← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerThe Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Ways to Wellness

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,0661 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count)2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer231 median · 1 average (2 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d6fa
Latest release ID077156-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 10:33:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026tenderUpdate077156-2026
29 Jul 2026award, contract071908-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077156-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T11:33:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6fa",
    "title": "Ways to Wellness",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract Awarded"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ways to Wellness",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Hampson",
        "email": "matthew.hampson7@nhs.net",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1912131896",
        "telephone": "+44 1912131896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077156-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "077156-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T11:33:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6fa",
    "title": "Ways to Wellness",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract Awarded"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ways to Wellness",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Hampson",
        "email": "matthew.hampson7@nhs.net",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1912131896",
        "telephone": "+44 1912131896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jul 2026 · 071908-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071908-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 67478,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 67478,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-29T17:18:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071908-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166578",
          "name": "Ways to Wellness Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6fa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ways to Wellness provide services to the Newcastle upon Tyne NHS Foundation Trust. This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The approximate value of the contract is £67,478. Service scheduled to commence 01/09/2026 and conclude 31/03/2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ways to Wellness",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ways to Wellness Patient Support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill standstill period begins on 30th July 2026. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the end of standstill.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health Care"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Hampson",
        "email": "matthew.hampson7@nhs.net",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1912131896",
        "telephone": "+44 1912131896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166578",
      "name": "Ways to Wellness Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Forth Banks House, Skinnerburn Road, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.waystowellness.org.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08798423",
        "legalName": "Ways to Wellness Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@waystowellness.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7887744182"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071908-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071908-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime<br/>(PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to<br/>the Health Care Services (Provider<br/>Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the<br/>provisions of the Procurement Act 2023<br/>do not apply to this award. The<br/>standstill period begins on the 30th<br/>July 2026.<br/>Representations by providers must be<br/>made to the relevant authority by the<br/>end of standstill. Representations by<br/>providers must be made to The<br/>Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS<br/>Foundation Trust at the following email<br/>address: matthew.hampson7@nhs.net<br/>Details of the award decision-makers:<br/>The decision to award was made by an<br/>MDT consisting of representatives from<br/>Finance, Clinical Board and<br/>Procurement.<br/>Declarations of Interest were sought<br/>from the members of the MDT prior to<br/>consideration of contract award. No<br/>declarations of interest were declared.<br/>The provider was assessed against 5<br/>key criteria: Quality and Innovation;<br/>Value; Integration, collaboration, and<br/>service sustainability; Improving<br/>access, reducing inequalities, and<br/>facilitating choice; and social value.<br/>Each criterion was assessed on a<br/>pass/fail basis, considering whether<br/>they have currently satisfied the criteria<br/>under the previous contract and<br/>whether they would likely satisfy the<br/>proposed contract to a sufficient<br/>standard. The provider achieved a pass<br/>score against all criteria.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}