← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Waste Collection and Recycling Services

Buyer: Reserve Forces and Cadets Association for Greater London →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerReserve Forces and Cadets Association for Greater London
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Mar 2023
Value£350,000
Published16 Feb 2023

What is being bought

The purpose of the contract is to procure for the supply of weekly Waste Collection & Recycling services for 38 sites across the RFCA Greater London Volunteer Estates. More information can be found in the documents linked to this Notice.

Delivery location

UKI · UKI

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

North

Delivery of weekly Waste Collections and Recycling Services across 38 sites in various locations across Greater London. The number of wheeled bins per site vary between 2 and 10. More information can be found in the documents linked to this Notice. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8JYZB53942

Statusactive

South

Delivery of weekly Waste Collections and Recycling Services across 38 sites in various locations across Greater London. The number of wheeled bins per site vary between 2 and 10. More information can be found in the documents linked to this Notice. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8JYZB53942

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published
2Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,9455 median · 17 average (3,021 of 6,945 with a bid count)2.8 average (3,241 of 6,945 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4076 median · 35.1 average (147 of 407 with a bid count)4.7 average (153 of 407 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5385 median · 7.1 average (13 of 538 with a bid count)1.8 average (13 of 538 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a658
Latest release ID004830-2023
Latest release timestampThu Feb 16 2023 19:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-03-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-03-27T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./8JYZB53942
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2023tender004830-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004830-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-16T19:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a658",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75520",
    "name": "Reserve Forces and Cadets Association for Greater London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a658",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "North",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal will take place upon expiry of the existing Agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Delivery of weekly Waste Collections and Recycling Services across 38 sites in various locations across Greater London. The number of wheeled bins per site vary between 2 and 10. More information can be found in the documents linked to this Notice. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8JYZB53942",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "South",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal will be upon expiry of the existing Agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Delivery of weekly Waste Collections and Recycling Services across 38 sites in various locations across Greater London. The number of wheeled bins per site vary between 2 and 10. More information can be found in the documents linked to this Notice. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8JYZB53942",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Collection and Recycling Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Contractors may submit bids for one or both lots.  Each lot will be awarded separately or to a single supplier if deemed to be best value for money.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the contract is to procure for the supply of weekly Waste Collection & Recycling services for 38 sites across the RFCA Greater London Volunteer Estates.\nMore information can be found in the documents linked to this Notice.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers must hold Constructionline Silver Membership with SSIP in order to hold this contract."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./8JYZB53942",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75520",
      "name": "Reserve Forces and Cadets Association for Greater London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW6 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "87 Fulham High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://glrfca.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reserve Forces and Cadets Association for Greater London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./T6MEN9S42Q",
        "name": "Kristina Marinova",
        "email": "gl-estatesfo@rfca.mod.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7552515656"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75521",
      "name": "Reserve Forces and Cadets Association for Greater London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW6 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reserve Forces and Cadets Association for Greater London"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75522",
      "name": "Council of Reserve Forces' and Cadets' Associations",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birminghm",
        "postalCode": "B32 2HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FAO:  Commercial Director, Tennal Grange, Tennal Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council of Reserve Forces' and Cadets' Associations"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "co-commercialteam@rfca.mod.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./T6MEN9S42Q\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./T6MEN9S42Q</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/T6MEN9S42Q\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/T6MEN9S42Q</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023216-PRO-22141041",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2023 · 004830-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "004830-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-16T19:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a658",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75520",
    "name": "Reserve Forces and Cadets Association for Greater London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a658",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "North",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal will take place upon expiry of the existing Agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Delivery of weekly Waste Collections and Recycling Services across 38 sites in various locations across Greater London. The number of wheeled bins per site vary between 2 and 10. More information can be found in the documents linked to this Notice. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8JYZB53942",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "South",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal will be upon expiry of the existing Agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Delivery of weekly Waste Collections and Recycling Services across 38 sites in various locations across Greater London. The number of wheeled bins per site vary between 2 and 10. More information can be found in the documents linked to this Notice. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8JYZB53942",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Collection and Recycling Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Contractors may submit bids for one or both lots.  Each lot will be awarded separately or to a single supplier if deemed to be best value for money.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the contract is to procure for the supply of weekly Waste Collection & Recycling services for 38 sites across the RFCA Greater London Volunteer Estates.\nMore information can be found in the documents linked to this Notice.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers must hold Constructionline Silver Membership with SSIP in order to hold this contract."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./8JYZB53942",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75520",
      "name": "Reserve Forces and Cadets Association for Greater London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW6 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "87 Fulham High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://glrfca.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reserve Forces and Cadets Association for Greater London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./T6MEN9S42Q",
        "name": "Kristina Marinova",
        "email": "gl-estatesfo@rfca.mod.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7552515656"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75521",
      "name": "Reserve Forces and Cadets Association for Greater London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW6 3JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Reserve Forces and Cadets Association for Greater London"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75522",
      "name": "Council of Reserve Forces' and Cadets' Associations",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birminghm",
        "postalCode": "B32 2HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FAO:  Commercial Director, Tennal Grange, Tennal Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council of Reserve Forces' and Cadets' Associations"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "co-commercialteam@rfca.mod.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./T6MEN9S42Q\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./T6MEN9S42Q</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/T6MEN9S42Q\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/T6MEN9S42Q</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023216-PRO-22141041",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}