Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
JET Decommissioning and Repurposing Waste Data System. 3.1. The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) are seeking a new Inventory System to track radioactive materials generated from site activities, especially in reference to radioactive materials produced from the decommissioning of the JET tokamak system. The expected complexity and amount of material arising from this decommissioning, as well as longevity concerns, have prompted aspirations to move away from the current Microsoft Access based waste inventory system. Hence a replacement system is required which provides increased capability and greater security in application support. The Preliminary Market engagement is seeking general information around experience, the platform, hosting, maintenance, pricing models and indicative costs.
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Database and operating software development services, Database and operating software package, Database-management system, Programming services of systems and user software, Industry specific software development services, Database software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database and operating software package (48600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 66 | 2 median · 4.4 average (38 of 66 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (40 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders Please search using the unique tender ID: 97381 Engagement deadline 5pm 31/03/2025 | engagement | 1 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ef33 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011355-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 26 2025 14:56:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2025 | planningUpdate | 011355-2025 |
| 24 Mar 2025 | planningUpdate | 010943-2025 |
| 19 Mar 2025 | planning | 010205-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011355-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-26T14:56:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/JA193/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WASTE DATA SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "011355-2025",
"description": "Date correction"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "JET Decommissioning and Repurposing Waste Data System. 3.1. The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) are seeking a new Inventory System to track radioactive materials generated from site activities, especially in reference to radioactive materials produced from the decommissioning of the JET tokamak system. The expected complexity and amount of material arising from this decommissioning, as well as longevity concerns, have prompted aspirations to move away from the current Microsoft Access based waste inventory system. Hence a replacement system is required which provides increased capability and greater security in application support. The Preliminary Market engagement is seeking general information around experience, the platform, hosting, maintenance, pricing models and indicative costs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Gow",
"email": "caroline.gow@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123546"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011355-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011355-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-26T14:56:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders Please search using the unique tender ID: 97381 Engagement deadline 5pm 31/03/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011355-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-26T14:56:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/JA193/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WASTE DATA SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "011355-2025",
"description": "Date correction"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "JET Decommissioning and Repurposing Waste Data System. 3.1. The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) are seeking a new Inventory System to track radioactive materials generated from site activities, especially in reference to radioactive materials produced from the decommissioning of the JET tokamak system. The expected complexity and amount of material arising from this decommissioning, as well as longevity concerns, have prompted aspirations to move away from the current Microsoft Access based waste inventory system. Hence a replacement system is required which provides increased capability and greater security in application support. The Preliminary Market engagement is seeking general information around experience, the platform, hosting, maintenance, pricing models and indicative costs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Gow",
"email": "caroline.gow@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123546"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011355-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011355-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-26T14:56:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders Please search using the unique tender ID: 97381 Engagement deadline 5pm 31/03/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010943-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-24T15:00:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/JA193/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WASTE DATA SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "010943-2025",
"description": "Request for an extension to the deadline."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "JET Decommissioning and Repurposing Waste Data System. 3.1. The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) are seeking a new Inventory System to track radioactive materials generated from site activities, especially in reference to radioactive materials produced from the decommissioning of the JET tokamak system. The expected complexity and amount of material arising from this decommissioning, as well as longevity concerns, have prompted aspirations to move away from the current Microsoft Access based waste inventory system. Hence a replacement system is required which provides increased capability and greater security in application support. The Preliminary Market engagement is seeking general information around experience, the platform, hosting, maintenance, pricing models and indicative costs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Gow",
"email": "caroline.gow@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123546"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010943-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010943-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-24T15:00:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders Please search using the unique tender ID: 97381 Engagement deadline 5pm 31/03/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010205-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-19T15:40:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/JA193/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WASTE DATA SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "JET Decommissioning and Repurposing Waste Data System. 3.1. The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) are seeking a new Inventory System to track radioactive materials generated from site activities, especially in reference to radioactive materials produced from the decommissioning of the JET tokamak system. The expected complexity and amount of material arising from this decommissioning, as well as longevity concerns, have prompted aspirations to move away from the current Microsoft Access based waste inventory system. Hence a replacement system is required which provides increased capability and greater security in application support. The Preliminary Market engagement is seeking general information around experience, the platform, hosting, maintenance, pricing models and indicative costs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Centre for Fusion Energy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Gow",
"email": "caroline.gow@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123546"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010205-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010205-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-19T15:40:37Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders Please search using the unique tender ID: 97381"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}