← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water Sample Testing

Buyer: East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust →

BuyerEast Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The trust required water sample testing for 2 years with the option to extend 2 x 1 years.

Delivery location

UKJ22

Categories

Environmental safety services 90721000Environmental safety services 90721000

Lot details

Lot 1

The trust required water sample testing for 2 years with the option to extend 2 x 1 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental safety servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental safety services (90721000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,3775 median · 17.4 average (2,716 of 6,377 with a bid count)2.9 average (2,915 of 6,377 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ22187 median · 6.9 average (8 of 18 with a bid count)1.8 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012802-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0421ba
Latest release ID012802-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 19 2024 11:53:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2024award, contract012802-2024
5 Dec 2023tender035766-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012802-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 411500,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 411500,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-19T12:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
    "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012802-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111341",
          "name": "TOTAL ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421ba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The trust required water sample testing for 2 years with the option to extend 2 x 1 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90721000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental safety services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Sample Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The trust required water sample testing for 2 years with the option to extend 2 x 1 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90721000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental safety services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
      "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Hilton",
        "email": "tim.hilton@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111341",
      "name": "TOTAL ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Castelford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13-14 Flemming Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tecompliance.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03134746",
        "legalName": "TOTAL ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1512579302"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84942",
      "name": "ESHT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "Bn21 2ud",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "District General Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESHT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012802-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012802-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Apr 2024 · 012802-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012802-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 411500,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 411500,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-19T12:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
    "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012802-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111341",
          "name": "TOTAL ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421ba",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The trust required water sample testing for 2 years with the option to extend 2 x 1 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90721000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental safety services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Sample Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The trust required water sample testing for 2 years with the option to extend 2 x 1 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90721000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental safety services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
      "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Hilton",
        "email": "tim.hilton@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111341",
      "name": "TOTAL ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Castelford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13-14 Flemming Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tecompliance.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03134746",
        "legalName": "TOTAL ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1512579302"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84942",
      "name": "ESHT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "Bn21 2ud",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "District General Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESHT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012802-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012802-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Dec 2023 · 035766-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035766-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-05T11:36:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
    "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ES/23/1104",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 222000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The trust requires water sample testing for 2 years With the option to extend 2 x 1 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Sample Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 222000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-10T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronic"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The trust requires water sample testing for 2 years with the option to extend 2 x 1 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-20"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90721000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental safety services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
      "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Tim Hilton",
        "email": "tim.hilton@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84942",
      "name": "ESHT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "Bn21 2ud",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "District General Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESHT"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}