← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Water & Wastewater Services

Buyer: UK POWER NETWORKS (TRANSPORT) LIMITED →

Participate on ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUK POWER NETWORKS (TRANSPORT) LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Oct 2023
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2023

What is being bought

UK Power Networks has a requirement for a Water Retailer to provide accurate, reliable, and cost-efficient services for its property portfolio. These services include the supply of clean water, the removal of wastewater, the provision of detailed water reporting, the installation of smart reader devices such as AMRs and limpits, and any other ancillary water related services. The scope of requirement for water and wastewater services will cover the circa 350 properties and sites within UKPN distribution network areas that have a water connection.

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Water distribution and related services 65100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please see full description of the requirement at: https://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:w:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EYiu6A0vbkZEnBNBTiIgxJcBPi6kudkQucdw2MQ8xCSj-w?e=f6Oi5K

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Water distribution and related services (65100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 657883 median · 18.6 average (220 of 788 with a bid count)3.2 average (245 of 788 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI440Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040685
Latest release ID028745-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 29 2023 10:13:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-30T23:59:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:w:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EYiu6A0vbkZEnBNBTiIgxJcBPi6kudkQucdw2MQ8xCSj-w?e=f6Oi5K
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2023planning, tender028745-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028745-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-29T11:13:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040685",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-3870728",
    "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE1-0048-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Please see full description of the requirement at: \nhttps://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:w:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EYiu6A0vbkZEnBNBTiIgxJcBPi6kudkQucdw2MQ8xCSj-w?e=f6Oi5K"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water & Wastewater Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Power Networks has a requirement for a Water Retailer to provide accurate, reliable, and cost-efficient services for its property portfolio. These services include the supply of clean water, the removal of wastewater, the provision of detailed water reporting, the installation of smart reader devices such as AMRs and limpits, and any other ancillary water related services. \nThe scope of requirement for water and wastewater services will cover the circa 350 properties and sites within UKPN distribution network areas that have a water connection.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-30T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:w:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EYiu6A0vbkZEnBNBTiIgxJcBPi6kudkQucdw2MQ8xCSj-w?e=f6Oi5K",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3870728",
      "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE16NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House,237 Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukpowernetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:w:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EYiu6A0vbkZEnBNBTiIgxJcBPi6kudkQucdw2MQ8xCSj-w?e=f6Oi5K",
        "name": "Alexander Denton",
        "email": "Alexander.Denton@ukpowernetworks.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0000000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93700",
      "name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "237 Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2023 · 028745-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "028745-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-29T11:13:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040685",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-3870728",
    "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PE1-0048-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Please see full description of the requirement at: \nhttps://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:w:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EYiu6A0vbkZEnBNBTiIgxJcBPi6kudkQucdw2MQ8xCSj-w?e=f6Oi5K"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water & Wastewater Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UK Power Networks has a requirement for a Water Retailer to provide accurate, reliable, and cost-efficient services for its property portfolio. These services include the supply of clean water, the removal of wastewater, the provision of detailed water reporting, the installation of smart reader devices such as AMRs and limpits, and any other ancillary water related services. \nThe scope of requirement for water and wastewater services will cover the circa 350 properties and sites within UKPN distribution network areas that have a water connection.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-30T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:w:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EYiu6A0vbkZEnBNBTiIgxJcBPi6kudkQucdw2MQ8xCSj-w?e=f6Oi5K",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3870728",
      "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE16NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House,237 Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukpowernetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:w:/s/ProcurementDocumentManagement/EYiu6A0vbkZEnBNBTiIgxJcBPi6kudkQucdw2MQ8xCSj-w?e=f6Oi5K",
        "name": "Alexander Denton",
        "email": "Alexander.Denton@ukpowernetworks.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0000000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93700",
      "name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "237 Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}