← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Waste Management Service

Buyer: Cirrus Purchasing c/o Halton Housing →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCirrus Purchasing c/o Halton Housing
Statuscomplete
Deadline15 Jun 2026
Value£600,000
Published13 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069a68
Latest release ID065653-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 13 2026 13:16:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045092-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2026tenderCancellation065653-2026
15 May 2026tender045092-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065653-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T14:16:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a68",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Halton Housing have decided to terminate this procurement as no valid bids were received in response to the open tender process that was advertised.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1034291592",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065653-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065653-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-13T14:16:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-7744",
      "name": "Halton Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 0TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Point, Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7744",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Paton",
        "email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYQ-2612-YCZX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06153470",
      "name": "CIRRUS PURCHASING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH48 0RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Flat 3 Seabank Court 178 Banks Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cirruspurchasing.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06153470",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement consultants",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMHR-2692-LDZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065653-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "065653-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-13T14:16:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a68",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Halton Housing have decided to terminate this procurement as no valid bids were received in response to the open tender process that was advertised.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1034291592",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065653-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065653-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-13T14:16:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-7744",
      "name": "Halton Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 0TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Point, Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7744",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Paton",
        "email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYQ-2612-YCZX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06153470",
      "name": "CIRRUS PURCHASING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH48 0RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Flat 3 Seabank Court 178 Banks Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cirruspurchasing.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06153470",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement consultants",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMHR-2692-LDZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2026 · 045092-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "045092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T16:52:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-7744",
    "name": "Halton Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1034291592",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will run for an initial three year term, with the option to extend for up to two further periods of 12 months (maximum five year duration), subject to HH requirements and satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost Submission",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "See tender documentation."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "See tender documentation."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44613700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse skips"
          },
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/respondToList.html?accessCode=N987DX4D63",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "045092-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045092-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:52:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Halton Housing is seeking bids from experienced service providers for the provision of waste management and recycling services, primarily within the Borough of Halton. The service will support our in house maintenance teams, which operate eight caged vehicles requiring regular disposal of void waste, green waste and fly tipping materials.\nThe tender will result in a single contract with one service provider. The contract will run for an initial three year term, with the option to extend for up to two further periods of 12 months (maximum five year duration), subject to Halton Housing requirements and satisfactory performance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/respondToList.html?accessCode=N987DX4D63",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-7744",
      "name": "Halton Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 0TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Point, Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7744",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Paton",
        "email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYQ-2612-YCZX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06153470",
      "name": "CIRRUS PURCHASING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH48 0RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Flat 3 Seabank Court 178 Banks Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cirruspurchasing.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06153470",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement consultants",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@cirruspurchasing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMHR-2692-LDZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}