Water Management Services
Buyer: Canterbury City Council →
What is being bought
Water Management Services
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 5 median · 4.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03aeb9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006610-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 07 2023 14:33:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 006610-2023 |
| 7 Mar 2023 | tender | 006596-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006610-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-07T14:33:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aeb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN656892",
"title": "Water Management Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Water Management Services",
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Military Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Manu Chapman",
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227862000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Mar 2023 · 006610-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "006610-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-07T14:33:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aeb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN656892",
"title": "Water Management Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Water Management Services",
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Military Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Manu Chapman",
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227862000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Mar 2023 · 006596-2023 · tender
{
"id": "006596-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-07T14:05:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aeb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN656892",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "May be extended for a period of a further 2 years and further 1 year subject to the satisfactory performance"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Water Management Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements.\nFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation.\nImportant Notice: Suppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nThe deadline for completed submissions is noon Friday 7 April 2023.\nAttachments\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 7 April 2023\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Most economically advantageous tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Most economically advantageous tender",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-07T12:15:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-07T12:15:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of Water Management Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council’s requirements.\nFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation.\nImportant Notice: Suppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nThe deadline for completed submissions is noon Friday 7 April 2023.\nAttachments\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 7 April 2023\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6626",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 1YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Military Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"name": "Mrs Manu Chapman",
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227862000"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}