← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Water Hygiene and Legionella Services

Buyer: The University of East London →

Participate on contractorlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe University of East London
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jan 2022
Value£490,000
Published18 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The University of East London (UEL), hereafter referred to as the Authority, wishes to secure the services of a specialist Contractor with the breadth of qualifications, skill and expertise needed to deliver a consistent, high quality water hygiene and legionella testing service across all its buildings and campuses in the following locations: • Royal Albert Docks, Docklands Campus - University Way, London E16 2RD • Stratford Campus – Water Lane, Stratford London, E15 4LZ • University Square Stratford (USS) – 1 Salway Road, Stratford, London, E15 1NF The current annual spend for this service, including planned inspections and services plus remedial works is £50,000 - £100,000. This is not a guarantee of the level of future spend for this Contract. The Authority wishes to award a new Contract during February 2022 with a commencement date of the 1st April 2022. The core, Planned Testing and Maintenance Contract price shall be fixed for the first 3 years. Further years will be set by negotiation and any increases must be agreed, in writing by the Authority at least 60 days prior to the start of any extension period. Sample testing and all necessary remedial works will be at a fixed labour rate or unit cost and will also be fixed for the initial 3-year term. Future pricing must be agreed, in writing, by the Authority at least 60 days prior to the start of any extension period. The Service includes water hygiene monitoring of taps, TMVs, tanks, showers (considered highest risk area,) water lines, humidifiers, tank cleaning, shower head cleaning, water hygiene sampling/testing, risk assessment control/management, training and remedial works as required or requested. The appointed Contractor must fully comply with the standards, methodology and scope set out within the: • HSE Approved Code of Practice & Guidance Legionnaires Disease, the Control of Legionella bacteria in water systems L8 Fourth Edition 2013. • HSG274 Parts 2 and 3 • BS7592:2008 – Sampling for Legionella in Water Systems – Approved Code of Practice • BS EN 806 : 2010 Specifications for installations inside buildings conveying water for human consumption • BS 8558 : 2015 Complementary guidance to BS EN 806 The successful Contractor will be responsible for carrying out and reporting on all aspects of Water Hygiene and Legionella monitoring and prevention as detailed in Contract Specification.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction 90713100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is seeking to appoint a single Contractor to provide Water Hygiene and Legionella Services across the entire estate. The Contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, extendable by a further 2 x 2-year periods, subject to acceptable performance and continued value for money being obtained. The decision to grant any extensions will be at the sole discretion of the Maintenance Operations Manager. The core, Planned Testing and Maintenance Contract price shall be fixed for the first 2 years. Further years will be set by negotiation and any increases must be agreed, in writing by the Authority at least 60 days prior to the start of any extension period. Sample testing and all necessary remedial works will be at a fixed labour rate or unit cost and will also be fixed for an initial 2-year term. Future pricing must be agreed, in writing, by the Authority at least 60 days prior to the start of any extension period. The Service includes water hygiene monitoring of taps, TMVs, tanks, showers, water lines, tank cleaning, shower head cleaning, water hygiene sampling/testing, risk assessment control/management and remedial works as required or requested.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction (90713100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4296 median · 33.3 average (157 of 429 with a bid count)4.6 average (164 of 429 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5425 median · 6.3 average (9 of 542 with a bid count)1.2 average (9 of 542 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f7cf
Latest release ID028768-2021
Latest release timestampThu Nov 18 2021 09:11:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-14T12:10:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://Contractorlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£490,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2021tender028768-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028768-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-18T09:11:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f7cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35053",
    "name": "The University of East London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option for 2 x 2 year periods, subject to acceptable work standards and continued value for money"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a single Contractor to provide Water Hygiene and Legionella Services across the entire estate. The Contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, extendable by a further 2 x 2-year periods, subject to acceptable performance and continued value for money being obtained. The decision to grant any extensions will be at the sole discretion of the Maintenance Operations Manager.\nThe core, Planned Testing and Maintenance Contract price shall be fixed for the first 2 years. Further years will be set by negotiation and any increases must be agreed, in writing by the Authority at least 60 days prior to the start of any extension period. Sample testing and all necessary remedial works will be at a fixed labour rate or unit cost and will also be fixed for an initial 2-year term. Future pricing must be agreed, in writing, by the Authority at least 60 days prior to the start of any extension period.\nThe Service includes water hygiene monitoring of taps, TMVs, tanks, showers, water lines, tank cleaning, shower head cleaning, water hygiene sampling/testing, risk assessment control/management and remedial works as required or requested.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Hygiene and Legionella Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 490000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-14T12:10:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3 - 7 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-14T12:10:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of East London (UEL), hereafter referred to as the Authority, wishes to secure the services of a specialist Contractor with the breadth of qualifications, skill and expertise needed to deliver a consistent, high quality water hygiene and legionella testing service across all its buildings and campuses in the following locations:\n•\tRoyal Albert Docks, Docklands Campus - University Way, London E16 2RD\n•\tStratford Campus – Water Lane, Stratford London, E15 4LZ\n•\tUniversity Square Stratford (USS) – 1 Salway Road, Stratford, London, E15 1NF\nThe current annual spend for this service, including planned inspections and services plus remedial works is £50,000 - £100,000.  This is not a guarantee of the level of future spend for this Contract.\nThe Authority wishes to award a new Contract during February 2022 with a commencement date of the 1st April 2022.\nThe core, Planned Testing and Maintenance Contract price shall be fixed for the first 3 years. Further years will be set by negotiation and any increases must be agreed, in writing by the Authority at least 60 days prior to the start of any extension period.  Sample testing and all necessary remedial works will be at a fixed labour rate or unit cost and will also be fixed for the initial 3-year term. Future pricing must be agreed, in writing, by the Authority at least 60 days prior to the start of any extension period.\nThe Service includes water hygiene monitoring of taps, TMVs, tanks, showers (considered highest risk area,) water lines, humidifiers, tank cleaning, shower head cleaning, water hygiene sampling/testing, risk assessment control/management, training and remedial works as required or requested.\nThe appointed Contractor must fully comply with the standards, methodology and scope set out within the:\n•\tHSE Approved Code of Practice & Guidance Legionnaires Disease, the Control of Legionella bacteria in water systems L8 Fourth Edition 2013.\n•\tHSG274 Parts 2 and 3\n•\tBS7592:2008 – Sampling for Legionella in Water Systems – Approved Code of Practice\n•\tBS EN 806 : 2010 Specifications for installations inside buildings conveying water for human consumption\n•\tBS 8558 : 2015 Complementary guidance to BS EN 806\nThe successful Contractor will be responsible for carrying out and reporting on all aspects of Water Hygiene and Legionella monitoring and prevention as detailed in Contract Specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://Contractorlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35053",
      "name": "The University of East London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E162RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Docklands Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uel.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of East London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://Contractorlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Rod Walters",
        "email": "r.walters@uel.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35054",
      "name": "The University of East London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E162RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of East London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2021 · 028768-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028768-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-18T09:11:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f7cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35053",
    "name": "The University of East London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option for 2 x 2 year periods, subject to acceptable work standards and continued value for money"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a single Contractor to provide Water Hygiene and Legionella Services across the entire estate. The Contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, extendable by a further 2 x 2-year periods, subject to acceptable performance and continued value for money being obtained. The decision to grant any extensions will be at the sole discretion of the Maintenance Operations Manager.\nThe core, Planned Testing and Maintenance Contract price shall be fixed for the first 2 years. Further years will be set by negotiation and any increases must be agreed, in writing by the Authority at least 60 days prior to the start of any extension period. Sample testing and all necessary remedial works will be at a fixed labour rate or unit cost and will also be fixed for an initial 2-year term. Future pricing must be agreed, in writing, by the Authority at least 60 days prior to the start of any extension period.\nThe Service includes water hygiene monitoring of taps, TMVs, tanks, showers, water lines, tank cleaning, shower head cleaning, water hygiene sampling/testing, risk assessment control/management and remedial works as required or requested.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Hygiene and Legionella Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 490000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-14T12:10:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3 - 7 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-14T12:10:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of East London (UEL), hereafter referred to as the Authority, wishes to secure the services of a specialist Contractor with the breadth of qualifications, skill and expertise needed to deliver a consistent, high quality water hygiene and legionella testing service across all its buildings and campuses in the following locations:\n•\tRoyal Albert Docks, Docklands Campus - University Way, London E16 2RD\n•\tStratford Campus – Water Lane, Stratford London, E15 4LZ\n•\tUniversity Square Stratford (USS) – 1 Salway Road, Stratford, London, E15 1NF\nThe current annual spend for this service, including planned inspections and services plus remedial works is £50,000 - £100,000.  This is not a guarantee of the level of future spend for this Contract.\nThe Authority wishes to award a new Contract during February 2022 with a commencement date of the 1st April 2022.\nThe core, Planned Testing and Maintenance Contract price shall be fixed for the first 3 years. Further years will be set by negotiation and any increases must be agreed, in writing by the Authority at least 60 days prior to the start of any extension period.  Sample testing and all necessary remedial works will be at a fixed labour rate or unit cost and will also be fixed for the initial 3-year term. Future pricing must be agreed, in writing, by the Authority at least 60 days prior to the start of any extension period.\nThe Service includes water hygiene monitoring of taps, TMVs, tanks, showers (considered highest risk area,) water lines, humidifiers, tank cleaning, shower head cleaning, water hygiene sampling/testing, risk assessment control/management, training and remedial works as required or requested.\nThe appointed Contractor must fully comply with the standards, methodology and scope set out within the:\n•\tHSE Approved Code of Practice & Guidance Legionnaires Disease, the Control of Legionella bacteria in water systems L8 Fourth Edition 2013.\n•\tHSG274 Parts 2 and 3\n•\tBS7592:2008 – Sampling for Legionella in Water Systems – Approved Code of Practice\n•\tBS EN 806 : 2010 Specifications for installations inside buildings conveying water for human consumption\n•\tBS 8558 : 2015 Complementary guidance to BS EN 806\nThe successful Contractor will be responsible for carrying out and reporting on all aspects of Water Hygiene and Legionella monitoring and prevention as detailed in Contract Specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://Contractorlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35053",
      "name": "The University of East London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E162RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Docklands Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uel.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of East London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://Contractorlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Rod Walters",
        "email": "r.walters@uel.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35054",
      "name": "The University of East London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E162RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of East London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}