Waste Management Services
What is being bought
Wheatley Housing Group Limited ('the Group') is seeking a suitably experienced contractor to deliver integrated waste management services across its portfolio
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse recycling services (90514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 375 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 375 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 375 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ba74 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072847-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 14:39:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 072847-2026 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 070425-2026 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | tender | 058671-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "072847-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T15:39:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835273"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba74",
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Small Change to the commercial document",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender",
"section": "IV.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2027-01-26"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2027-01-26"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wheatley Housing Group Limited ('the Group') is seeking a suitably experienced contractor to deliver integrated waste management services across its portfolio",
"classification": {
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.brown@wheatley-group.com",
"telephone": "+44 8004797979"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072847-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "072847-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T15:39:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835273"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba74",
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Small Change to the commercial document",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender",
"section": "IV.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2027-01-26"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2027-01-26"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wheatley Housing Group Limited ('the Group') is seeking a suitably experienced contractor to deliver integrated waste management services across its portfolio",
"classification": {
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.brown@wheatley-group.com",
"telephone": "+44 8004797979"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Jul 2026 · 070425-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "070425-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:42:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835273"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba74",
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Request for extension based on industry wide issues",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender",
"section": "IV.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2027-01-26"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2027-01-26"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wheatley Housing Group Limited ('the Group') is seeking a suitably experienced contractor to deliver integrated waste management services across its portfolio",
"classification": {
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.brown@wheatley-group.com",
"telephone": "+44 8004797979"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Jun 2026 · 058671-2026 · tender
{
"id": "058671-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T16:38:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835273"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba74",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Wheatley Housing Group Limited ('the Group') is seeking a suitably experienced contractor to deliver integrated waste management services across its portfolio",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Central Belt and Dumfries and Galloway"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "After the stated time periods in the documents. 3 to 5 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Wheatley Housing Group Limited ('the Group') is seeking a suitably experienced contractor to deliver integrated waste management services across its portfolio",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "minimum of 95% diversion from landfill – at all waste transfer stations and route collections."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-26T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Must have Valid SEPA (Scottish Environment Protection Agency) licenses/permits for all sites open to Wheatley Group."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "ian.brown@wheatley-group.com",
"telephone": "+44 8004797979"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5466",
"name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=835273.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nThis is a Managed Services contract where the prime contractor acts as a single point of integration for all waste logistics, data reporting, and facility coordination. Forcing a subcontracting clause would create an unnecessary secondary layer of management margin, while diluting the single point of accountability required by the Authority.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease outline your proposed approach to delivering community benefits as part of this contract. Your response should include specific, measurable commitments aligned to social value outcomes, such as (but not limited to): local employment and training opportunities, apprenticeships, engagement with SMEs and third-sector organisations, environmental education initiatives, and community engagement activities within the contract area.\nIn addition, bidders are invited to support our charitable foundation and its programme of local good causes. Please confirm whether you are willing to make a financial or in-kind contribution to the foundation over the duration of the contract, detailing the proposed value and frequency. Please also describe how this contribution will be governed, delivered, and reported to ensure transparency and community impact.\n(SC Ref:835273)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=835273",
"initiationType": "tender"
}