← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water Testing

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Water Quality Testing and Remedial Works This tender contract documentation covers the following proposed works: To conduct quality testing of our Boosted Drinking Water tank rooms, ensuring their safe operation and compliance with all applicable regulations and legislation. To perform any necessary remedial works identified during testing, in accordance with relevant regulations and legislation. This is a 12-month contract to carry out quarterly water tank testing at various council sites as listed in Appendix 1 of this document and the technical requirements included in the contract technical documents. The Provider is responsible for performing any remedial works necessary to achieve negative test results and will uphold standard defect period responsibilities and guarantees. The Client’s requirements are set out in the following: 1 Stock Condition and Profile 2 Description Of Work & Requirements 3 Performance Measures (KPIs) 4 Specification Document 5 SOR Document

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DN784341 Water Testing

Statusactive
Value£70,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05faf1
Latest release ID085151-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 19 2025 17:20:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2025award, contract085151-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085151-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T17:20:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144520",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage tankers"
            },
            {
              "id": "90000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08214707",
          "name": "TDK Mechanical Services (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN784341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Testing ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Water Quality Testing and Remedial Works\nThis tender contract documentation covers the following proposed works:\nTo conduct quality testing of our Boosted Drinking Water tank rooms, ensuring their safe operation and compliance with all applicable regulations and legislation.\nTo perform any necessary remedial works identified during testing, in accordance with relevant regulations and legislation.\nThis is a 12-month contract to carry out quarterly water tank testing at various council sites as listed in Appendix 1 of this document and the technical requirements included in the contract technical documents.\nThe Provider is responsible for performing any remedial works necessary to achieve negative test results and will uphold standard defect period responsibilities and guarantees.\nThe Client’s requirements are set out in the following:\n1 Stock Condition and Profile\n2 Description Of Work & Requirements\n3 Performance Measures (KPIs)\n4 Specification Document\n5 SOR Document",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.stevens@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08214707",
      "name": "TDK Mechanical Services (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM16 7PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o The Mole Trap, Tawney Common,Epping"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08214707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@tdk-mes-london.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "DN784341 Water Testing ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085151-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085151-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T17:20:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2025 · 085151-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085151-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T17:20:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05faf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34144520",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage tankers"
            },
            {
              "id": "90000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08214707",
          "name": "TDK Mechanical Services (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN784341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Testing ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Water Quality Testing and Remedial Works\nThis tender contract documentation covers the following proposed works:\nTo conduct quality testing of our Boosted Drinking Water tank rooms, ensuring their safe operation and compliance with all applicable regulations and legislation.\nTo perform any necessary remedial works identified during testing, in accordance with relevant regulations and legislation.\nThis is a 12-month contract to carry out quarterly water tank testing at various council sites as listed in Appendix 1 of this document and the technical requirements included in the contract technical documents.\nThe Provider is responsible for performing any remedial works necessary to achieve negative test results and will uphold standard defect period responsibilities and guarantees.\nThe Client’s requirements are set out in the following:\n1 Stock Condition and Profile\n2 Description Of Work & Requirements\n3 Performance Measures (KPIs)\n4 Specification Document\n5 SOR Document",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.stevens@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08214707",
      "name": "TDK Mechanical Services (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM16 7PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o The Mole Trap, Tawney Common,Epping"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08214707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@tdk-mes-london.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "DN784341 Water Testing ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-26T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085151-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085151-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T17:20:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}