← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Washroom Services

Buyer: Barts Health NHS Trust →

BuyerBarts Health NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£600,000
Published3 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Barts Health NHS Trust are seeking a Supplier for the provision of washroom services for the following 5 hospital sites:<br/><br/>1. St Bartholomew's Hospital<br/>2. The Royal London Hospital<br/>3. Newham University Hospital<br/>4. Mile End Hospital<br/>5. Whipps Cross Hospital<br/><br/>The scope includes washroom and hygiene services including the collection and disposal of waste and the provision of appropriate goods and services. The Service Provider shall be open for business and shall be available for contact with the Customer's representatives from 8am to 6pm every working day, as a minimum.<br/><br/>The scope comprises the provision of coin free vending machines, dispenser hoppers and associated products on a contracted basis. As a minimum Suppliers must provide the following services:<br/><br/>o Sanitary bin emptying and cleaning,<br/>o Sanitary waste removal and disposal,<br/>o Nappy bin emptying and cleaning,<br/>o Nappy waste removal and disposal,<br/>o 2 x floor mats<br/>o 7-8 x vending machines<br/><br/>This is NOT a call for competition and no other documents are available at this stage. This notice is to seek supplier input to the market and provide details of their services in order for a Specification to be determined for the Trust.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Hygiene services 85142300Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Barts Health NHS Trust are seeking a Supplier for the provision of washroom services for the following 5 hospital sites:<br/><br/>1. St Bartholomew's Hospital<br/>2. The Royal London Hospital<br/>3. Newham University Hospital<br/>4. Mile End Hospital<br/>5. Whipps Cross Hospital<br/><br/>The scope includes washroom and hygiene services including the collection and disposal of waste and the provision of appropriate goods and services. The Service Provider shall be open for business and shall be available for contact with the Customer's representatives from 8am to 6pm every working day, as a minimum.<br/><br/>The scope comprises the provision of coin free vending machines, dispenser hoppers and associated products on a contracted basis. As a minimum Suppliers must provide the following services:<br/><br/>o Sanitary bin emptying and cleaning,<br/>o Sanitary waste removal and disposal,<br/>o Nappy bin emptying and cleaning,<br/>o Nappy waste removal and disposal,<br/>o 2 x floor mats<br/>o 7-8 x vending machines<br/><br/>Please access the following link to complete a survey (electronic questionnaire) https://forms.monday.com/forms/768916362eb2b71194238652d1545d2a?r=euc1<br/>Supplier are required to complete the survey by 12 noon on Wednesday 14th February 2025. Clarification meetings may be held with Suppliers to clarify any of their responses.<br/><br/><br/>This is NOT a call for competition and no other documents are available at this stage. This notice is to seek supplier input to the market and provide details of their services in order for a Specification to be determined for the Trust. Additional information: Please access the following link to complete a survey (electronic questionnaire) https://forms.monday.com/forms/768916362eb2b71194238652d1545d2a?r=euc1

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning and sanitation services, Hygiene servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hygiene services (85142300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1652 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count)4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2412 median · 3.7 average (23 of 1,241 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 1,241 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£390,360 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £600,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db44
Latest release ID003560-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 03 2025 19:08:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2025planning003560-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003560-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T19:08:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
    "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C355289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Barts Health NHS Trust are seeking a Supplier for the provision of washroom services for the following 5 hospital sites:<br/><br/>1. St Bartholomew's Hospital<br/>2. The Royal London Hospital<br/>3. Newham University Hospital<br/>4. Mile End Hospital<br/>5. Whipps Cross Hospital<br/><br/>The scope includes washroom and hygiene services including the collection and disposal of waste and the provision of appropriate goods and services. The Service Provider shall be open for business and shall be available for contact with the Customer's representatives from 8am to 6pm every working day, as a minimum.<br/><br/>The scope comprises the provision of coin free vending machines, dispenser hoppers and associated products on a contracted basis. As a minimum Suppliers must provide the following services:<br/><br/>o Sanitary bin emptying and cleaning,<br/>o Sanitary waste removal and disposal,<br/>o Nappy bin emptying and cleaning,<br/>o Nappy waste removal and disposal,<br/>o 2 x floor mats<br/>o 7-8 x vending machines<br/><br/>Please access the following link to complete a survey (electronic questionnaire) https://forms.monday.com/forms/768916362eb2b71194238652d1545d2a?r=euc1<br/>Supplier are required to complete the survey by 12 noon on Wednesday 14th February 2025. Clarification meetings may be held with Suppliers to clarify any of their responses.<br/><br/><br/>This is NOT a call for competition and no other documents are available at this stage. This notice is to seek supplier input to the market and provide details of their services in order for a Specification to be determined for the Trust. Additional information: Please access the following link to complete a survey (electronic questionnaire) https://forms.monday.com/forms/768916362eb2b71194238652d1545d2a?r=euc1"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKI42"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85142300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hygiene services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Washroom Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Barts Health NHS Trust are seeking a Supplier for the provision of washroom services for the following 5 hospital sites:<br/><br/>1. St Bartholomew's Hospital<br/>2. The Royal London Hospital<br/>3. Newham University Hospital<br/>4. Mile End Hospital<br/>5. Whipps Cross Hospital<br/><br/>The scope includes washroom and hygiene services including the collection and disposal of waste and the provision of appropriate goods and services. The Service Provider shall be open for business and shall be available for contact with the Customer's representatives from 8am to 6pm every working day, as a minimum.<br/><br/>The scope comprises the provision of coin free vending machines, dispenser hoppers and associated products on a contracted basis. As a minimum Suppliers must provide the following services:<br/><br/>o Sanitary bin emptying and cleaning,<br/>o Sanitary waste removal and disposal,<br/>o Nappy bin emptying and cleaning,<br/>o Nappy waste removal and disposal,<br/>o 2 x floor mats<br/>o 7-8 x vending machines<br/><br/>This is NOT a call for competition and no other documents are available at this stage. This notice is to seek supplier input to the market and provide details of their services in order for a Specification to be determined for the Trust.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
      "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Scott A Smith",
        "email": "scott.smith@htepg.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2025 · 003560-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "003560-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T19:08:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
    "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C355289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Barts Health NHS Trust are seeking a Supplier for the provision of washroom services for the following 5 hospital sites:<br/><br/>1. St Bartholomew's Hospital<br/>2. The Royal London Hospital<br/>3. Newham University Hospital<br/>4. Mile End Hospital<br/>5. Whipps Cross Hospital<br/><br/>The scope includes washroom and hygiene services including the collection and disposal of waste and the provision of appropriate goods and services. The Service Provider shall be open for business and shall be available for contact with the Customer's representatives from 8am to 6pm every working day, as a minimum.<br/><br/>The scope comprises the provision of coin free vending machines, dispenser hoppers and associated products on a contracted basis. As a minimum Suppliers must provide the following services:<br/><br/>o Sanitary bin emptying and cleaning,<br/>o Sanitary waste removal and disposal,<br/>o Nappy bin emptying and cleaning,<br/>o Nappy waste removal and disposal,<br/>o 2 x floor mats<br/>o 7-8 x vending machines<br/><br/>Please access the following link to complete a survey (electronic questionnaire) https://forms.monday.com/forms/768916362eb2b71194238652d1545d2a?r=euc1<br/>Supplier are required to complete the survey by 12 noon on Wednesday 14th February 2025. Clarification meetings may be held with Suppliers to clarify any of their responses.<br/><br/><br/>This is NOT a call for competition and no other documents are available at this stage. This notice is to seek supplier input to the market and provide details of their services in order for a Specification to be determined for the Trust. Additional information: Please access the following link to complete a survey (electronic questionnaire) https://forms.monday.com/forms/768916362eb2b71194238652d1545d2a?r=euc1"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKI42"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85142300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hygiene services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Washroom Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Barts Health NHS Trust are seeking a Supplier for the provision of washroom services for the following 5 hospital sites:<br/><br/>1. St Bartholomew's Hospital<br/>2. The Royal London Hospital<br/>3. Newham University Hospital<br/>4. Mile End Hospital<br/>5. Whipps Cross Hospital<br/><br/>The scope includes washroom and hygiene services including the collection and disposal of waste and the provision of appropriate goods and services. The Service Provider shall be open for business and shall be available for contact with the Customer's representatives from 8am to 6pm every working day, as a minimum.<br/><br/>The scope comprises the provision of coin free vending machines, dispenser hoppers and associated products on a contracted basis. As a minimum Suppliers must provide the following services:<br/><br/>o Sanitary bin emptying and cleaning,<br/>o Sanitary waste removal and disposal,<br/>o Nappy bin emptying and cleaning,<br/>o Nappy waste removal and disposal,<br/>o 2 x floor mats<br/>o 7-8 x vending machines<br/><br/>This is NOT a call for competition and no other documents are available at this stage. This notice is to seek supplier input to the market and provide details of their services in order for a Specification to be determined for the Trust.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
      "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Scott A Smith",
        "email": "scott.smith@htepg.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}