Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (65%)
Quality (35%)
Buyer: CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED →
Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
Water Plant maintenance on behalf of Choice Ltd
UKC22, GB · UKC23, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (65%)
Quality (35%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance of plant, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance of plant (45259000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,076 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,200 of 7,076 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,324 of 7,076 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 47 | 1 median · 2.2 average (9 of 47 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 795 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 795 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 795 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d8d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072723-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 12:38:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072723-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Tender reference C462164 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | tender | 072723-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072723-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T13:38:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08808703",
"name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Carry out minor works to water plant as required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2+2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Treatment Plant Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072723-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072723-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T13:38:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Water Plant maintenance on behalf of Choice Ltd",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nTender reference C462164",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08808703",
"name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sunderland Royal Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.choicesunderland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08808703",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "choice.contractsteam@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNYT-8964-XMNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072723-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T13:38:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08808703",
"name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Carry out minor works to water plant as required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2+2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Treatment Plant Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072723-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072723-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T13:38:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Water Plant maintenance on behalf of Choice Ltd",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nTender reference C462164",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08808703",
"name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sunderland Royal Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.choicesunderland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08808703",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "choice.contractsteam@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNYT-8964-XMNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}