← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Washroom Services

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 May 2022

What is being bought

East Riding of Yorkshire Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Washroom Services including Roller Towels to East Riding of Yorkshire Council and to North Lincolnshire Council.

Delivery location

UKE1

Categories

Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services 90513000Clinical-waste collection services 90524100Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste 90524400Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

East Riding of Yorkshire Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Washroom Services including Roller Towels to East Riding of Yorkshire Council and to North Lincolnshire Council.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Method Statements — 40
Social Value — 10
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Clinical-waste collection services, Collection, transport and disposal of hospital wasteNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services (90513000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer232.5 median · 32.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1166 median · 20.9 average (9 of 16 with a bid count)8.6 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract 40-22 Washroom Services

Statusactive
Value£403,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033506
Latest release ID011881-2022
Latest release timestampFri May 06 2022 14:57:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2022award, contract011881-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011881-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 380000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 403000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-06T15:57:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033506",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:584182-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011881-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Contract 40-22 Washroom Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52173",
          "name": "Citron Hygiene UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "40-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Washroom Services including Roller Towels to East Riding of Yorkshire Council and to North Lincolnshire Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Washroom Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Washroom Services including Roller Towels to East Riding of Yorkshire Council and to North Lincolnshire Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE1",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Winton",
        "email": "stuart.winton@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395352"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52173",
      "name": "Citron Hygiene UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE1",
        "locality": "Ashby-De-La-Zouch",
        "postalCode": "LE65 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ceva House, Excelsior Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citronhygiene.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02672361",
        "legalName": "Citron Hygiene UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adavies@citronhygiene.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011881-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Contract 40-22 Washroom Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 403000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011881-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2022 · 011881-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011881-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 380000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 403000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-06T15:57:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033506",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:584182-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011881-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Contract 40-22 Washroom Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52173",
          "name": "Citron Hygiene UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "40-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Washroom Services including Roller Towels to East Riding of Yorkshire Council and to North Lincolnshire Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Washroom Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Washroom Services including Roller Towels to East Riding of Yorkshire Council and to North Lincolnshire Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE1",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Winton",
        "email": "stuart.winton@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395352"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52173",
      "name": "Citron Hygiene UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE1",
        "locality": "Ashby-De-La-Zouch",
        "postalCode": "LE65 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ceva House, Excelsior Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citronhygiene.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02672361",
        "legalName": "Citron Hygiene UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adavies@citronhygiene.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011881-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Contract 40-22 Washroom Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 403000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011881-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}