (2,939 of 7,639 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,503 of 7,639 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer57 median · 5.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3741 median · 14.3 average (154 of 374 with a bid count)2.7 average (175 of 374 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021585-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£196,875

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044caa
Latest release ID021585-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 15 2024 09:11:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2024award, contract021585-2024
8 Apr 2024tenderUpdate011296-2024
25 Mar 2024tender009712-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021585-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-15T10:11:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044caa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021585-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06667738",
          "name": "TMI Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC - 18807",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 5 years with the option to extend for up to an additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council (WCC) invited bids for a work collaboration and project management tool as part of a suite of services provided to the Change Programmes Service - Strategy, Planning & Governance. The solution was required be delivered as a service, via the internet, through standard internet browsers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Workflow Functionality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Self-Configurability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management Functionality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "KPI Data",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience/Adaptability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "User Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Architecture",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Availability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "User Experience Demo",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC - Cloud Based Work Collaboration and Project Management Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (WCC) invited bids for a work collaboration and project management tool as part of a suite of services provided to the Change Programmes Service - Strategy, Planning & Governance. The solution was required be delivered as a service, via the internet, through standard internet browsers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06667738",
      "name": "TMI Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Crowthorne",
        "postalCode": "RG45 7AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06667738",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TMI Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021585-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 196875,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021585-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Jul 2024 · 021585-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021585-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-15T10:11:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044caa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021585-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06667738",
          "name": "TMI Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC - 18807",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 5 years with the option to extend for up to an additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council (WCC) invited bids for a work collaboration and project management tool as part of a suite of services provided to the Change Programmes Service - Strategy, Planning & Governance. The solution was required be delivered as a service, via the internet, through standard internet browsers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Workflow Functionality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Self-Configurability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management Functionality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "KPI Data",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience/Adaptability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "User Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Architecture",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Availability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "User Experience Demo",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC - Cloud Based Work Collaboration and Project Management Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (WCC) invited bids for a work collaboration and project management tool as part of a suite of services provided to the Change Programmes Service - Strategy, Planning & Governance. The solution was required be delivered as a service, via the internet, through standard internet browsers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06667738",
      "name": "TMI Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Crowthorne",
        "postalCode": "RG45 7AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06667738",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TMI Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021585-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 196875,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021585-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Apr 2024 · 011296-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011296-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-08T15:25:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044caa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC - 18807",
    "title": "WCC - Cloud Based Work Collaboration and Project Management Tool",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please use the following url to access the CSW-Jets e-procurement portal instead of the link in the original notice.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/home"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (WCC) invite bids for a work collaboration and project management tool as part of a suite of services provided to the Change Programmes Service - Strategy, Planning & Governance.  The solution must be delivered as a service, via the internet, through standard internet browsers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Mar 2024 · 009712-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "009712-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-25T16:47:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044caa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC - 18807",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will have an initial 5 year term with the option to extend for up to an additional 24 months."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term is 5 years with the option to extend for an additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council (WCC) invite bids for a work collaboration and project management tool as part of a suite of services provided to the Change Programmes Service - Strategy, Planning & Governance.  The solution must be delivered as a service, via the internet, through standard internet browsers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCC - Cloud Based Work Collaboration and Project Management Tool",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-24T13:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-24T13:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (WCC) invite bids for a work collaboration and project management tool as part of a suite of services provided to the Change Programmes Service - Strategy, Planning & Governance.  The solution must be delivered as a service, via the internet, through standard internet browsers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-24T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}