Lot 1
No lot description published.
To undertake building works to three industrial units to create a workshop facility which includes the creation of a reception, offices, storerooms, welfare facilities, installation of a vehicle inspection pit and the installation of workshop equipment provided by others.
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Refuse recycling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,986 | 3 median · 23.4 average (1,176 of 6,986 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,297 of 6,986 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 57 | 4 median · 12.6 average (7 of 57 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (8 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 688 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 688 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 688 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The engagement period is from Friday 17th October 2025 to Friday 7th November 2025. All of the Market Engagement Documents can be found through the Proactis e-portal. Link below: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bdc07156-60ab-f011-813a-005056b64545 Please ensure that you respond to the Market Engagement through Proactis. | engagement | 7 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cf22 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066437-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 14:58:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £525,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | planning | 066437-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066437-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T15:58:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Workshop Fit Out",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 630000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To undertake building works to three industrial units to create a workshop facility which includes the creation of a reception, offices, storerooms, welfare facilities, installation of a vehicle inspection pit and the installation of workshop equipment provided by others.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Undertaking the Procurement on behalf of Castle Point",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066437-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066437-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T15:58:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The engagement period is from Friday 17th October 2025 to Friday 7th November 2025. \nAll of the Market Engagement Documents can be found through the Proactis e-portal. Link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bdc07156-60ab-f011-813a-005056b64545\nPlease ensure that you respond to the Market Engagement through Proactis."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066437-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T15:58:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Workshop Fit Out",
"value": {
"amount": 525000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 630000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To undertake building works to three industrial units to create a workshop facility which includes the creation of a reception, offices, storerooms, welfare facilities, installation of a vehicle inspection pit and the installation of workshop equipment provided by others.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Undertaking the Procurement on behalf of Castle Point",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066437-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066437-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T15:58:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The engagement period is from Friday 17th October 2025 to Friday 7th November 2025. \nAll of the Market Engagement Documents can be found through the Proactis e-portal. Link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bdc07156-60ab-f011-813a-005056b64545\nPlease ensure that you respond to the Market Engagement through Proactis."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}