← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Water Meter Reading and Associated Services

Buyer: AFFINITY WATER LIMITED →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerAFFINITY WATER LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline7 May 2021
Value£1,000,000
Published7 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Water meter reading services including the reading of AMR meters, manual meters external to customers premises and internal meter readings.

Delivery location

UKH · UKJ

Categories

Meter reading service 65500000

Lot details

Lot 1

1.1. The Company requires the Supplier to undertaken meter reading for the Company's customers with the aim of minimising estimated readings. 1.2. The Company's objectives of providing an effective meter reading service are: 1.2.1. To provide accurate billing data to the Company's customers 1.2.2. To aid the Company in the reduction of complaints and customer contact 1.2.3. To improve customer perception 1.2.4. To increase receipt of positive customer feedback 1.2.5. To improve the Company's Customer Satisfaction score (CSAT) as further described in Appendix 3 1.3. The Services include: 1.3.1. The reading of AMR meters; manual meters external to the Company's customer and manual meters in the Company customer's premises; 1.3.2. ensuring that meters are read accurately and are checked for accuracy prior to the reads being returned to the Company; 1.3.3. the process of check reading meters previously read by the Supplier's own workforce; 1.3.4. Half yearly meter for household (HH) and non-housefold (NHH) in the Company's Central region, including AMR and manual meters; 1.3.5. Ad-hoc meter readings; 1.3.6. Compliance with or betterment of the Company's redetermined meter reading schedule and billing schedule; 1.3.7. Additional half yearly reads on AMR meter only for the Company's Per Capital Consumption (PCC) trial; [Optional services - to be determined after tender stage of the tender process.] 1.3.8. Monthly meter reads for HH and NHH meters in the Company's Central region, including AMR and manual meters; 1.3.9. A mixture of monthly and half yearly reading schedules for the Company's South East and East regions for HH and NHH; 1.3.10. Quarterly reading of those meters installed under the Company's Universal Metering Programme, which are 100% AMR meters in the Company's Central region.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Meter reading service (65500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.3 average (241 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (268 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH4314 median · 52.3 average (8 of 43 with a bid count)8 average (8 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)33Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a35b
Latest release ID007146-2021
Latest release timestampWed Apr 07 2021 16:40:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-07T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2021tender007146-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007146-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-07T17:40:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a35b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11466",
    "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-03624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options described above.\nOption to extend up to 5 years"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Options to extend up to 5 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "1.1.\tThe Company requires the Supplier to undertaken meter reading for the Company's customers with the aim of minimising estimated readings.\n1.2.\tThe Company's objectives of providing an effective meter reading service are:\n1.2.1.\tTo provide accurate billing data to the Company's customers\n1.2.2.\tTo aid the Company in the reduction of complaints and customer contact\n1.2.3.\tTo improve customer perception\n1.2.4.\tTo increase receipt of positive customer feedback\n1.2.5.\tTo improve the Company's Customer Satisfaction score (CSAT) as further described in Appendix 3\n1.3.\tThe Services include:\n1.3.1.\tThe reading of AMR meters; manual meters external to the Company's customer and manual meters in the Company customer's premises;\n1.3.2.\tensuring that meters are read accurately and are checked for accuracy prior to the reads being returned to the Company;\n1.3.3.\tthe process of check reading meters previously read by the Supplier's own workforce;\n1.3.4.\tHalf yearly meter for household (HH) and non-housefold (NHH) in the Company's Central region, including AMR and manual meters;\n1.3.5.\tAd-hoc meter readings;\n1.3.6.\tCompliance with or betterment of the Company's redetermined meter reading schedule and billing schedule; \n1.3.7.\tAdditional half yearly reads on AMR meter only for the Company's Per Capital Consumption (PCC) trial;\n[Optional services - to be determined after tender stage of the tender process.]\n1.3.8.\tMonthly meter reads for HH and NHH meters in the Company's Central region, including AMR and manual meters; \n1.3.9.\tA mixture of monthly and half yearly reading schedules for the Company's South East and East regions for HH and NHH;\n1.3.10.\tQuarterly reading of those meters installed under the Company's Universal Metering Programme, which are 100% AMR meters in the Company's Central region.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Meter Reading and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Water meter reading services including the reading of AMR meters, manual meters external to customers premises and internal meter readings.",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "65500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meter reading service"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11466",
      "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.affinitywater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Kate Solomon",
        "email": "kate.solomon@affinitywater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976599869"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11467",
      "name": "Affinity Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Affinity Water Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2021 · 007146-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "007146-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-07T17:40:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a35b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11466",
    "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-03624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options described above.\nOption to extend up to 5 years"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Options to extend up to 5 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "1.1.\tThe Company requires the Supplier to undertaken meter reading for the Company's customers with the aim of minimising estimated readings.\n1.2.\tThe Company's objectives of providing an effective meter reading service are:\n1.2.1.\tTo provide accurate billing data to the Company's customers\n1.2.2.\tTo aid the Company in the reduction of complaints and customer contact\n1.2.3.\tTo improve customer perception\n1.2.4.\tTo increase receipt of positive customer feedback\n1.2.5.\tTo improve the Company's Customer Satisfaction score (CSAT) as further described in Appendix 3\n1.3.\tThe Services include:\n1.3.1.\tThe reading of AMR meters; manual meters external to the Company's customer and manual meters in the Company customer's premises;\n1.3.2.\tensuring that meters are read accurately and are checked for accuracy prior to the reads being returned to the Company;\n1.3.3.\tthe process of check reading meters previously read by the Supplier's own workforce;\n1.3.4.\tHalf yearly meter for household (HH) and non-housefold (NHH) in the Company's Central region, including AMR and manual meters;\n1.3.5.\tAd-hoc meter readings;\n1.3.6.\tCompliance with or betterment of the Company's redetermined meter reading schedule and billing schedule; \n1.3.7.\tAdditional half yearly reads on AMR meter only for the Company's Per Capital Consumption (PCC) trial;\n[Optional services - to be determined after tender stage of the tender process.]\n1.3.8.\tMonthly meter reads for HH and NHH meters in the Company's Central region, including AMR and manual meters; \n1.3.9.\tA mixture of monthly and half yearly reading schedules for the Company's South East and East regions for HH and NHH;\n1.3.10.\tQuarterly reading of those meters installed under the Company's Universal Metering Programme, which are 100% AMR meters in the Company's Central region.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Meter Reading and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Water meter reading services including the reading of AMR meters, manual meters external to customers premises and internal meter readings.",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "65500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meter reading service"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11466",
      "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.affinitywater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Kate Solomon",
        "email": "kate.solomon@affinitywater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976599869"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11467",
      "name": "Affinity Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Affinity Water Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}