Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (40%)
Criterion 2 (60%)
Buyer: University of Huddersfield →
Participate on neupc.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
SCOPE OF WORK 1.Legionella Risk Assessments (LRA) 2.To undertake monthly water temperature monitoring of the University’s water system to meet the University’s established schedule 3.To undertake cleaning and disinfection of the University’s cold water storage tanks and distribution pipework (the water system) to meet the University’s established schedule 4.To undertake quarterly descaling, cleaning and disinfection of shower heads to meet the University’s established schedule 5.To undertake annual clean and disinfection and fail-safes of TMVs to meet the University’s established schedule 6.To undertake cleaning and disinfection of taps to meet the University’s established schedule 7.To undertake water sampling and analysis from a UKAS accredited laboratory 8.To produce written reports and certificates on all findings. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Huddersfield:-Health-and-safety-services./SJ98F5M95X To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SJ98F5M95X
UKE45, GB · UKE4, GB · UKE44, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (40%)
Criterion 2 (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and safety services, Environmental services, Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction, Services related to water pollution, Health and safety consultancy services, Disinfecting and exterminating services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety services (71317200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,881 | 4 median · 30.6 average (1,563 of 4,881 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,718 of 4,881 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE45 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 484 | 3.5 median · 6 average (10 of 484 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (10 of 484 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0697f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044023-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 14:15:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044023-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | tender | 044023-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044023-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T15:15:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS2026-011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90713100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disinfecting and exterminating services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Treatment and control of legionella at The University of Huddersfield",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044023-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044023-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T15:15:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SCOPE OF WORK\n1.Legionella Risk Assessments (LRA) \n2.To undertake monthly water temperature monitoring of the University’s water system to meet the University’s established schedule\n3.To undertake cleaning and disinfection of the University’s cold water storage tanks and distribution pipework (the water system) to meet the University’s established schedule\n4.To undertake quarterly descaling, cleaning and disinfection of shower heads to meet the University’s established schedule\n5.To undertake annual clean and disinfection and fail-safes of TMVs to meet the University’s established schedule\n6.To undertake cleaning and disinfection of taps to meet the University’s established schedule\n7.To undertake water sampling and analysis from a UKAS accredited laboratory \n8.To produce written reports and certificates on all findings.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Huddersfield:-Health-and-safety-services./SJ98F5M95X\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SJ98F5M95X",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate, West Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Burhouse",
"email": "B.Burhouse@hud.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01484 472954"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044023-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T15:15:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS2026-011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90713100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
},
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disinfecting and exterminating services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Treatment and control of legionella at The University of Huddersfield",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044023-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044023-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T15:15:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SCOPE OF WORK\n1.Legionella Risk Assessments (LRA) \n2.To undertake monthly water temperature monitoring of the University’s water system to meet the University’s established schedule\n3.To undertake cleaning and disinfection of the University’s cold water storage tanks and distribution pipework (the water system) to meet the University’s established schedule\n4.To undertake quarterly descaling, cleaning and disinfection of shower heads to meet the University’s established schedule\n5.To undertake annual clean and disinfection and fail-safes of TMVs to meet the University’s established schedule\n6.To undertake cleaning and disinfection of taps to meet the University’s established schedule\n7.To undertake water sampling and analysis from a UKAS accredited laboratory \n8.To produce written reports and certificates on all findings.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Huddersfield:-Health-and-safety-services./SJ98F5M95X\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SJ98F5M95X",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate, West Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Burhouse",
"email": "B.Burhouse@hud.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01484 472954"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}