Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council owns and operates (inhouse) four waste transfer stations (WTS) at Whetstone, Loughborough, Kibworth and Bardon and 13 Recycling and Household Waste Sites (RHWS) across the County. The Council's vision for waste management is set out in the Leicestershire Resources and Waste Strategy (LRS). A new residual waste analysis is required to understand the composition of residual kerbside collected waste across Leicestershire County. The data will be used to support strategic and procurement objectives. It is intended that the work programme will be designed to provide a representative snapshot in time of the different waste streams of interest.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055ea0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057602-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 09:42:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057602-2025 |
| 14 Jul 2025 | tender | 039643-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057602-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T10:42:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ea0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15658331",
"name": "KEO EUROPE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN782214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waste Composition Sampling and Analysis of Kerbside Residual Waste",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council owns and operates (inhouse) four waste transfer stations (WTS) at Whetstone, Loughborough, Kibworth and Bardon and 13 Recycling and Household Waste Sites (RHWS) across the County. The Council's vision for waste management is set out in the Leicestershire Resources and Waste Strategy (LRS). A new residual waste analysis is required to understand the composition of residual kerbside collected waste across Leicestershire County. The data will be used to support strategic and procurement objectives. It is intended that the work programme will be designed to provide a representative snapshot in time of the different waste streams of interest.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15658331",
"name": "KEO EUROPE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 1DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "51 Eastcheap"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keo.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15658331",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sus.proposals@keo.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPYW-1668-XBZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Waste Composition Sampling and Analysis of Kerbside Residual Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 49463,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59356
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThere is an additional optional extra requirement as outlined at the bottom of appendix J which requests the tenderer to further sub categorise food waste into the following three categories: 'avoidable', 'possibly avoidable' and 'unavoidable'. Please note that the price for this extra optional work is not evaluated and must be provided separately as per the table in appendix B 'pricing schedule'. In brief the purpose of this is to better inform the council of food waste to support the upcoming food waste collection service, and potential opportunities for food waste reduction campaigns. The Council may choose not to use this optional extra, but this would be required to be completed alongside the main body of work should this be taken forward."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension may be granted to allow further time to complete the service in the event that the suppliers site access is restricted by the Council for operational reasons."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057602-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057602-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T10:42:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057602-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T10:42:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ea0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15658331",
"name": "KEO EUROPE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN782214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waste Composition Sampling and Analysis of Kerbside Residual Waste",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council owns and operates (inhouse) four waste transfer stations (WTS) at Whetstone, Loughborough, Kibworth and Bardon and 13 Recycling and Household Waste Sites (RHWS) across the County. The Council's vision for waste management is set out in the Leicestershire Resources and Waste Strategy (LRS). A new residual waste analysis is required to understand the composition of residual kerbside collected waste across Leicestershire County. The data will be used to support strategic and procurement objectives. It is intended that the work programme will be designed to provide a representative snapshot in time of the different waste streams of interest.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15658331",
"name": "KEO EUROPE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 1DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "51 Eastcheap"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.keo.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15658331",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sus.proposals@keo.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPYW-1668-XBZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Waste Composition Sampling and Analysis of Kerbside Residual Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 49463,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59356
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThere is an additional optional extra requirement as outlined at the bottom of appendix J which requests the tenderer to further sub categorise food waste into the following three categories: 'avoidable', 'possibly avoidable' and 'unavoidable'. Please note that the price for this extra optional work is not evaluated and must be provided separately as per the table in appendix B 'pricing schedule'. In brief the purpose of this is to better inform the council of food waste to support the upcoming food waste collection service, and potential opportunities for food waste reduction campaigns. The Council may choose not to use this optional extra, but this would be required to be completed alongside the main body of work should this be taken forward."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension may be granted to allow further time to complete the service in the event that the suppliers site access is restricted by the Council for operational reasons."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057602-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057602-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T10:42:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039643-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T14:01:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055ea0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN782214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is an additional optional extra requirement as outlined at the bottom of appendix J which requests the tenderer to further sub categorise food waste into the following three categories: 'avoidable', 'possibly avoidable' and 'unavoidable'. Please note that the price for this extra optional work is not evaluated and must be provided separately as per the table in appendix B 'pricing schedule'. In brief the purpose of this is to better inform the council of food waste to support the upcoming food waste collection service, and potential opportunities for food waste reduction campaigns. The Council may choose not to use this optional extra, but this would be required to be completed alongside the main body of work should this be taken forward."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension may be granted to allow further time to complete the service in the event that the suppliers site access is restricted by the Council for operational reasons."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-07T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Composition Sampling and Analysis of Kerbside Residual Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039643-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039643-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T14:01:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council owns and operates (inhouse) four waste transfer stations (WTS) at Whetstone, Loughborough, Kibworth and Bardon and 13 Recycling and Household Waste Sites (RHWS) across the County. The Council's vision for waste management is set out in the Leicestershire Resources and Waste Strategy (LRS). A new residual waste analysis is required to understand the composition of residual kerbside collected waste across Leicestershire County. The data will be used to support strategic and procurement objectives. It is intended that the work programme will be designed to provide a representative snapshot in time of the different waste streams of interest.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=16cdd16e-b060-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}