Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Tendring District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0603a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019862-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 12:01:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009050-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | tenderCancellation | 019862-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 009050-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | tender | 008962-2026 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | planning | 002253-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019862-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T12:01:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603a7",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Bids came in over-threshold. All procurement notices and documentation was prepared in expectation of a below threshold procurement in accordance with budget.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waste Collection Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019862-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019862-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T12:01:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"name": "Tendring District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clacton-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "CO15 1SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tendringdc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.ullmer@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019862-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T12:01:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603a7",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Bids came in over-threshold. All procurement notices and documentation was prepared in expectation of a below threshold procurement in accordance with budget.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waste Collection Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019862-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019862-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T12:01:01Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"name": "Tendring District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clacton-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "CO15 1SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tendringdc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.ullmer@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009050-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T14:59:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"name": "Tendring District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to authority"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Your responses to the technical quality questions including Social Value (Sections marked 'Technical') will form 40% of the overall scoring and your responses to the commercial questions (Section marked 'Commercial) will form 60% of the overall scoring. Both sets of scores will then be added together to give the overall evaluation scoring."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4cd9ec54-3b00-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4cd9ec54-3b00-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4cd9ec54-3b00-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4cd9ec54-3b00-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "009050-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009050-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T14:59:45Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP), on behalf of Tendring District Council (TDC) is looking to procure a service for the provision of Waste Collection & Disposal to 3 Leisure Centres in the district.\nThe contract is expected to start on 1 April 2026, with a duration of 3 years with an optional extension of 1 + 1 Year.\nThis service is a critical component of TDC's paid-for waste collection; the existing contract expires on 31st March 2026. The service is statutory under the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and relates to the safe handling, collection, and disposal of hazardous, non-hazardous and washroom waste from centers.\nThis procurement exercise will include 3 locations:\n-\tClacton Leisure Centre, CO15 6DB\n-\tDovercourt Bay Lifestyles, CO12 3TA\n-\tWalton-on-the-Naze Lifestyle, CO14 8PZ\nThe waste disposal will encompass several elements:\n-\tBulk General Waste (Inc. Food waste)\n-\tWashroom Waste (Sanitary Waste, Nappies, Sharps, Hazardous)\n-\tDry Mixed Recycling Waste\nEach sites needs are different and suppliers are advised to ensure they understand the need of each sites waste disposal and facilitation requirements.\nThe contract will include the provision of bins by the supplier, collection and disposal.\nThere are currently days scheduled for collection, and suppliers are expected to liaise with the leisure centres upon award of the contract to ensure a smooth transition of services within the mobilisation period.\nThe purpose of this procurement is to secure a reliable, suitably qualified, licensed and efficient partner who will be responsible for the administrative management, timely collection and disposal of waste from commercial centres within the district of Tendring. The supplier will be responsible for the provision, collection and disposal of waste in line with regulations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4cd9ec54-3b00-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"name": "Tendring District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clacton-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "CO15 1SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tendringdc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.ullmer@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008962-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T13:28:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"name": "Tendring District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to authority"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Your responses to the technical quality questions including Social Value (Sections marked 'Technical') will form 40% of the overall scoring and your responses to the commercial questions (Section marked 'Commercial) will form 60% of the overall scoring. Both sets of scores will then be added together to give the overall evaluation scoring."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Collection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T13:28:10Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP), on behalf of Tendring District Council (TDC) is looking to procure a service for the provision of Waste Collection & Disposal to 3 Leisure Centres in the district.\nThe contract is expected to start on 1 April 2026, with a duration of 3 years with an optional extension of 1 + 1 Year.\nThis service is a critical component of TDC's paid-for waste collection; the existing contract expires on 31st March 2026. The service is statutory under the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and relates to the safe handling, collection, and disposal of hazardous, non-hazardous and washroom waste from centers.\nThis procurement exercise will include 3 locations:\n-\tClacton Leisure Centre, CO15 6DB\n-\tDovercourt Bay Lifestyles, CO12 3TA\n-\tWalton-on-the-Naze Lifestyle, CO14 8PZ\nThe waste disposal will encompass several elements:\n-\tBulk General Waste (Inc. Food waste)\n-\tWashroom Waste (Sanitary Waste, Nappies, Sharps, Hazardous)\n-\tDry Mixed Recycling Waste\nEach sites needs are different and suppliers are advised to ensure they understand the need of each sites waste disposal and facilitation requirements. \nThe contract will include the provision of bins by the supplier, collection and disposal. \nThere are currently days scheduled for collection, and suppliers are expected to liaise with the leisure centres upon award of the contract to ensure a smooth transition of services within the mobilisation period. \nThe purpose of this procurement is to secure a reliable, suitably qualified, licensed and efficient partner who will be responsible for the administrative management, timely collection and disposal of waste from commercial centres within the district of Tendring. The supplier will be responsible for the provision, collection and disposal of waste in line with regulations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.Procontract.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"name": "Tendring District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clacton-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "CO15 1SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tendringdc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.ullmer@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002253-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T12:43:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"name": "Tendring District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603a7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPP0195 Waste Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP), on behalf of Tendring District Council (TDC) is looking to procure a service for the provision of Waste Collection & Disposal to 3 Leisure Centres in the district.\nThe contract is expected to start on 1 April 2026, with a duration of 3 years with an optional extension of 1 + 1 Year.\nThis service is a critical component of TDC's paid-for waste collection; the existing contract expires on 31st March 2026. The service is statutory under the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and relates to the safe handling, collection, and disposal of hazardous, non-hazardous and washroom waste from centers.\nThis procurement exercise will include 3 locations:\n-\tClacton Leisure Centre, CO15 6DB\n-\tDovercourt Bay Lifestyles, CO12 3TA\n-\tWalton-on-the-Naze Lifestyle, CO14 8PZ\nThe waste disposal will encompass several elements:\n-\tBulk General Waste (Inc. Food waste)\n-\tWashroom Waste (Sanitary Waste, Nappies, Sharps, Hazardous)\n-\tDry Mixed Recycling Waste\nEach sites needs are different and suppliers are advised to ensure they understand the need of each sites waste disposal and facilitation requirements . \nThe contract will include the provision of bins by the supplier, collection and disposal. \nThere are currently days scheduled for collection, and suppliers are expected to liaise with the leisure centres upon award of the contract to ensure a smooth transition of services within the mobilisation period. \nThe purpose of this procurement is to secure a reliable, suitably qualified, licensed and efficient partner who will be responsible for the administrative management, timely collection and disposal of waste from commercial centres within the district of Tendring. The supplier will be responsible for the provision, collection and disposal of waste in line with regulations.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"name": "Tendring District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clacton-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "CO15 1SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tendringdc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.ullmer@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002253-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002253-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T12:43:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=368a3486-b0ef-f011-813c-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}