Lot 1
The trust requires water sample testing for 2 years With the option to extend 2 x 1 years.
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
The trust requires water sample testing for 2 years with the option to extend 2 x 1 years.
UKJ2
The trust requires water sample testing for 2 years With the option to extend 2 x 1 years.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical testing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing services (71632000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 8,759 | 5 median · 29 average (3,437 of 8,759 with a bid count) | 4 average (3,771 of 8,759 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 45 | 5 median · 248.7 average (17 of 45 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (16 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 667 | 3 median · 6.2 average (13 of 667 with a bid count) | 2 average (13 of 667 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0421a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035734-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 05 2023 09:22:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-12-20 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-12-06T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £222,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2023 | tender | 035734-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035734-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-05T09:22:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ES/23/1104",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 222000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The trust requires water sample testing for 2 years With the option to extend 2 x 1 years.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Sample Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 222000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronic"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The trust requires water sample testing for 2 years with the option to extend 2 x 1 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-20"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Tim Hilton",
"email": "tim.hilton@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82778",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "bn21 2ud",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastbourne District General Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3081",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cedr.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035734-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-05T09:22:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0421a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ES/23/1104",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 222000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The trust requires water sample testing for 2 years With the option to extend 2 x 1 years.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Sample Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 222000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronic"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The trust requires water sample testing for 2 years with the option to extend 2 x 1 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-20"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Tim Hilton",
"email": "tim.hilton@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82778",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "bn21 2ud",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastbourne District General Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3081",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cedr.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}