Lot 1
Bulk transportation of waste materials both internally between various council sites and externally to various 3rd party waste treatment contractors as detailed in the Specification document.
Award criteria
quality — 30
price — 70
This opportunity is for a Contract for the bulk haulage of up to five waste streams which involves the transport of waste materials both internally between various council sites and externally to various 3rd party waste treatment contractors as detailed in the Specification document.
UKM92
Bulk transportation of waste materials both internally between various council sites and externally to various 3rd party waste treatment contractors as detailed in the Specification document.
Award criteria
quality — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse transport services (90512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,418 | 5 median · 17.8 average (2,197 of 5,418 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,355 of 5,418 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 2 median · 3.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM92 | 18 | 4 median · 5.7 average (10 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (10 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049388 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046105-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 05 2025 11:57:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046105-2025 |
| 9 May 2025 | tender | 019911-2025 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | planning | 027064-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046105-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-05T12:57:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049388",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1510",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798362"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "046105-2025-DGCP-0177-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76651",
"name": "Oakbank Waste Management Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DGCP-0177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bulk transportation of waste materials both internally between various council sites and externally to various 3rd party waste treatment contractors as detailed in the Specification document.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dumfries & Galloway"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Haulage",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for a Contract for the bulk haulage of up to five waste streams which involves the transport of waste materials both internally between various council sites and externally to various 3rd party waste treatment contractors as detailed in the Specification document.",
"classification": {
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1510",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM92",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Mclachlan",
"email": "karen.mclachlan2@dumgal.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3033333000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76651",
"name": "Oakbank Waste Management Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mosspark, Annan Road, Dumfries"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oakbank Waste Management Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1387268160"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1511",
"name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046105-2025-DGCP-0177-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2165220,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046105-2025-DGCP-0177-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:806363)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046105-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-05T12:57:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049388",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1510",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798362"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "046105-2025-DGCP-0177-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76651",
"name": "Oakbank Waste Management Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DGCP-0177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bulk transportation of waste materials both internally between various council sites and externally to various 3rd party waste treatment contractors as detailed in the Specification document.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dumfries & Galloway"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Haulage",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for a Contract for the bulk haulage of up to five waste streams which involves the transport of waste materials both internally between various council sites and externally to various 3rd party waste treatment contractors as detailed in the Specification document.",
"classification": {
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1510",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM92",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Mclachlan",
"email": "karen.mclachlan2@dumgal.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3033333000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76651",
"name": "Oakbank Waste Management Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mosspark, Annan Road, Dumfries"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oakbank Waste Management Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1387268160"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1511",
"name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046105-2025-DGCP-0177-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2165220,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046105-2025-DGCP-0177-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:806363)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019911-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T08:45:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049388",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1510",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000798362"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DGCP-0177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2996000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will operate for a three year period with an option to extend for a further 12-month period."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Bulk transportation of waste materials both internally between various council sites and externally to various 3rd party waste treatment contractors as detailed in the Specification document.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Dumfries & Galloway"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Haulage",
"value": {
"amount": 2996000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-06-10T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Dumfries and Galloway Council, Carruthers House, Dumfries (or via On-Line methods at alternate locations)."
},
"description": "All tenders will be opened in a secure location and witnessed by members of the procurement team authorised by the Council."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "On expiry of the contract term (intent for initial contract term is three years) and any exercised extensions."
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for a Contract for the bulk haulage of up to five waste streams which involves the transport of waste materials both internally between various council sites and externally to various 3rd party waste treatment contractors as detailed in the Specification document.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "For details of the conditions relevant to the contract, please see the Waste Haulage (ITT) Invitation to Tender and Waste Haulage Specification documents in the Public Contracts Scotland Tender site Buyer Attachments area of ITT 58858.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders should hold the required Waste Carrier Licences (or exemptions) in accordance with the Environmental Protection Act 1990, the Waste (Scotland) Regulations 2012, the Control of Pollution (Amendment) Act 1989, the Controlled Waste (Registration of Carriers and Seizure of Vehicles) Regulations 1991, the Environmental Protection (Duty of Care) (Scotland) Regulations 2014, and the Waste (England and Wales) Regulations 2011, or equivalent in relevant jurisdictions."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1510",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM92",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Karen Mclachlan",
"email": "karen.mclachlan2@dumgal.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3033333000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1511",
"name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28974. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nFor details of the Community Benefits relevant to the contract, please see the Waste Haulage (ITT) Invitation to Tender in the PCS-T Buyer Attachments area of ITT 58858.\n(SC Ref:798362)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027064-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-23T12:36:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049388",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57059",
"name": "DUMFRIES AND GALLOWAY COUNCIL"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000776077"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DGCP-0177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council is looking to award a contract for waste haulage.\nSubmissions will be invited for the best approach from tenderers to deliver the Councils Waste Service haulage needs. A contract will be awarded to the tenderer offering the most economically advantageous solution.\nDumfries and Galloway Council require a haulage provider to transport waste between various internal facilities and to external off-takers. The contract is to facilitate waste movement to, from and between Council operated facilities such as waste transfer stations (TSs) throughout the region and the Ecodeco MBT waste treatment plant near Dumfries. There is also the requirement to transport waste from our waste transfer stations and the MBT to third party offtakers within our region and other contracted locations across the country. Additional information: The contract duration is anticipated to be 2 years plus 1 year optional extension."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "At various locations across Dumfries and Galloway"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Haulage",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council require a haulage provider to transport waste between various internal facilities and to external off-takers. The contract is to facilitate waste movement to, from and between Council operated facilities such as waste transfer stations (TSs) throughout the region and the Ecodeco MBT waste treatment plant near Dumfries. There is also the requirement to transport waste from our waste transfer stations and the MBT to third party offtakers within our region and other contracted locations across the country.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57059",
"name": "DUMFRIES AND GALLOWAY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM92",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carruthers House, English Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DUMFRIES AND GALLOWAY COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Mclachlan",
"email": "Karen.Mclachlan2@dumgal.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3033333000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=776077.\n(SC Ref:776077)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}