Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company requires the supply of waste management services including but not limited to: • Provision and servicing of waste and recycling receptacles; • Disinfecting food waste receptacles; • Mechanical and hand sweeping throughout the Port; • Litter clearance throughout the Port; • Ground maintenance works including grass and hedge cutting, strimming and weed control/clearance throughout the Port; • Emergency response in the event of flood or adverse weather event; • Snow clearance and gritting of service roads, car-parks, cycle routes and pavements; • Draining and de-silting of oil interceptors and septic tanks; and • Associated waste management services as and when requested by the Purchaser. The supplier will need to provide a full range of vehicles including but not limited to: refuse collection vehicle, skip carrier, roro vehicle, vacuum suction tanker, mechanical sweeper with snow plough attachment, transit van with tail lift, tools, fixed and mobile equipment ride on grass cutters as required for the services. The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations ('TUPE') may apply.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05824b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006482-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 10:27:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006482-2026 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | tender | 046448-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006482-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T10:27:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05824b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
"name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2643227.64
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nAdditional services to those listed in the specification and which are unforeseen currently may be required during the term of the agreement."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Purchaser has the right to extend the contract in event:\n- a tendered process has been delayed or has not resulted in a successful preferred supplier;\n-an event that requires, or is beneficial that, the incumbent contractor continues with the provision of the services.\nFor clarity this right is reserved for the Purchaser, not the Contractor."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "006482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:27:32Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14001825",
"name": "EAST SUFFOLK SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC01403",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services - The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company requires the supply of waste management services including but not limited to:\n• Provision and servicing of waste and recycling receptacles;\n• Disinfecting food waste receptacles;\n• Mechanical and hand sweeping throughout the Port;\n• Litter clearance throughout the Port;\n• Ground maintenance works including grass and hedge cutting, strimming and weed control/clearance throughout the Port;\n• Emergency response in the event of flood or adverse weather event;\n• Snow clearance and gritting of service roads, car-parks, cycle routes and pavements;\n• Draining and de-silting of oil interceptors and septic tanks; and\n• Associated waste management services as and when requested by the Purchaser.\nThe supplier will need to provide a full range of vehicles including but not limited to: refuse collection vehicle, skip carrier, roro vehicle, vacuum suction tanker, mechanical sweeper with snow plough attachment, transit van with tail lift, tools, fixed and mobile equipment ride on grass cutters as required for the services.\nThe Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations ('TUPE') may apply.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
"name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Felixstowe",
"postalCode": "IP11 3SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tomline House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000205",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@fdrc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVX-4252-DPQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14001825",
"name": "EAST SUFFOLK SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor West Wing East Suffolk House, Riduna Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsuffolkservices.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14001825",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYP-9499-VPHV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006482-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T10:27:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05824b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
"name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2643227.64
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nAdditional services to those listed in the specification and which are unforeseen currently may be required during the term of the agreement."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Purchaser has the right to extend the contract in event:\n- a tendered process has been delayed or has not resulted in a successful preferred supplier;\n-an event that requires, or is beneficial that, the incumbent contractor continues with the provision of the services.\nFor clarity this right is reserved for the Purchaser, not the Contractor."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "006482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:27:32Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14001825",
"name": "EAST SUFFOLK SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC01403",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services - The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company requires the supply of waste management services including but not limited to:\n• Provision and servicing of waste and recycling receptacles;\n• Disinfecting food waste receptacles;\n• Mechanical and hand sweeping throughout the Port;\n• Litter clearance throughout the Port;\n• Ground maintenance works including grass and hedge cutting, strimming and weed control/clearance throughout the Port;\n• Emergency response in the event of flood or adverse weather event;\n• Snow clearance and gritting of service roads, car-parks, cycle routes and pavements;\n• Draining and de-silting of oil interceptors and septic tanks; and\n• Associated waste management services as and when requested by the Purchaser.\nThe supplier will need to provide a full range of vehicles including but not limited to: refuse collection vehicle, skip carrier, roro vehicle, vacuum suction tanker, mechanical sweeper with snow plough attachment, transit van with tail lift, tools, fixed and mobile equipment ride on grass cutters as required for the services.\nThe Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations ('TUPE') may apply.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
"name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Felixstowe",
"postalCode": "IP11 3SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tomline House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000205",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@fdrc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVX-4252-DPQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14001825",
"name": "EAST SUFFOLK SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor West Wing East Suffolk House, Riduna Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastsuffolkservices.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14001825",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYP-9499-VPHV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046448-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T11:31:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05824b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
"name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC01403",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2575200
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional services to those listed in the specification and which are unforeseen currently may be required during the term of the agreement."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Purchaser has the right to extend the contract in event:\n- a tendered process has been delayed or has not resulted in a successful preferred supplier;\n-an event that requires, or is beneficial that, the incumbent contractor continues with the provision of the services. \nFor clarity this right is reserved for the Purchaser, not the Contractor."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Site visit/quality of submission - understanding requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability/Environment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Charges",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Deviations",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Suppliers must be registered entities. \nAs described, a financial assessment will be undertaken to ascertain the suppliers financial standing."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services - The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2575200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "046448-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046448-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T11:31:13+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Interested suppliers are to express their interest in this opportunity via The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company's (the 'Purchasers') e-tender portal - Proactis. Suppliers will be required to register on the e-tender portal if they are not already registered - it is free to do so. \nThe Tender document containing specification; submission requirements and award criteria together with the Form of Contract are available on the Purchaser's e-tender portal. NOTE: The tender document is provided for information of requirements and must not be completed or submitted until invited to do so following successful completion of the conditions of participation stage which includes assessment of suppliers financial standing.\nSuppliers who express an interest will be required to complete and pass conditions of participation which include pass/fail and scored questions. This must be completed and submitted by the deadline for requests to participate (03/09/2025 13:00 hrs). \nThe Purchaser will undertake a financial assessment of the suppliers financial standing undertaken by the Purchasers Finance Department on an obtained finance report. Suppliers must pass this financial assessment as well as the conditions of participation. \nSuppliers who are successful following review of the conditions of participation, including the financial assessment will be invited to tender. \nThose suppliers who are invited to tender will be required to undertake a site visit to the Port of Felixstowe prior to submitting their tendered bid. \nTender submissions are to be submitted via the Purchasers e-tender portal and will be opened at a scheduled Tender Committee meeting.\nA preferred supplier stage will be entered into following tender assessment to allow for contract terms negotiation to be finalised if required and time allowed for the Purchaser's Group approval to the contract terms."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company requires the supply of waste management services including but not limited to:\n•\tProvision and servicing of waste and recycling receptacles;\n•\tDisinfecting food waste receptacles;\n•\tMechanical and hand sweeping throughout the Port;\n•\tLitter clearance throughout the Port;\n•\tGround maintenance works including grass and hedge cutting, strimming and weed control/clearance throughout the Port;\n•\tEmergency response in the event of flood or adverse weather event;\n•\tSnow clearance and gritting of service roads, car-parks, cycle routes and pavements;\n•\tDraining and de-silting of oil interceptors and septic tanks; and\n•\tAssociated waste management services as and when requested by the Purchaser.\nThe supplier will need to provide a full range of vehicles including but not limited to: refuse collection vehicle, skip carrier, roro vehicle, vacuum suction tanker, mechanical sweeper with snow plough attachment, transit van with tail lift, tools, fixed and mobile equipment ride on grass cutters as required for the services.\nThe Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations ('TUPE') may apply.",
"riskDetails": "A security event \nRequirements change due to reduction/increase in services required. \nChange of legislation and/or environmental law.\nParties cannot agree charges in respect of future years.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "The payment terms are provided within the Tender Document."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Purchaser uses an e-tender platform. The supplier registration link is below: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register\nSuppliers who are already registered on the Proactis e-tender platform can search for this tender opportunity under 'Hutchison Ports UK'.\nSuppliers who are not registered will need to register then search for the opportunity. Search 'Proactis Supplier Registration' or use the link above.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-03T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
"name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Felixstowe",
"postalCode": "IP11 3SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tomline House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000205",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Versey",
"email": "tenders@fdrc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVX-4252-DPQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}