Lot 1
No lot description published.
PfP requires a suitable contractor to monitor, inspect and maintain their water systems for a range of PfP owned and managed properties. PfP need to ensure that the buildings under their control are effectively managed and operated to prevent the exposure of harmful levels of the legionella bacteria and where required the risk of scalding to customers, employees, visitors or members of the public. The principle requirement of the contract is to ensure that PfP manages existing and new water systems in accordance with both ACoP L8 and the service provider's commitments under the Legionella Control Association (LCA) "Code of Conduct" and in a manner which shall not put or is likely to put Places for People in breach of any other legal requirement.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Water-treatment work, Repair and maintenance services, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Water-treatment work (45232430); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,886 | 4 median · 25.6 average (3,359 of 11,886 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,698 of 11,886 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,552 | 6 median · 72.7 average (441 of 1,552 with a bid count) | 8 average (491 of 1,552 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,284 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 1,284 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (12 of 1,284 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a740 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050325-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 12:37:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 050325-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 050156-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | planning | 050149-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050325-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T13:37:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a740",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a740",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Hygiene Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "050325-2026",
"description": "Amendment of link in procedure section."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "PfP requires a suitable contractor to monitor, inspect and maintain their water systems for a range of PfP owned and managed properties. PfP need to ensure that the buildings under their control are effectively managed and operated to prevent the exposure of harmful levels of the legionella bacteria and where required the risk of scalding to customers, employees, visitors or members of the public.\nThe principle requirement of the contract is to ensure that PfP manages existing and new water systems in accordance with both ACoP L8 and the service provider's commitments under the Legionella Control Association (LCA) \"Code of Conduct\" and in a manner which shall not put or is likely to put Places for People in breach of any other legal requirement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@placesforpeople.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050325-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050325-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T13:37:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050325-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T13:37:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a740",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a740",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Hygiene Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "050325-2026",
"description": "Amendment of link in procedure section."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "PfP requires a suitable contractor to monitor, inspect and maintain their water systems for a range of PfP owned and managed properties. PfP need to ensure that the buildings under their control are effectively managed and operated to prevent the exposure of harmful levels of the legionella bacteria and where required the risk of scalding to customers, employees, visitors or members of the public.\nThe principle requirement of the contract is to ensure that PfP manages existing and new water systems in accordance with both ACoP L8 and the service provider's commitments under the Legionella Control Association (LCA) \"Code of Conduct\" and in a manner which shall not put or is likely to put Places for People in breach of any other legal requirement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@placesforpeople.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050325-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050325-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T13:37:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050156-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T10:59:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a740",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a740",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Hygiene Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "050156-2026",
"description": "Amended main category from works to services."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "PfP requires a suitable contractor to monitor, inspect and maintain their water systems for a range of PfP owned and managed properties. PfP need to ensure that the buildings under their control are effectively managed and operated to prevent the exposure of harmful levels of the legionella bacteria and where required the risk of scalding to customers, employees, visitors or members of the public.\nThe principle requirement of the contract is to ensure that PfP manages existing and new water systems in accordance with both ACoP L8 and the service provider's commitments under the Legionella Control Association (LCA) \"Code of Conduct\" and in a manner which shall not put or is likely to put Places for People in breach of any other legal requirement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Water-treatment-work./DVWFS384NS\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/DVWFS384NS",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@placesforpeople.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050156-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050156-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T10:59:22+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050149-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T10:49:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a740",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a740",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90733400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface water treatment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Hygiene Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "PfP requires a suitable contractor to monitor, inspect and maintain their water systems for a range of PfP owned and managed properties. PfP need to ensure that the buildings under their control are effectively managed and operated to prevent the exposure of harmful levels of the legionella bacteria and where required the risk of scalding to customers, employees, visitors or members of the public. \nThe principle requirement of the contract is to ensure that PfP manages existing and new water systems in accordance with both ACoP L8 and the service provider’s commitments under the Legionella Control Association (LCA) “Code of Conduct” and in a manner which shall not put or is likely to put Places for People in breach of any other legal requirement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Water-treatment-work./DVWFS384NS\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/DVWFS384NS",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 The Pavilions"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@placesforpeople.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050149-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050149-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T10:49:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}