Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise. The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider for the Water Quality Service Contract ensuring compliance with all relevant industry and safety standards. The contract is to provide Water Risk Assessments, Monitoring, Microbiological Sampling & Testing and other related services for Hillingdon Council's housing stock and corporate sites. The proposed term of the contract will be 4 years with options to extend for a maximum of 3 years. TUPE may apply to this procurement To participate in our Pre-Market Engagement exercise please email to the following: mbreen@hillingdon.gov.uk Please quote "Water Quality - market engagement" in the email title. (do not include any marking material) You will then be sent a short market engagement questionnaire, please then complete and return this by the stated deadline in the questionnaire. We would encourage all interested parties to register for free at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ where this opportunity will be advertised in due course.
UKI74, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical inspection and testing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 20 | 9 median · 7 average (5 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 556 | 6 median · 16.3 average (3 of 556 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (3 of 556 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise. The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider for the Water Quality Service Contract ensuring compliance with all relevant industry and safety standards. The contract is to provide Water Risk Assessments, Monitoring, Microbiological Sampling & Testing and other related services for Hillingdon Council's housing stock and corporate sites. The proposed term of the contract will be 4 years with options to extend for a maximum of 2 years. TUPE may apply to this procurement To participate in our Pre-Market Engagement exercise please email to the following: mbreen@hillingdon.gov.uk Please quote "Water Quality - market engagement" in the email title. (do not include any marking material) You will then be sent a short market engagement questionnaire, please then complete and return this by the stated deadline in the questionnaire. We would encourage all interested parties to register for free at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ where this opportunity will be advertised in due course. | engagement | 18 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0543cf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030322-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 05 2025 14:16:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2025 | planning | 030322-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030322-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T15:16:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Quality Services Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1900000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise. \nThe London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider for the Water Quality Service Contract ensuring compliance with all relevant industry and safety standards. The contract is to provide Water Risk Assessments, Monitoring, Microbiological Sampling & Testing and other related services for Hillingdon Council's housing stock and corporate sites.\nThe proposed term of the contract will be 4 years with options to extend for a maximum of 3 years.\nTUPE may apply to this procurement\nTo participate in our Pre-Market Engagement exercise please email to the following:\nmbreen@hillingdon.gov.uk\nPlease quote \"Water Quality - market engagement\" in the email title.\n(do not include any marking material)\nYou will then be sent a short market engagement questionnaire, please then complete and return this by the stated deadline in the questionnaire.\nWe would encourage all interested parties to register for free at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ where this opportunity will be advertised in due course.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mbreen@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030322-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030322-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T15:16:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise. \nThe London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider for the Water Quality Service Contract ensuring compliance with all relevant industry and safety standards. The contract is to provide Water Risk Assessments, Monitoring, Microbiological Sampling & Testing and other related services for Hillingdon Council's housing stock and corporate sites.\nThe proposed term of the contract will be 4 years with options to extend for a maximum of 2 years. \nTUPE may apply to this procurement\nTo participate in our Pre-Market Engagement exercise please email to the following:\nmbreen@hillingdon.gov.uk\nPlease quote \"Water Quality - market engagement\" in the email title.\n(do not include any marking material)\nYou will then be sent a short market engagement questionnaire, please then complete and return this by the stated deadline in the questionnaire.\nWe would encourage all interested parties to register for free at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ where this opportunity will be advertised in due course."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030322-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T15:16:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543cf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543cf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Quality Services Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1900000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise. \nThe London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider for the Water Quality Service Contract ensuring compliance with all relevant industry and safety standards. The contract is to provide Water Risk Assessments, Monitoring, Microbiological Sampling & Testing and other related services for Hillingdon Council's housing stock and corporate sites.\nThe proposed term of the contract will be 4 years with options to extend for a maximum of 3 years.\nTUPE may apply to this procurement\nTo participate in our Pre-Market Engagement exercise please email to the following:\nmbreen@hillingdon.gov.uk\nPlease quote \"Water Quality - market engagement\" in the email title.\n(do not include any marking material)\nYou will then be sent a short market engagement questionnaire, please then complete and return this by the stated deadline in the questionnaire.\nWe would encourage all interested parties to register for free at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ where this opportunity will be advertised in due course.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 1UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-4724-NYPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mbreen@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030322-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030322-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T15:16:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise. \nThe London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider for the Water Quality Service Contract ensuring compliance with all relevant industry and safety standards. The contract is to provide Water Risk Assessments, Monitoring, Microbiological Sampling & Testing and other related services for Hillingdon Council's housing stock and corporate sites.\nThe proposed term of the contract will be 4 years with options to extend for a maximum of 2 years. \nTUPE may apply to this procurement\nTo participate in our Pre-Market Engagement exercise please email to the following:\nmbreen@hillingdon.gov.uk\nPlease quote \"Water Quality - market engagement\" in the email title.\n(do not include any marking material)\nYou will then be sent a short market engagement questionnaire, please then complete and return this by the stated deadline in the questionnaire.\nWe would encourage all interested parties to register for free at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/ where this opportunity will be advertised in due course."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}