Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Direct Award for the provision of Waste Collection services for the period 1st April 2027 - 30th September 2028.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a980 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065924-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 16 2025 13:07:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065924-2025 |
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062851-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065924-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T14:07:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a980",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste and Recycling Collection Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 7750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9300000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065924-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065924-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T14:07:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
"name": "Suez Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN791027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waste and Recycling Collection Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct Award for the provision of Waste Collection services for the period 1st April 2027 - 30th September 2028.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
"name": "Suez Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL61ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suez House, Grenfell Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementdepartment.uk@suez.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065924-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T14:07:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a980",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste and Recycling Collection Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 7750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9300000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065924-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065924-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T14:07:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
"name": "Suez Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN791027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waste and Recycling Collection Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct Award for the provision of Waste Collection services for the period 1st April 2027 - 30th September 2028.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
"name": "Suez Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL61ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suez House, Grenfell Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementdepartment.uk@suez.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062851-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T12:36:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a980",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste and Recycling Collection Services contract",
"value": {
"amount": 7750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9300000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062851-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062851-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T12:36:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
"name": "Suez Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN791027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waste Collection Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Direct Award for the provision of Waste Collection services for the period 1st April 2027 - 30th September 2028. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract will ensure continuity of statutory service provision whilst a fully compliant procurement process is undertaken. \nAlthough this doesn’t represent part of the justification, the procurement for a new contract is anticipated to go live in summer 2026, with preliminary market engagement commencing in November 2025. A preliminary market engagement notice has been published on Find a Tender:\n- Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-062840\n- Web link: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062840-2025?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nWe invite interested parties to participate in the market engagement and the upcoming procurement.\nThe current service fleet is reaching the end of its operational life and will need to be replaced on commencement of the next contract. The direct award period will provide sufficient time for a successful provider to source the necessary fleet and machinery and to fully mobilise the service ahead of the new contract start date. The estimated lead time for sourcing the required fleet is approximately 15 - 18 months. Given the significant capital investment required, it is prudent and commercially advantageous (for both the Council and the future service provider) to align the sourcing of new fleet and equipment to the commencement of a new long-term contract.\nAdditionally, changes in recycling legislation will have a substantial impact on the waste collection service and therefore it was not considered appropriate to commence a re-procurement under the existing legislation when we were aware the change would occur during the period of a potential procurement itself. The direct award period will allow the Council time to gain clarity on these legislative changes, ensuring that all new legal requirements are appropriately reflected in the specification and requirements of the upcoming procurement.\nIt is also anticipated that the future procurement exercise will include ‘lots’ for Street Cleansing and Grounds Maintenance. The direct award period will ensure that all the contracts to be included in the new procurement are co-terminus.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
"name": "Suez Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead ",
"postalCode": "SL61ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suez House, Grenfell Road "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGZ-4293-TZJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementdepartment.uk@suez.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}