← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Water Purification

Buyer: NHS Supply Chain →

BuyerNHS Supply Chain
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jun 2022

What is being bought

"Water Purification. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of GBP 12 000 000 to GBP in the first year of this Framework Agreement however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement"

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK · UK · UK

Categories

Water-treatment chemicals 24962000Renal support devices 33181000Renal dialysis consumables 33181520Machinery and apparatus for filtering liquids 42912100Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water 42912300Water filtration apparatus 42912310Water-purifying apparatus 42912330Installation services of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water 51514110Operation of a water-purification plant 65120000Surface water pollution monitoring or control services 90733100Water-purifying apparatus 42912330

Lot details

Healthcare Water Disinfection Systems

Disinfection systems water treatment products are based on the principle that microorganisms and enzymes are the most cost-efficient method of improving overall water quality. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £2 400 000 t in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement.

Statusplanned

Water Consumables

Comprising of but not limited to Filters, Cartridges, Pre treatment packs, UV lamps, Test strips etc….. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £ 2 400 000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement.

Statusplanned

Renal water systems & associated consumables

Renal water systems & associated consumables are based on quality of water used in haemodialysis systems. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £ 2 400 000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement.

Statusplanned

Drain Water Output

Comprising of but not limited to drain disinfectants with PAA, Injection, Steam, Micro filtration which removes suspended solids and bacteria from water, also Reverse Osmosis takes the process a stage further, removes viruses, multivalent ions and monovalent ions in order to desalinate the water. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £ 2 400 000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement.

Statusplanned

Filtration Systems

Comprising of but not limited to filtration systems that strip water of all particulates, Micro organisms, contaminants, chemicals, carcinogens, and dissolved solids. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £ 2 400 000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water, Water-purifying apparatus, Operation of a water-purification plantNot published
2Water-treatment chemicals, Water filtration apparatus, Installation services of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying waterNot published
3Renal support devices, Renal dialysis consumablesNot published
4Surface water pollution monitoring or control servicesNot published
5Machinery and apparatus for filtering liquidsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Water-treatment chemicals (24962000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 247224 median · 47.7 average (278 of 722 with a bid count)5.3 average (311 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2408 median · 110.8 average (95 of 240 with a bid count)9.3 average (104 of 240 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034337
Latest release ID015505-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 06 2022 13:04:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source5
Tender items in source5
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2022planning015505-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015505-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-06T14:04:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034337",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53706",
    "name": "NHS Supply Chain"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034337",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Healthcare Water Disinfection Systems",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Disinfection systems water treatment products are based on the principle that microorganisms and enzymes are the most cost-efficient method of improving overall water quality. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of  £2 400 000 t in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Water Consumables",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Comprising of but not limited to Filters, Cartridges, Pre treatment packs, UV lamps, Test strips etc….. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £ 2 400 000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Renal water systems & associated consumables",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Renal water systems & associated consumables are based on quality of water used in haemodialysis systems. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £ 2 400 000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Drain Water Output",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Comprising of but not limited to drain disinfectants with PAA, Injection, Steam, Micro filtration which removes suspended solids and bacteria from water, also Reverse Osmosis takes the process a stage further, removes viruses, multivalent ions and monovalent ions in order to desalinate the water. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £ 2 400 000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement."
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Filtration Systems",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Comprising of but not limited to filtration systems that strip water of all particulates, Micro organisms, contaminants, chemicals, carcinogens, and dissolved solids. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £ 2 400 000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42912300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
          },
          {
            "id": "42912330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-purifying apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "65120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operation of a water-purification plant"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24962000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
          },
          {
            "id": "42912310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water filtration apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "51514110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33181000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Renal support devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33181520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Renal dialysis consumables"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90733100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface water pollution monitoring or control services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42912100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering liquids"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Purification",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "\"Water Purification.  Precise quantities are unknown.  It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of GBP 12 000 000 to GBP in the first year of this Framework Agreement however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement\"",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42912330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water-purifying apparatus"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53706",
      "name": "NHS Supply Chain",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Don Valley House, Savile Street East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.supplychain.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Supply Chain"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Diane Andrew",
        "email": "Diane.Andrew@supplychain.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7702830865"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "— ISO 9001:2015 or equivalent externally accredited and up-to-date quality standard certificate(s) to cover all segments of the Applicant's (and the product's) supply chain. This should include but not be limited to manufacturing storage and distribution. Further information in respect of certification requirements will be set out in the notice for the forthcoming procurement. If such certificates are not in the name of the Applicant then the Applicant must supply a copy of agreements setting out the authority and responsibilities of all parties in the supply chain.\n—ISO 14001:2015 or equivalent externally accredited and up-to-date quality standard certificate(s) to cover all segments of the Applicant's (and the product's) supply chain. This should include but not be limited to environmental data. Further information in respect of certification requirements will be set out in the notice for the forthcoming procurement. If such certificates are not in the name of the Applicant then the Applicant must supply a copy of agreements setting out the authority and responsibilities of all parties in the supply chain.\n—ISO 13485:2016  or equivalent externally accredited and up-to-date quality standard certificate(s) to cover all segments of the Applicant's (and the product's) supply chain. This should include but not be limited to quality management systems. Further information in respect of certification requirements will be set out in the notice for the forthcoming procurement. If such certificates are not in the name of the Applicant then the Applicant must supply a copy of agreements setting out the authority and responsibilities of all parties in the supply chain.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jun 2022 · 015505-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "015505-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-06T14:04:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034337",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53706",
    "name": "NHS Supply Chain"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034337",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Healthcare Water Disinfection Systems",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Disinfection systems water treatment products are based on the principle that microorganisms and enzymes are the most cost-efficient method of improving overall water quality. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of  £2 400 000 t in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Water Consumables",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Comprising of but not limited to Filters, Cartridges, Pre treatment packs, UV lamps, Test strips etc….. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £ 2 400 000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Renal water systems & associated consumables",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Renal water systems & associated consumables are based on quality of water used in haemodialysis systems. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £ 2 400 000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Drain Water Output",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Comprising of but not limited to drain disinfectants with PAA, Injection, Steam, Micro filtration which removes suspended solids and bacteria from water, also Reverse Osmosis takes the process a stage further, removes viruses, multivalent ions and monovalent ions in order to desalinate the water. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £ 2 400 000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement."
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Filtration Systems",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Comprising of but not limited to filtration systems that strip water of all particulates, Micro organisms, contaminants, chemicals, carcinogens, and dissolved solids. Additional information: Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £ 2 400 000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42912300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
          },
          {
            "id": "42912330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-purifying apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "65120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operation of a water-purification plant"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "24962000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
          },
          {
            "id": "42912310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water filtration apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "51514110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33181000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Renal support devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33181520",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Renal dialysis consumables"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90733100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface water pollution monitoring or control services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42912100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery and apparatus for filtering liquids"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Purification",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "\"Water Purification.  Precise quantities are unknown.  It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of GBP 12 000 000 to GBP in the first year of this Framework Agreement however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement\"",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42912330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water-purifying apparatus"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53706",
      "name": "NHS Supply Chain",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Don Valley House, Savile Street East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.supplychain.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Supply Chain"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Diane Andrew",
        "email": "Diane.Andrew@supplychain.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7702830865"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "— ISO 9001:2015 or equivalent externally accredited and up-to-date quality standard certificate(s) to cover all segments of the Applicant's (and the product's) supply chain. This should include but not be limited to manufacturing storage and distribution. Further information in respect of certification requirements will be set out in the notice for the forthcoming procurement. If such certificates are not in the name of the Applicant then the Applicant must supply a copy of agreements setting out the authority and responsibilities of all parties in the supply chain.\n—ISO 14001:2015 or equivalent externally accredited and up-to-date quality standard certificate(s) to cover all segments of the Applicant's (and the product's) supply chain. This should include but not be limited to environmental data. Further information in respect of certification requirements will be set out in the notice for the forthcoming procurement. If such certificates are not in the name of the Applicant then the Applicant must supply a copy of agreements setting out the authority and responsibilities of all parties in the supply chain.\n—ISO 13485:2016  or equivalent externally accredited and up-to-date quality standard certificate(s) to cover all segments of the Applicant's (and the product's) supply chain. This should include but not be limited to quality management systems. Further information in respect of certification requirements will be set out in the notice for the forthcoming procurement. If such certificates are not in the name of the Applicant then the Applicant must supply a copy of agreements setting out the authority and responsibilities of all parties in the supply chain.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}