← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Watchkeeper In-Service Support 2024 - 2027

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The Thales Watchkeeper is an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) for all weather, intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition, and reconnaissance (ISTAR) used by the British Army. Watchkeeper In-Service Support has been provided since the AV came into service in the 2010s.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Unmanned aerial vehicles 35613000

Lot details

Lot 1

Continued Watchkeeper Air Vehicle In-Service Support. 1 April 2024 - 31 March 2027. This consists of; - Provision of service management - Asset Management - Obsolescence Management - Training - Engineering and Safety - Management of the Sustainment Fleet

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned aerial vehicles (35613000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer821 median · 2.5 average (16 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1141 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleShort description of the contract or purchase(s): To extend the existing scope of the extant Watchkeeper In-Service Support (ISS) Contract UAS/00096 including delivery of continued Test and Evaluation (T & E) and activities to address known WK system obsolescence. Reason For Award of Contract: To enable the Watchkeeper Air Vehicle to operate at numerous Units of Action and Points of Presence in the UK and overseas for a further three-year period until 2027. Justification for Non-Competitive Decision: Technical Reasons In accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. Thales UK (ISR) are the platform Design Authority Approved Organisation Scheme (DAOS) and Military Airworthiness Organisation Scheme (MAOS) accredited Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), in conjunction with other equipment OEMs within the supply chain. Therefore, only Thales have the technical documents and proprietary information (including software), equipment, infrastructure, skills, knowledge and authority (via the MAA) required in order to safely carry out this work. No other contractor would be able to safely perform this requirement as no other contractor would have access to the required technical and proprietary information. Main Place of Performance or Delivery: Thales Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance (ISR), Crawley, Manor Royal, Crawley, Sussex RH10 9HA, United Kingdom
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003519-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£90,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0436c5
Latest release ID003519-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 02 2024 12:32:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2024award, contract003519-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003519-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T12:32:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003519-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50666",
          "name": "Thales UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Continued Watchkeeper Air Vehicle In-Service Support. 1 April 2024 - 31 March 2027. \nThis consists of;\n- Provision of service management\n- Asset Management\n- Obsolescence Management\n- Training\n- Engineering and Safety\n- Management of the Sustainment Fleet",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Watchkeeper In-Service Support 2024 - 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Thales Watchkeeper is an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) for all weather, intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition, and reconnaissance (ISTAR) used by the British Army. Watchkeeper In-Service Support has been provided since the AV came into service in the 2010s.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35613000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Short description of the contract or purchase(s): \nTo extend the existing scope of the extant Watchkeeper In-Service Support (ISS) Contract UAS/00096 including delivery of continued Test and Evaluation (T & E) and activities to address known WK system obsolescence.\nReason For Award of Contract: \nTo enable the Watchkeeper Air Vehicle to operate at numerous Units of Action and Points of Presence in the UK and overseas for a further three-year period until 2027.  \nJustification for Non-Competitive Decision: \nTechnical Reasons\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.\nThales UK (ISR) are the platform Design Authority Approved Organisation Scheme (DAOS) and Military Airworthiness Organisation Scheme (MAOS) accredited Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), in conjunction with other equipment OEMs within the supply chain. Therefore, only Thales have the technical documents and proprietary information (including software), equipment, infrastructure, skills, knowledge and authority (via the MAA) required in order to safely carry out this work.  No other contractor would be able to safely perform this requirement as no other contractor would have access to the required technical and proprietary information.\nMain Place of Performance or Delivery:\nThales Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance (ISR), Crawley, Manor Royal, Crawley, Sussex RH10 9HA, United Kingdom",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicholas.clark125@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50666",
      "name": "Thales UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thales UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003519-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003519-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2024 · 003519-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003519-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-02T12:32:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003519-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50666",
          "name": "Thales UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Continued Watchkeeper Air Vehicle In-Service Support. 1 April 2024 - 31 March 2027. \nThis consists of;\n- Provision of service management\n- Asset Management\n- Obsolescence Management\n- Training\n- Engineering and Safety\n- Management of the Sustainment Fleet",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Watchkeeper In-Service Support 2024 - 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Thales Watchkeeper is an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) for all weather, intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition, and reconnaissance (ISTAR) used by the British Army. Watchkeeper In-Service Support has been provided since the AV came into service in the 2010s.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35613000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Short description of the contract or purchase(s): \nTo extend the existing scope of the extant Watchkeeper In-Service Support (ISS) Contract UAS/00096 including delivery of continued Test and Evaluation (T & E) and activities to address known WK system obsolescence.\nReason For Award of Contract: \nTo enable the Watchkeeper Air Vehicle to operate at numerous Units of Action and Points of Presence in the UK and overseas for a further three-year period until 2027.  \nJustification for Non-Competitive Decision: \nTechnical Reasons\nIn accordance with Regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.\nThales UK (ISR) are the platform Design Authority Approved Organisation Scheme (DAOS) and Military Airworthiness Organisation Scheme (MAOS) accredited Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), in conjunction with other equipment OEMs within the supply chain. Therefore, only Thales have the technical documents and proprietary information (including software), equipment, infrastructure, skills, knowledge and authority (via the MAA) required in order to safely carry out this work.  No other contractor would be able to safely perform this requirement as no other contractor would have access to the required technical and proprietary information.\nMain Place of Performance or Delivery:\nThales Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance (ISR), Crawley, Manor Royal, Crawley, Sussex RH10 9HA, United Kingdom",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicholas.clark125@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50666",
      "name": "Thales UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thales UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003519-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003519-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}