Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
Waste Management (collection and disposal) services to fulfil the Council's statutory obligations under the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and Controlled Waste Regulations 2012.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f8a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033872-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 14:40:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033872-2026 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003022-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084198-2025 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084176-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033872-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T15:40:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "90523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil"
},
{
"id": "90524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical waste services"
},
{
"id": "90530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a refuse site"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Waste Management (collection and disposal) services to fulfil the Council's statutory obligations under the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and Controlled Waste Regulations 2012.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Timescales associated with early contract termination meaning formal competitive tendering procedure was not viable",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Sandercock",
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.veolia.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02481991",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vesbidteam.vesuk@veolia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Interim Waste Management Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contingency option to extend the expiry date by a period of up to six months - particularly to address a delay in executing the procurement process for a new contract post the expiry date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033872-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033872-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T15:40:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Waste Management Performance",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Environment",
"description": "Reviewed monthly.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Waste data, surveys and inspections",
"description": "Part reviewed monthly and part reviewed annually.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033872-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T15:40:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "90523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil"
},
{
"id": "90524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical waste services"
},
{
"id": "90530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a refuse site"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Waste Management (collection and disposal) services to fulfil the Council's statutory obligations under the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and Controlled Waste Regulations 2012.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Timescales associated with early contract termination meaning formal competitive tendering procedure was not viable",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Sandercock",
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.veolia.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02481991",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vesbidteam.vesuk@veolia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Interim Waste Management Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contingency option to extend the expiry date by a period of up to six months - particularly to address a delay in executing the procurement process for a new contract post the expiry date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033872-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033872-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T15:40:52+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Waste Management Performance",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Environment",
"description": "Reviewed monthly.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Waste data, surveys and inspections",
"description": "Part reviewed monthly and part reviewed annually.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003022-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T11:17:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "90530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a refuse site"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Initial phase of work will be for consultancy related services to assist with the early termination of existing contract and mobilisation for continuing ongoing waste management services.\nPost 1 April 2026 the intention is for the supplier to operate the Household Refuse collection and disposal services for a period of 2 years up to 31 March 2028. Once formalised the Council will issue an additional Contract Details Notice via Find a Tender.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Timescales associated with early contract termination meaning formal competitive tendering procedure was not viable.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Sandercock",
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.veolia.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02481991",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vesbidteam.vesuk@veolia.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 249000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 298800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "For service delivery of waste management services"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003022-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003022-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T11:17:12Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This initial phase is below £5m."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084198-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T10:24:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "90530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a refuse site"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Initial phase of work will be for consultancy related services to assist with the early termination of existing contract and mobilisation for taking over existing services.\nPost 1 April 2026 provision for the supplier to operate the Household Refuse collection and disposal services for a period of 2 years up to 31 March 2028."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial phase of work will be for consultancy related services to assist with the early termination of existing contract and mobilisation for taking over existing services.\nPost 1 April 2026 provision for the supplier to operate the Household Refuse collection and disposal services for a period of 2 years up to 31 March 2028."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084198-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084198-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T10:24:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Waste Management (collection and disposal) services to fulfil the Council's statutory obligations under the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and Controlled Waste Regulations 2012.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Sandercock",
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.veolia.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02481991",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vesbidteam.vesuk@veolia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084176-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T10:03:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "90530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a refuse site"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Initial phase of work will be for consultancy related services to assist with the early termination of existing contract and mobilisation for taking over existing services. \nPost 1 April 2026 provision for the supplier to operate the Household Refuse collection and disposal services for a period of 2 years up to 31 March 2028."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial phase of work will be for consultancy related services to assist with the early termination of existing contract and mobilisation for taking over existing services. \nPost 1 April 2026 provision for the supplier to operate the Household Refuse collection and disposal services for a period of 2 years up to 31 March 2028."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "084176-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084176-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T10:03:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Waste Management (collection and disposal) services to fulfil the Council's statutory obligations under the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and Controlled Waste Regulations 2012.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Timescales associated with early contract termination meaning formal competitive tendering procedure was not viable.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Sandercock",
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02481991",
"name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.veolia.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02481991",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vesbidteam.vesuk@veolia.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPM-6732-PLLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}