London Sites
See the SSQ Instructions for further information.
Award criteria
Cost — 50%
Buyer: British Film Institute →
This opportunity is for the delivery of Waste Management Services across all the BFI Sites.As the lead body for film in the UK, the BFI requires the removal of waste from its public, archive, and administrative buildings to be in line with its Sustainability Policy and reporting requirements as a public body reporting to Greening Government Commitments (GGC) standards. We are seeking the implementation of a waste removal service that incorporates a practical recycling scheme improving on our current recycling rates.Whilst the services to be provided at each site are listed in the relevant sections in the Tender documentation for each site, the service provided needs to be flexible to meet the usage of the various BFI premises.The BFI requires Service Provider(s) to deliver Waste Management Services in the following 2 Lots:Lot 1 – London Sites• South Bank• Stephen Street (Head Office)• IMAX CinemaLot 2 – Archive Sites • Berkhamsted• GaydonPotential Service Providers ca
UKI · UKI
See the SSQ Instructions for further information.
Award criteria
Cost — 50%
See SSQ Instructions for further information.
Award criteria
Cost — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
| 2 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 429 | 6 median · 33.5 average (156 of 429 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (163 of 429 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0439d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026932-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 22 2024 16:20:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 026932-2024 |
| 13 Feb 2024 | tender | 004826-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026932-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-22T17:20:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14172",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026932-2024-2023/360-1",
"title": "Waste Management Services - London Sites (Lot 1); Waste Management Services - Archive Sites (Lot 2)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122348",
"name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2023/360",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "London Sites",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "See SSQ Instructions for further information."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "See the SSQ Instructions for further information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Archive Sites",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "See SSQ Instructions for further information."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "See SSQ Instructions for further information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "BFI London Sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the delivery of Waste Management Services across all the BFI Sites.As the lead body for film in the UK, the BFI requires the removal of waste from its public, archive, and administrative buildings to be in line with its Sustainability Policy and reporting requirements as a public body reporting to Greening Government Commitments (GGC) standards. We are seeking the implementation of a waste removal service that incorporates a practical recycling scheme improving on our current recycling rates.Whilst the services to be provided at each site are listed in the relevant sections in the Tender documentation for each site, the service provided needs to be flexible to meet the usage of the various BFI premises.The BFI requires Service Provider(s) to deliver Waste Management Services in the following 2 Lots:Lot 1 – London Sites•\tSouth Bank•\tStephen Street (Head Office)•\tIMAX CinemaLot 2 – Archive Sites •\tBerkhamsted•\tGaydonPotential Service Providers ca",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14172",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BFI, 21 Stephen Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NDPB"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Film Institute"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Akinosho",
"email": "vicki.akinosho@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122348",
"name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210 Pentoville Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.veolia.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34662",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London ",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Stephen Street "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Film Institute"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "2023/360 - Waste Management Services",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026932-2024-2023/360-1",
"title": "Waste Management Services - London Sites (Lot 1); Waste Management Services - Archive Sites (Lot 2)",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026932-2024-2023/360-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Veolia ES UK Limited was successful in being awarded both Lot 1 (London Sites) and Lot 2 (Archive Sites)The Total Award Value is up to £300,000 for both Lots over the initial 3 year contract term. There is an option to extend for another 2 years.The 10 day Standstill period was undertaken between 29/6/2024 - 8/7/2024 and was completed successfully.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026932-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-22T17:20:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14172",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026932-2024-2023/360-1",
"title": "Waste Management Services - London Sites (Lot 1); Waste Management Services - Archive Sites (Lot 2)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122348",
"name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2023/360",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "London Sites",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "See SSQ Instructions for further information."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "See the SSQ Instructions for further information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Archive Sites",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "See SSQ Instructions for further information."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "See SSQ Instructions for further information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "BFI London Sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the delivery of Waste Management Services across all the BFI Sites.As the lead body for film in the UK, the BFI requires the removal of waste from its public, archive, and administrative buildings to be in line with its Sustainability Policy and reporting requirements as a public body reporting to Greening Government Commitments (GGC) standards. We are seeking the implementation of a waste removal service that incorporates a practical recycling scheme improving on our current recycling rates.Whilst the services to be provided at each site are listed in the relevant sections in the Tender documentation for each site, the service provided needs to be flexible to meet the usage of the various BFI premises.The BFI requires Service Provider(s) to deliver Waste Management Services in the following 2 Lots:Lot 1 – London Sites•\tSouth Bank•\tStephen Street (Head Office)•\tIMAX CinemaLot 2 – Archive Sites •\tBerkhamsted•\tGaydonPotential Service Providers ca",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14172",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BFI, 21 Stephen Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NDPB"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Film Institute"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Akinosho",
"email": "vicki.akinosho@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122348",
"name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210 Pentoville Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.veolia.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34662",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London ",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Stephen Street "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Film Institute"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "2023/360 - Waste Management Services",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026932-2024-2023/360-1",
"title": "Waste Management Services - London Sites (Lot 1); Waste Management Services - Archive Sites (Lot 2)",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026932-2024-2023/360-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Veolia ES UK Limited was successful in being awarded both Lot 1 (London Sites) and Lot 2 (Archive Sites)The Total Award Value is up to £300,000 for both Lots over the initial 3 year contract term. There is an option to extend for another 2 years.The 10 day Standstill period was undertaken between 29/6/2024 - 8/7/2024 and was completed successfully.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004826-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-13T15:35:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14172",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/360",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "London Sites",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "See SSQ Instructions for further information."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "See SSQ Instructions for further information."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See the SSQ Instructions for further information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Archive Sites",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "See SSQ Instructions for further information."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "See SSQ Instructions for further information."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See SSQ Instructions for further information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "BFI London Sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 386763,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the delivery of Waste Management Services across all the BFI Sites.As the lead body for film in the UK, the BFI requires the removal of waste from its public, archive, and administrative buildings to be in line with its Sustainability Policy and reporting requirements as a public body reporting to Greening Government Commitments (GGC) standards. We are seeking the implementation of a waste removal service that incorporates a practical recycling scheme improving on our current recycling rates.Whilst the services to be provided at each site are listed in the relevant sections in the Tender documentation for each site, the service provided needs to be flexible to meet the usage of the various BFI premises.The BFI requires Service Provider(s) to deliver Waste Management Services in the following 2 Lots:Lot 1 – London Sites•\tSouth Bank•\tStephen Street (Head Office)•\tIMAX CinemaLot 2 – Archive Sites •\tBerkhamsted•\tGaydonPotential Service Providers ca",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See SSQ Instructions for further information."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "See SSQ Instructions for further information.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See SSQ Instructions for further information."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14172",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BFI, 21 Stephen Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NDPB"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Film Institute"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"name": "Vicki Akinosho",
"email": "vicki.akinosho@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34662",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London ",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Stephen Street "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Film Institute"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To take part in this tender, please visit our website, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Tenders/Current , where you will need to register, if you haven’t already, and express an interest in this opportunity to access the relevant documents. Please note expressions of interest will only be accepted via the portal.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}