← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water Demand Forecasting Tool/Solution

Buyer: Southern Water Services Ltd. →

BuyerSouthern Water Services Ltd.
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Web based platform (commercially-off-the-shelf) to provide water demand forecasting services to be used for water production planning, outage planning and risk management

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Weather-forecasting services 71351600Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development services 72212460Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Web based platform (commercially-off-the-shelf) to provide water demand forecasting services to be used for water production planning, outage planning and risk management Additional information: Value advertised for initial term (24 months) £196, 470 with an option to extend for a further 2 years (24 months) with two further extensions of 1 year (12 months) each.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Weather-forecasting services, Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development services, Systems and technical consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Weather-forecasting services (71351600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1195 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,119 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,444 of 10,119 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1327 median · 95 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)7.5 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ5288 median · 80.1 average (197 of 528 with a bid count)8.9 average (220 of 528 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Water Demand Forecasting Tool/Solution

Statusactive
Value£194,988

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041027
Latest release ID007869-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 12 2024 14:04:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2024award, contract007869-2024
30 Oct 2023tender031999-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007869-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-12T14:04:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041027",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-446",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007869-2024-1",
      "title": "Water Demand Forecasting Tool/Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107522",
          "name": "WATER RESEARCH CENTRE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Web based platform (commercially-off-the-shelf) to provide water demand forecasting services to be\nused for water production planning, outage planning and risk management Additional information: Value advertised for initial term (24 months) £196, 470 with an option to extend for a further 2 years (24 months) with two further extensions of 1 year (12 months) each.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212460",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Demand Forecasting Tool/Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Web based platform (commercially-off-the-shelf) to provide water demand forecasting services to be\nused for water production planning, outage planning and risk management",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-446",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.constantinica@southernwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1903264444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107522",
      "name": "WATER RESEARCH CENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Lodge, 172 Chester Road, Helsby"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11172223",
        "legalName": "WATER RESEARCH CENTRE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77262",
      "name": "Southern Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durrington",
        "postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.constantinica@southernwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7858689889"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007869-2024-1",
      "title": "Water Demand Forecasting Tool/Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 194988,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007869-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Mar 2024 · 007869-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007869-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-12T14:04:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041027",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-446",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007869-2024-1",
      "title": "Water Demand Forecasting Tool/Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107522",
          "name": "WATER RESEARCH CENTRE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Web based platform (commercially-off-the-shelf) to provide water demand forecasting services to be\nused for water production planning, outage planning and risk management Additional information: Value advertised for initial term (24 months) £196, 470 with an option to extend for a further 2 years (24 months) with two further extensions of 1 year (12 months) each.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212460",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Demand Forecasting Tool/Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Web based platform (commercially-off-the-shelf) to provide water demand forecasting services to be\nused for water production planning, outage planning and risk management",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-446",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.constantinica@southernwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1903264444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107522",
      "name": "WATER RESEARCH CENTRE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Lodge, 172 Chester Road, Helsby"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11172223",
        "legalName": "WATER RESEARCH CENTRE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77262",
      "name": "Southern Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durrington",
        "postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.constantinica@southernwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7858689889"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007869-2024-1",
      "title": "Water Demand Forecasting Tool/Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 194988,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007869-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Oct 2023 · 031999-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031999-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-30T14:10:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041027",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-446",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An initial option (at SWS’ discretion) to extend for a further 2 years  (24 months) with two further extensions of 1 year (12 months) each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Web based platform (commercially-off-the-shelf) to provide water demand forecasting services to be used for water production planning, outage planning and risk management",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212460",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Demand Forecasting Tool/Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 196470,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Web based platform (commercially-off-the-shelf) to provide water demand forecasting services to be used for water production planning, outage planning and risk management",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents",
      "tendererLegalForm": "Consortium proposed legal structure if the group of economic operators intends to form a named\nsingle legal entity prior to signing a contract, if awarded. If you do not propose to form a single legal\nentity, please explain the legal structure. Southern Water may require the consortium to assume a\nspecific legal form if awarded the contract, to the extent that it is necessary for the satisfactory\nperformance of the contract",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Tenderers’ response to the PQQ will be scored in the order as outlined in the sourcing portal, with\nthose sections marked as Pass/Fail where the Tenderer will either meet or fail to meet the minimum\ncriteria. All prospective Tenderers are required to pass each question within the SWS PQQ response\nforms. A full response to Qualification Envelope is required, except where indicated. Failure to\nrespond fully to any required question in this section or not being able to meet the minimum\nrequirement will result in the submission being non-compliant and being excluded from the process,\nexcept where the SWS Commercial Head determines that a genuine error has been made, and a\ncorrection may then be permitted"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As stated in the procurement documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-446",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "laura.constantinica@southernwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1903264444"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96606",
      "name": "Southern Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN13 3NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern House, Yeoman Road, Worthing, West Sussex"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Contract with an initial term of 2 years with an initial option (at SWS’ discretion ) to extend for a further 2 years with two further extensions of 1 year each (6 years total)Submission of expression of interest and procurement specific information: This procurement exercise will be conducted on the Jaggaer e-procurement portal at: https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/ Candidates wishing to be considered for this contract must register their expression of interest and provide additional procurement specific information through the portal as follows:\n i) Candidates should register on the Jaggaer One e-procurement portal at: https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/\n\n        \nii) Once registered, candidates must express their interest as follows:\n a) login to the portal; \nb) select ‘View current opportunities and notices’; \nc) access the listing related to this framework \nd) click on Express Interest button; \niii) Once you have expressed interest, please complete the PQQ. You must then publish your\nreply using the publish button;\n iv) For any support in submitting your expression of interest please\ncontact the eTendering help desk at. 0800 368 4850 or help@bravosolution.co.uk\nCLOSING DATE 30/11/2023  14:00",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}