← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Washlands Enhancements

Buyer: East Staffordshire Borough Council →

BuyerEast Staffordshire Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Aug 2023

What is being bought

East Staffordshire Borough Council is seeking to award a contract for public realm improvement landscape works, followed by a three-year (3) establishment maintenance contract, for works within the Washlands. The estimated contract value for the public realm improvement landscape works is £2.3m. The estimated contract value for the maintenance contract is £100,000. The Authority is seeking Applicants to submit expressions of interest to participate in its tender process being conducted in accordance with the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended).

Delivery location

UKG2

Categories

Landscaping work for green areas 45112710Landscaping work for parks 45112711Landscaping work for playgrounds 45112723Landscaping work 45112700

Lot details

Lot 1

East Staffordshire Borough Council is seeking to award a contract for public realm improvement landscape works, followed by a three-year (3) establishment maintenance contract, for works within the Washlands. The estimated contract value for the public realm improvement landscape works is £2.3m. The estimated contract value for the maintenance contract is £100,000. The Authority is seeking Applicants to submit expressions of interest to participate in its tender process being conducted in accordance with the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G26K767C5M

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Landscaping work for green areas, Landscaping work for parks, Landscaping work for playgroundsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for green areas (45112710); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG26513 median · 79.3 average (23 of 65 with a bid count)7.4 average (24 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024102-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£2,150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039801
Latest release ID024102-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 16 2023 18:06:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Aug 2023award, contract024102-2023
16 Jan 2023tender001339-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024102-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-16T19:06:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039801",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60027",
    "name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024102-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90016",
          "name": "Ground Control Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Staffordshire Borough Council is seeking to award a contract for public realm improvement landscape works, followed by a three-year (3) establishment maintenance contract, for works within the Washlands.\nThe estimated contract value for the public realm improvement landscape works is £2.3m. The estimated contract value for the maintenance contract is £100,000.\nThe Authority is seeking Applicants to submit expressions of interest to participate in its tender process being conducted in accordance with the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G26K767C5M",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shropshire and Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112711",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for parks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112723",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Washlands Enhancements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Staffordshire Borough Council is seeking to award a contract for public realm improvement landscape works, followed by a three-year (3) establishment maintenance contract, for works within the Washlands. The estimated contract value for the public realm improvement landscape works is £2.3m. The estimated contract value for the maintenance contract is £100,000. The Authority is seeking Applicants to submit expressions of interest to participate in its tender process being conducted in accordance with the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45112700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscaping work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60027",
      "name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Burton upon Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE142EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burton Town Hall, King Edward Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1283508244"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90016",
      "name": "Ground Control Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Billericay",
        "postalCode": "CM12 0EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingfisher House, Radford Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01795094",
        "legalName": "Ground Control Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024102-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024102-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=802949841\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=802949841</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023816-PRO-23658831",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Aug 2023 · 024102-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024102-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-16T19:06:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039801",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60027",
    "name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024102-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90016",
          "name": "Ground Control Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Staffordshire Borough Council is seeking to award a contract for public realm improvement landscape works, followed by a three-year (3) establishment maintenance contract, for works within the Washlands.\nThe estimated contract value for the public realm improvement landscape works is £2.3m. The estimated contract value for the maintenance contract is £100,000.\nThe Authority is seeking Applicants to submit expressions of interest to participate in its tender process being conducted in accordance with the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G26K767C5M",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shropshire and Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112711",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for parks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112723",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Washlands Enhancements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Staffordshire Borough Council is seeking to award a contract for public realm improvement landscape works, followed by a three-year (3) establishment maintenance contract, for works within the Washlands. The estimated contract value for the public realm improvement landscape works is £2.3m. The estimated contract value for the maintenance contract is £100,000. The Authority is seeking Applicants to submit expressions of interest to participate in its tender process being conducted in accordance with the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45112700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscaping work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60027",
      "name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Burton upon Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE142EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burton Town Hall, King Edward Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1283508244"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90016",
      "name": "Ground Control Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Billericay",
        "postalCode": "CM12 0EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingfisher House, Radford Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01795094",
        "legalName": "Ground Control Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024102-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024102-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=802949841\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=802949841</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023816-PRO-23658831",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2023 · 001339-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001339-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-16T19:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039801",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60027",
    "name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "East Staffordshire Borough Council is seeking to award a contract for public realm improvement landscape works, followed by a three-year (3) establishment maintenance contract, for works within the Washlands.\nThe estimated contract value for the public realm improvement landscape works is £2.3m. The estimated contract value for the maintenance contract is £100,000.\nThe Authority is seeking Applicants to submit expressions of interest to participate in its tender process being conducted in accordance with the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended). Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G26K767C5M",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shropshire and Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112711",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for parks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112723",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Washlands Enhancements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "East Staffordshire Borough Council is seeking to award a contract for public realm improvement landscape works, followed by a three-year (3) establishment maintenance contract, for works within the Washlands.\nThe estimated contract value for the public realm improvement landscape works is £2.3m. The estimated contract value for the maintenance contract is £100,000.\nThe Authority is seeking Applicants to submit expressions of interest to participate in its tender process being conducted in accordance with the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended).",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-03-08T00:00:00Z",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45112700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscaping work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-upon-Trent:-Landscaping-work./G26K767C5M",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60027",
      "name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Burton upon Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE142EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burton Town Hall, King Edward Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-upon-Trent:-Landscaping-work./G26K767C5M",
        "email": "procurement@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1283508244"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-upon-Trent:-Landscaping-work./G26K767C5M\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Burton-upon-Trent:-Landscaping-work./G26K767C5M</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G26K767C5M\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G26K767C5M</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023116-PRO-21927106",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}