Lot 1
No lot description published.
This tender is for Waste Transfer and Offtake Services Contractor. The Council is changing the way that waste and recycling is collected across Stockton. At present, general waste is collected weekly and recycling is collected fortnightly. From April 2026, general waste will be collected fortnightly, and recycling will be collected weekly. At present, the Council collects around 8,500 tonnes of DMR per annum. The Council has worked with WRAP on modelling the upcoming changes and it is anticipated that the Council will collect an estimated 18,000 tonnes of recycling including food waste - further material breakdown is available within the tender documents. The Council requires a Borough central Waste Transfer Station (WTS) for the offloading of the recycling vehicles. Due to the configuration of the recycling vehicles and the new kerbside sort model, the WTS must be set up in a specific way to support the separation of the recyclable streams. The Council will be re-purposing and building upon the current Yarm Road Depot site and is going out for tender for the operator of this site.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055d0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009843-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 10:53:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009843-2026 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079782-2025 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | tender | 061183-2025 |
| 10 Jul 2025 | planning | 039003-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009843-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T10:53:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste transfer station"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173462",
"name": "J & B Recycling Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.163.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waste Transfer and Offtake Services Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender is for Waste Transfer and Offtake Services Contractor.\nThe Council is changing the way that waste and recycling is collected across Stockton. At present, general waste is collected weekly and recycling is collected fortnightly. From April 2026, general waste will be collected fortnightly, and recycling will be collected weekly.\nAt present, the Council collects around 8,500 tonnes of DMR per annum. The Council has worked with WRAP on modelling the upcoming changes and it is anticipated that the Council will collect an estimated 18,000 tonnes of recycling including food waste - further material breakdown is available within the tender documents.\nThe Council requires a Borough central Waste Transfer Station (WTS) for the offloading of the recycling vehicles. Due to the configuration of the recycling vehicles and the new kerbside sort model, the WTS must be set up in a specific way to support the separation of the recyclable streams. The Council will be re-purposing and building upon the current Yarm Road Depot site and is going out for tender for the operator of this site.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173462",
"name": "J & B Recycling Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS25 1NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WINDERMERE MRF, THOMLINSON ROAD"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice@jbrecycling.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Waste Transfer and Offtake Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 4483490,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5380188
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 x 12 months to 04/01/2036"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009843-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009843-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T10:53:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009843-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T10:53:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste transfer station"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173462",
"name": "J & B Recycling Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.163.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waste Transfer and Offtake Services Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender is for Waste Transfer and Offtake Services Contractor.\nThe Council is changing the way that waste and recycling is collected across Stockton. At present, general waste is collected weekly and recycling is collected fortnightly. From April 2026, general waste will be collected fortnightly, and recycling will be collected weekly.\nAt present, the Council collects around 8,500 tonnes of DMR per annum. The Council has worked with WRAP on modelling the upcoming changes and it is anticipated that the Council will collect an estimated 18,000 tonnes of recycling including food waste - further material breakdown is available within the tender documents.\nThe Council requires a Borough central Waste Transfer Station (WTS) for the offloading of the recycling vehicles. Due to the configuration of the recycling vehicles and the new kerbside sort model, the WTS must be set up in a specific way to support the separation of the recyclable streams. The Council will be re-purposing and building upon the current Yarm Road Depot site and is going out for tender for the operator of this site.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173462",
"name": "J & B Recycling Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS25 1NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WINDERMERE MRF, THOMLINSON ROAD"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice@jbrecycling.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Waste Transfer and Offtake Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 4483490,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5380188
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 x 12 months to 04/01/2036"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009843-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009843-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T10:53:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079782-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02905505",
"name": "J & B RECYCLING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02307132",
"name": "HARGREAVES INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-04T14:17:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste transfer station"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 4483490,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5380188
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 x 12 months extension to 04/01/2036"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079782-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079782-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T14:17:15Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02905505",
"name": "J & B RECYCLING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251590",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waste Transfer and Offtake Services Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender is for Waste Transfer and Offtake Services Contractor.\nThe Council is changing the way that waste and recycling is collected across Stockton. At present, general waste is collected weekly and recycling is collected fortnightly. From April 2026, general waste will be collected fortnightly, and recycling will be collected weekly.\nAt present, the Council collects around 8,500 tonnes of DMR per annum. The Council has worked with WRAP on modelling the upcoming changes and it is anticipated that the Council will collect an estimated 18,000 tonnes of recycling including food waste - further material breakdown is available within the tender documents.\nThe Council requires a Borough central Waste Transfer Station (WTS) for the offloading of the recycling vehicles. Due to the configuration of the recycling vehicles and the new kerbside sort model, the WTS must be set up in a specific way to support the separation of the recyclable streams. The Council will be re-purposing and building upon the current Yarm Road Depot site and is going out for tender for the operator of this site.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02307132",
"name": "HARGREAVES INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Esh Winning",
"postalCode": "DH7 9PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hargreaves Services Plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hargreavesindustrialservices.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02307132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLTP-3376-RTGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02905505",
"name": "J & B RECYCLING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 5NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Sidings Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jbrecycling.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02905505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.penny@jbrecycling.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGG-5797-RQRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061183-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T10:25:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251590",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2760000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential to extend the contract by 5 x 12months to 31/03/2036"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As detailed within the Tender Documents"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As detailed within the Tender Documents"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "As detailed within the Tender Documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste transfer station"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Transfer and Offtake Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2760000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061183-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061183-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T10:25:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This tender is for Waste Transfer and Offtake Services Contractor. \nThe Council is changing the way that waste and recycling is collected across Stockton. At present, general waste is collected weekly and recycling is collected fortnightly. From April 2026, general waste will be collected fortnightly, and recycling will be collected weekly. \nAt present, the Council collects around 8,500 tonnes of DMR per annum. The Council has worked with WRAP on modelling the upcoming changes and it is anticipated that the Council will collect an estimated 18,000 tonnes of recycling including food waste - further material breakdown is available within the tender documents.\nThe Council requires a Borough central Waste Transfer Station (WTS) for the offloading of the recycling vehicles. Due to the configuration of the recycling vehicles and the new kerbside sort model, the WTS must be set up in a specific way to support the separation of the recyclable streams. The Council will be re-purposing and building upon the current Yarm Road Depot site and is going out for tender for the operator of this site.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please be advised that Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council are conducting this procurement via Open (www.open-uk.org). If you go to Browse Opportunities at the top of the page and Filter on Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council you can then search for this opportunity. Tenders must be submitted via the Open system.\nThe deadline for responding to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is before 12:00 (noon) on 12th November 2025. Submissions including uploading of all Procurement Documentation must be completed before 12:00 (noon). See 'Procurement Timetable' and 'How to respond to this opportunity'.\nAny Tender received after 12.00 noon will not be accepted.\nTenders must be submitted electronically via the Open system (www.open-uk.org) within Questionnaire(s) via the Answer Summary section. Submissions received through any other means may be rejected.\nFor guidance on how to use the Open system please refer http://www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/ \nIf you require time-critical assistance on submitting your Tender please contact the Open Support Team on 0191 638 0040.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039003-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T14:51:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d0c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
{
"id": "90530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a refuse site"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Yarm Road Waste Transfer Station - Operator",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yarm Road Waste Transfer Station - Operator\nAs part of the changes to the waste and recycling service, the Council requires a Borough central WTS for the offloading of the recycling vehicles. Due to the configuration of the recycling vehicles and the new kerbside sort model, the WTS must be set up in a specific way to support the separation of the recyclable streams. The Council will be re-purposing and building upon the current Yarm Road Depot site and will be going out for tender for the operator of this site.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039003-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039003-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T14:51:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All suppliers interested in this project should complete all the details requested on the Market Engagement document attached at https://www.open-uk.org/ under the title Yarm Road Waste Transfer Station - Operator\nReturns will only be accepted through the OPEN portal.\nAll queries should be raised through the correspondence section for this project.\nPlease return Market Engagement document before the deadline: Noon on 28th July 2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}