← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

WCBC Environment Asset Solution

Buyer: Wrexham County Borough Council →

BuyerWrexham County Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£250,000
Published4 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Wrexham County Borough Council Environment & Technical Department are looking for a highway asset management solution capable of managing the following; - Local Street Gazetteer / National Street Gazetteer - Street works, including EToN6, noticing, coordination, inspections and fixed penalty notices - Highway assets including but not limited to street lighting, structures, street furniture and drainage - Routine safety inspections and condition surveys - Works ordering including depot stock management - Public rights of way The solution must be compatible with mobile working methods.

Delivery location

UKL23

Categories

Industry specific software development services 72212100Programming services of packaged software products 72210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wrexham County Borough Council Environment & Technical Department are looking for a highway asset management solution capable of managing the following; - Local Street Gazetteer / National Street Gazetteer - Street works, including EToN6, noticing, coordination, inspections and fixed penalty notices - Highway assets including but not limited to street lighting, structures, street furniture and drainage - Routine safety inspections and condition surveys - Works ordering including depot stock management - Public rights of way The solution must be compatible with mobile working methods.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Industry specific software development services (72212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer115 median · 3.4 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL23325 median · 5.9 average (11 of 32 with a bid count)1.5 average (12 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6785 median · 5.9 average (13 of 678 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 678 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029872
Latest release ID004377-2021
Latest release timestampThu Mar 04 2021 16:48:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2021planning004377-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004377-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-04T16:48:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029872",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1082",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc-18-222",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council  Environment & Technical Department  are looking for a highway asset management solution capable of managing the following;\n- Local Street Gazetteer / National Street Gazetteer\n- Street works, including EToN6, noticing, coordination, inspections and fixed penalty notices\n- Highway assets including but not limited to street lighting, structures, street furniture and drainage\n- Routine safety inspections and condition surveys\n- Works ordering including depot stock management\n- Public rights of way\nThe solution must be compatible with mobile working methods."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wrexham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCBC Environment Asset Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council  Environment & Technical Department  are looking for a highway asset management solution capable of managing the following;\n- Local Street Gazetteer / National Street Gazetteer\n- Street works, including EToN6, noticing, coordination, inspections and fixed penalty notices\n- Highway assets including but not limited to street lighting, structures, street furniture and drainage\n- Routine safety inspections and condition surveys\n- Works ordering including depot stock management\n- Public rights of way\nThe solution must be compatible with mobile working methods.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1082",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit, Lampbit Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wrexham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0264",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachel.glynn@wrexham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1978292792"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council  Environment & Technical Department  are looking for a highway asset management solution capable of managing the following;\n- Local Street Gazetteer / National Street Gazetteer\n- Street works, including EToN6, noticing, coordination, inspections and fixed penalty notices\n- Highway assets including but not limited to street lighting, structures, street furniture and drainage\n- Routine safety inspections and condition surveys\n- Works ordering including depot stock management\n- Public rights of way\nThe solution must be compatible with mobile working methods.\nOBJECTIVES\nWrexham Borough County Council requires an Enterprise Asset Management Application:\n1.\tThat enables the council to achieve its strategic aim of establishing a Environment and Technical Departmental  approach to asset management\n2.\tTo provide a configurable platform which is suitable for managing all types of assets owned or maintained by the council and all associated information. This will include, but will not be limited to, all information relating to an asset’s attributes, planned and reactive asset maintenance work, completed work on associated financial valuations\n3.\tTo support a ‘digital by design’ corporate approach to asset management\nINTENDED OUTCOMES\nThe implementation of an enterprise asset management application will achieve the following:\n1.\tImprove the understanding of the cost, value and benefits of all assets\n2.\tImprove access and availability of asset information to the right people who need it within the organisation\n3.\tEnsure that a single definitive record of each asset exists with the ability to access all information about that asset from a single application\n4.\tImprove the quality of information held by the council on assets through improved workflow and consolidation of information sources\nPlease can you send detail of what you are able to offer to Rachel Glynn, ICT Category Manager at the following email address:- rachel.glynn@wrexham.gov.uk by 12 noon on Wednesday 24th March 2021\n(WA Ref:108774)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2021 · 004377-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "004377-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-04T16:48:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029872",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1082",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc-18-222",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council  Environment & Technical Department  are looking for a highway asset management solution capable of managing the following;\n- Local Street Gazetteer / National Street Gazetteer\n- Street works, including EToN6, noticing, coordination, inspections and fixed penalty notices\n- Highway assets including but not limited to street lighting, structures, street furniture and drainage\n- Routine safety inspections and condition surveys\n- Works ordering including depot stock management\n- Public rights of way\nThe solution must be compatible with mobile working methods."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wrexham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WCBC Environment Asset Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council  Environment & Technical Department  are looking for a highway asset management solution capable of managing the following;\n- Local Street Gazetteer / National Street Gazetteer\n- Street works, including EToN6, noticing, coordination, inspections and fixed penalty notices\n- Highway assets including but not limited to street lighting, structures, street furniture and drainage\n- Routine safety inspections and condition surveys\n- Works ordering including depot stock management\n- Public rights of way\nThe solution must be compatible with mobile working methods.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1082",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit, Lampbit Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wrexham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0264",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rachel.glynn@wrexham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1978292792"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Wrexham County Borough Council  Environment & Technical Department  are looking for a highway asset management solution capable of managing the following;\n- Local Street Gazetteer / National Street Gazetteer\n- Street works, including EToN6, noticing, coordination, inspections and fixed penalty notices\n- Highway assets including but not limited to street lighting, structures, street furniture and drainage\n- Routine safety inspections and condition surveys\n- Works ordering including depot stock management\n- Public rights of way\nThe solution must be compatible with mobile working methods.\nOBJECTIVES\nWrexham Borough County Council requires an Enterprise Asset Management Application:\n1.\tThat enables the council to achieve its strategic aim of establishing a Environment and Technical Departmental  approach to asset management\n2.\tTo provide a configurable platform which is suitable for managing all types of assets owned or maintained by the council and all associated information. This will include, but will not be limited to, all information relating to an asset’s attributes, planned and reactive asset maintenance work, completed work on associated financial valuations\n3.\tTo support a ‘digital by design’ corporate approach to asset management\nINTENDED OUTCOMES\nThe implementation of an enterprise asset management application will achieve the following:\n1.\tImprove the understanding of the cost, value and benefits of all assets\n2.\tImprove access and availability of asset information to the right people who need it within the organisation\n3.\tEnsure that a single definitive record of each asset exists with the ability to access all information about that asset from a single application\n4.\tImprove the quality of information held by the council on assets through improved workflow and consolidation of information sources\nPlease can you send detail of what you are able to offer to Rachel Glynn, ICT Category Manager at the following email address:- rachel.glynn@wrexham.gov.uk by 12 noon on Wednesday 24th March 2021\n(WA Ref:108774)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}