← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerTransport for Wales Rail Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jul 2021
Value£1
Published18 Jun 2021

What is being bought

General/Recycling Waste to cover:- - 100% landfill diverted - Plastic, cans, paper, cardboard, wood, uniform clothing, confidential waste paper, food waste. - Targeting 50% recycling Hazardous to cover:- - WEEE - Interceptor sludge, septic waste, underframe sludge cleaning/removal, dead animals/birds, oil/coolant drums, oily rags, oil filters, hydraulic pipes,aerosols (full list in tender documents) - Scrap metal (non-ferrous and ferrous metals) (Full list in tender documents) Currently 37 sites across the Network, including 3 depots All current UK and Welsh Government legislation to be followed and complying with National Resource Wales and The Environmental Agency requirements. Please see attached for further detail.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services 90513000Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services 90520000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Transport for Wales Rail Limited (TfWRL) is carrying out a procurement event via Sell2Wales, under the restricted Procedure of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Open Procurement Process.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services (90513000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1687 median · 46.3 average (64 of 168 with a bid count)8.1 average (66 of 168 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)61Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
planning2021/S 000-005975

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bdd2
Latest release ID013919-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jun 18 2021 14:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2021tender013919-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013919-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-18T15:54:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bdd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9943",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (TfWRL) is carrying out a procurement event via Sell2Wales, under the restricted Procedure of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Open Procurement Process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "As per scope."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "General/Recycling Waste to cover:-\n- 100% landfill diverted\n- Plastic, cans, paper, cardboard, wood, uniform clothing, confidential waste paper, food waste.\n- Targeting 50% recycling\nHazardous to cover:-\n- WEEE\n- Interceptor sludge, septic waste, underframe sludge cleaning/removal, dead animals/birds, oil/coolant drums, oily rags, oil filters, hydraulic pipes,aerosols (full list in tender documents)\n- Scrap metal (non-ferrous and ferrous metals)\n(Full list in tender documents)\nCurrently 37 sites across the Network, including 3 depots\nAll current UK and Welsh Government legislation to be followed and complying with National Resource Wales and The Environmental Agency requirements.\nPlease see attached for further detail.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9943",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Rhondda Cynon Taf",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA80497",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Train Operating Company"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "Nathan.Jones@tfwrail.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=111587\n(WA Ref:111587)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/005975-2021",
      "scheme": "uk-fts",
      "identifier": "2021/S 000-005975",
      "relationship": [
        "planning"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2021 · 013919-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "013919-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-18T15:54:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bdd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9943",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (TfWRL) is carrying out a procurement event via Sell2Wales, under the restricted Procedure of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Open Procurement Process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "As per scope."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "General/Recycling Waste to cover:-\n- 100% landfill diverted\n- Plastic, cans, paper, cardboard, wood, uniform clothing, confidential waste paper, food waste.\n- Targeting 50% recycling\nHazardous to cover:-\n- WEEE\n- Interceptor sludge, septic waste, underframe sludge cleaning/removal, dead animals/birds, oil/coolant drums, oily rags, oil filters, hydraulic pipes,aerosols (full list in tender documents)\n- Scrap metal (non-ferrous and ferrous metals)\n(Full list in tender documents)\nCurrently 37 sites across the Network, including 3 depots\nAll current UK and Welsh Government legislation to be followed and complying with National Resource Wales and The Environmental Agency requirements.\nPlease see attached for further detail.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9943",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Rhondda Cynon Taf",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA80497",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Train Operating Company"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "Nathan.Jones@tfwrail.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=111587\n(WA Ref:111587)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/005975-2021",
      "scheme": "uk-fts",
      "identifier": "2021/S 000-005975",
      "relationship": [
        "planning"
      ]
    }
  ]
}