← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerHereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Lot 1 Dry Suits, Lot 2 Personal Flotation Device (PFD), Lot 3 Water Rescue Marine Helmet Lot 4 Summer Thermal Under Suit

Delivery location

UKG1

Categories

Protective headgear 18444000Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment 35110000Dry suits 37412270Protective and safety clothing 35113400

Lot details

Water PPE

Lot 1 Dry Suits, Lot 2 Personal Flotation Device (PFD), Lot 3 Water Rescue Marine Helmet Lot 4 Summer Thermal Under Suit

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1-4Protective headgear, Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment, Dry suitsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Protective headgear (18444000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.6 average (389 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (408 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG116 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Water PPE

Statusactive
Value£251,892

Water PPE

Statusactive
Value£251,892

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a35c
Latest release ID018829-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 03 2023 11:54:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2023award, contract018829-2023
7 Feb 2023tender003667-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018829-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1-4"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1-4"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1-4"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1-4"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-03T12:54:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a35c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73083",
    "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018829-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Water PPE",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86439",
          "name": "Northern Diver International Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1-4"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "018829-2023-2-2",
      "title": "Water PPE",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86440",
          "name": "Safequip Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1-4"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWFRS/108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1-4",
        "title": "Water PPE",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 Dry Suits,\nLot 2 Personal Flotation Device (PFD),\nLot 3 Water Rescue Marine Helmet\nLot 4 Summer Thermal Under Suit",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1-4",
        "relatedLot": "1-4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18444000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective headgear"
          },
          {
            "id": "35110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37412270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dry suits"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water PPE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lot 1 Dry Suits,\nLot 2 Personal Flotation Device (PFD),\nLot 3 Water Rescue Marine Helmet\nLot 4 Summer Thermal Under Suit",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73083",
      "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hwfrs.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/57008",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carly Ricco",
        "email": "cricco@hwfire.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7824301446"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86439",
      "name": "Northern Diver International Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN6 9AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Quarry, Appley Lane North, Appley Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "477492114",
        "legalName": "Northern Diver International Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "craig@NDiver.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86440",
      "name": "Safequip Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Grangemouth",
        "postalCode": "Earls Gate Park",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5c Innovate at Earls Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.safequip.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "751 2502 63",
        "legalName": "Safequip Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@safequip.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1259727835"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3537",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018829-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Water PPE",
      "value": {
        "amount": 251892,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018829-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "018829-2023-2-2",
      "title": "Water PPE",
      "value": {
        "amount": 251892,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018829-2023-2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jul 2023 · 018829-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018829-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1-4"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1-4"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1-4"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1-4"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-03T12:54:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a35c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73083",
    "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018829-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Water PPE",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86439",
          "name": "Northern Diver International Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1-4"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "018829-2023-2-2",
      "title": "Water PPE",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86440",
          "name": "Safequip Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1-4"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWFRS/108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1-4",
        "title": "Water PPE",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 Dry Suits,\nLot 2 Personal Flotation Device (PFD),\nLot 3 Water Rescue Marine Helmet\nLot 4 Summer Thermal Under Suit",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1-4",
        "relatedLot": "1-4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18444000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective headgear"
          },
          {
            "id": "35110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37412270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dry suits"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water PPE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lot 1 Dry Suits,\nLot 2 Personal Flotation Device (PFD),\nLot 3 Water Rescue Marine Helmet\nLot 4 Summer Thermal Under Suit",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73083",
      "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hwfrs.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/57008",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carly Ricco",
        "email": "cricco@hwfire.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7824301446"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86439",
      "name": "Northern Diver International Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN6 9AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Quarry, Appley Lane North, Appley Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "477492114",
        "legalName": "Northern Diver International Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "craig@NDiver.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86440",
      "name": "Safequip Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Grangemouth",
        "postalCode": "Earls Gate Park",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5c Innovate at Earls Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.safequip.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "751 2502 63",
        "legalName": "Safequip Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@safequip.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1259727835"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3537",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018829-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Water PPE",
      "value": {
        "amount": 251892,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018829-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "018829-2023-2-2",
      "title": "Water PPE",
      "value": {
        "amount": 251892,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018829-2023-2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Feb 2023 · 003667-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003667-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-07T10:24:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a35c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73083",
    "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWFRS/108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Water PPE",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 Dry Suits,\nLot 2 Personal Flotation Device (PFD),\nLot 3 Water Rescue Marine Helmet\nLot 4 Summer Thermal Under Suit",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18444000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective headgear"
          },
          {
            "id": "35110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "37412270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dry suits"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water PPE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Bidders may submit responses for one, for several, or for all Lots.\nBidders may be awarded Contracts for one, for several or for all Lots.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Lot 1 Dry Suits,\nLot 2 Personal Flotation Device (PFD),\nLot 3 Water Rescue Marine Helmet\nLot 4 Summer Thermal Under Suit",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59154&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73083",
      "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hwfrs.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/57008",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=59154&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Carly Ricco",
        "email": "cricco@hwfire.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7824301446"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3537",
      "name": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}