← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Waste haulage contract

Buyer: COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY →

BuyerCOUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 May 2021

What is being bought

18 Months Waste Haulage Services for Containerised Waste & Dry Recyclates between St Mary's, Isles of Scilly and Penzance, Cornwall

Delivery location

UKK3

Categories

Refuse transport services 90512000

Lot details

Lot 1

Waste haulage services from St. Marys Waste site to St. Marys quay. Waste haulage from St. Marys quay to Penzance harbour

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
An overview of the providers proposed approach including their envisaged acceptance and transfer locations, the route between these, the vehicles and equipment to be used, and, where applicable, the role of any sub-contractors, consortium members or other provider managed parties. — 15
D.2.1.2 (10%) A table identifying any permissions, decisions, agreements or other dependencies with your supply chain, the waste team, the Council more generally or third party stakeholders that will need to be/have been addressed to allow your methodology to be delivered. The response should; • Describe the issue, • Identify the nature of any decisions required (e.g. are they internal or external decisions, access related, statutory/legal, commercial, operational, none etc), • Identify the parties involved • State the current progress of any decision process (e.g. none, no progress, early discussions, advanced discussions, agreed) • the importance of resolving the issue i.e. what would the consequence be if it were not resolved. • Any alternative options or mitigations you are considering for resolving the issue. — 10
Tenderers should outline the potential health, safety and environmental implications or concerns that they can foresee in delivering the Lot they are bidding for. The Health, Safety and Environment considerations should be linked to the proposed approach to delivering the Lot in D.2.1 above. Reference should be made to any requirements that legislation or regulation may place upon the contractor with regard to health, safety and the environment such as mandatory processes or procedures. Tenderers should also describe their approach for managing and controlling the identified health, safety and environmental risks in line with the Council's ambitions to carbon neutral by 2030. — 10
Tenderers should prepare a project specific risk register considering potential risks to the successful delivery of the contract including the likelihood of the risks arising, the impacts, risk reduction measures and the parties responsible for the risks. — 5
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse transport services (90512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK3274 median · 14 average (14 of 27 with a bid count)2.2 average (14 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Council of the Isles of Scilly Waste Hauklage (18 months)

Statusactive
Value£204,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0292d9
Latest release ID010155-2021
Latest release timestampMon May 10 2021 15:07:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2021award, contract010155-2021
12 Feb 2021tender002930-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010155-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-10T16:07:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1877",
    "name": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010155-2021-1",
      "title": "Council of the Isles of Scilly Waste Hauklage (18 months)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15759",
          "name": "Isles of Scilly Steamship Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021/S 000-002930",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Waste haulage services from St. Marys Waste site to St. Marys quay.\nWaste haulage from St. Marys quay to  Penzance harbour",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "An overview of the providers proposed approach including their envisaged acceptance and transfer locations, the route between these, the vehicles and equipment to be used, and, where applicable, the role of any sub-contractors, consortium members or other provider managed parties.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "D.2.1.2 (10%) A table identifying any permissions, decisions, agreements or other dependencies with your supply chain, the waste team, the Council more generally or third party stakeholders that will need to be/have been addressed to allow your methodology to be delivered. The response should; •\tDescribe the issue, •\tIdentify the nature of any decisions required (e.g. are they internal or external decisions, access related, statutory/legal, commercial, operational, none etc),  •\tIdentify the parties involved •\tState the current progress of any decision process (e.g. none, no progress, early discussions, advanced discussions, agreed)  •\tthe importance of resolving the issue i.e. what would the consequence be if it were not resolved. •\tAny alternative options or mitigations you are considering for resolving the issue.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Tenderers should outline the potential health, safety and environmental implications or concerns that they can foresee in delivering the Lot they are bidding for. The Health, Safety and Environment considerations should be linked to the proposed approach to delivering the Lot in D.2.1 above. Reference should be made to any requirements that legislation or regulation may place upon the contractor with regard to health, safety and the environment such as mandatory processes or procedures.  Tenderers should also describe their approach for managing and controlling the identified health, safety and environmental risks in line with the Council's ambitions to carbon neutral by 2030.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Tenderers should prepare a project specific risk register considering potential risks to the successful delivery of the contract including the likelihood of the risks arising, the impacts, risk reduction measures and the parties responsible for the risks.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Isles of Scilly"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste haulage contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "18 Months Waste Haulage Services for Containerised Waste & Dry Recyclates between St Mary's, Isles of Scilly and Penzance, Cornwall",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1877",
      "name": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "ISLES OF SCILLY",
        "postalCode": "TR210LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Mary's,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keith Grossett",
        "email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1720424491"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15759",
      "name": "Isles of Scilly Steamship Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "St Marys",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isles of Scilly Steamship Company"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15760",
      "name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "St Marys",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council of the Isles of Scilly"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010155-2021-1",
      "title": "Council of the Isles of Scilly Waste Hauklage (18 months)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 204000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010155-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 May 2021 · 010155-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010155-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-10T16:07:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1877",
    "name": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010155-2021-1",
      "title": "Council of the Isles of Scilly Waste Hauklage (18 months)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15759",
          "name": "Isles of Scilly Steamship Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021/S 000-002930",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Waste haulage services from St. Marys Waste site to St. Marys quay.\nWaste haulage from St. Marys quay to  Penzance harbour",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "An overview of the providers proposed approach including their envisaged acceptance and transfer locations, the route between these, the vehicles and equipment to be used, and, where applicable, the role of any sub-contractors, consortium members or other provider managed parties.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "D.2.1.2 (10%) A table identifying any permissions, decisions, agreements or other dependencies with your supply chain, the waste team, the Council more generally or third party stakeholders that will need to be/have been addressed to allow your methodology to be delivered. The response should; •\tDescribe the issue, •\tIdentify the nature of any decisions required (e.g. are they internal or external decisions, access related, statutory/legal, commercial, operational, none etc),  •\tIdentify the parties involved •\tState the current progress of any decision process (e.g. none, no progress, early discussions, advanced discussions, agreed)  •\tthe importance of resolving the issue i.e. what would the consequence be if it were not resolved. •\tAny alternative options or mitigations you are considering for resolving the issue.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Tenderers should outline the potential health, safety and environmental implications or concerns that they can foresee in delivering the Lot they are bidding for. The Health, Safety and Environment considerations should be linked to the proposed approach to delivering the Lot in D.2.1 above. Reference should be made to any requirements that legislation or regulation may place upon the contractor with regard to health, safety and the environment such as mandatory processes or procedures.  Tenderers should also describe their approach for managing and controlling the identified health, safety and environmental risks in line with the Council's ambitions to carbon neutral by 2030.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Tenderers should prepare a project specific risk register considering potential risks to the successful delivery of the contract including the likelihood of the risks arising, the impacts, risk reduction measures and the parties responsible for the risks.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Isles of Scilly"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste haulage contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "18 Months Waste Haulage Services for Containerised Waste & Dry Recyclates between St Mary's, Isles of Scilly and Penzance, Cornwall",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1877",
      "name": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "ISLES OF SCILLY",
        "postalCode": "TR210LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Mary's,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keith Grossett",
        "email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1720424491"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15759",
      "name": "Isles of Scilly Steamship Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "St Marys",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isles of Scilly Steamship Company"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15760",
      "name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "St Marys",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council of the Isles of Scilly"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010155-2021-1",
      "title": "Council of the Isles of Scilly Waste Hauklage (18 months)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 204000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010155-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2021 · 002930-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002930-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-12T15:34:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1877",
    "name": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WTS0221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "On Island haulage",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "This Lot may be extended following on-going review of our waste processes."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This Lot may be renewed following on-going review of our waste processes."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Collection of full waste containers from St Marys Waste Management Site and haulage to a freight vessel at St Mary's Quay (and the return of empty waste containers)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Marine Haulage",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "This Lot may be extended following on-going review of our waste processes."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This Lot may be renewed following on-going review of our waste processes."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Marine haulage of full waste containers from St Marys Quay to Penzance port and management of transfer to Waste Collection Vehicle (and the return of empty waste containers).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Combined on-island and marine haulage",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "This Lot may be extended following on-going review of our waste processes."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This Lot may be renewed following on-going review of our waste processes."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Combined on-island and marine haulage of containerised waste and re-cycling. Return of empty containers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St Mary's, Isles of Scilly"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St. Mary's to Penzance"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St. Mary's and Penzance, Cornwall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Haulage contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-23T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lots 1 and 2 may be combined and awarded.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Repeats every 18 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-23T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council of the Isles of Scilly is looking for a suitably experienced operator to transfer containerised waste and dry recyclates between St. Mary's, Isles of Scilly and Penzance, Cornwall",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-19T16:30:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Quarterly contract monitoring meetings, agenda as outlined in the draft contract and Invitation To Tender.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Environment Agency Waste Carriers licence to be obtained and provided as part of submission."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://cornwallservices.sharepoint.com/sites/CC-IoSProcure",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1877",
      "name": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "ISLES OF SCILLY",
        "postalCode": "TR210LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, St Mary's,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COUNCIL OF THE ISLES OF SCILLY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.scilly.gov.uk/business-licensing/contracts/current-contract-opportunities",
        "name": "Keith Grossett",
        "email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1720424491"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5525",
      "name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "St. Marys",
        "postalCode": "TR21 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council of the Isles of Scilly"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}