TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Warrender Group of Primary Schools

School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Warrender Group of Primary Schools Catering: "Warrender Group of Primary Schools". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWarrender Group of Primary Schools CateringScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Warrender Group of Primary Schools Catering
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Warrender Group of Primary Schools Catering. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Oct 2025, 19:24 GMT
Last source update28 Oct 2025, 19:24 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSchool catering services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c9ad
What is being bought
Five primary schools in Hillingdon are collectively tendering their catering services, aiming to commence the contract on 1st August 2025 in Lot one, 1st September 2025 in Lot 2. Of these, two Schools have in-house services and three are delivered in from the production kitchen based at Whiteheath Junior School. As the Schools are in close proximity to each other they are pooling resources for this procurement to optimise and develop their catering provisions. The initial contract duration is set for three years, with a potential extension for two more years contingent on client satisfaction and mutual agreement on budgets and service levels. The Schools are tendering their catering services across two Lots using a two-stage tender process, beginning with a Selection Questionnaire (SQ) stage followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage after shortlisting. This process is managed under the Light Touch Regime, and the schools reserve the right to refine the award criteria throughou
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    28 Oct 2025, 19:24 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    28 Oct 2025, 19:24 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    28 Oct 2025, 19:24 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    28 Oct 2025, 19:24 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £1,340,000
    19 Dec 2024, 14:57 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    19 Dec 2024, 14:57 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    19 Dec 2024, 14:57 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 21 Jan 2025, 13:00 GMT
    19 Dec 2024, 14:57 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    19 Dec 2024, 14:57 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Five primary schools in Hillingdon are collectively tendering their catering services, aiming to commence the contract on 1st August 2025 in Lot one, 1st September 2025 in Lot 2. Of these, two Schools have in-house services and three are delivered in from the production kitchen based at Whiteheath Junior School. As the Schools are in close proximity to each other they are pooling resources for this procurement to optimise and develop their catering provisions. The initial contract duration is set for three years, with a potential extension for two more years contingent on client satisfaction and mutual agreement on budgets and service levels. The Schools are tendering their catering services across two Lots using a two-stage tender process, beginning with a Selection Questionnaire (SQ) stage followed by an Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage after shortlisting. This process is managed under the Light Touch Regime, and the schools reserve the right to refine the award criteria throughout the process.• Lot One consists of four schools: Whiteheath Junior School, which includes the production kitchen for all four schools and delivers in the following three schools; Whiteheath Infant and Nursery School, St. Swithuns Catholic Primary School and Warrender School. Annual Turnover circa £250,000.• Lot Two is Hayes Park Primary School, which has its own kitchen and dining facilities. Annual turnover circa £195,000.This contract will reward maximising sales and FSM uptake through pro-active management, consistently high food quality and tangible contract support. The Schools and CCL expect the successful Contractor to reasonably guarantee their financial proposal and maintain excellent standards.The Schools have requested that in this tender exercise the bidders focus on:A TUPE Compliant Bid with additional recommendations on service equipment, serving points, staffing levels and a bespoke food concept to drive sales and uptake.In short, the Schools need to be convinced the bidders are able to deliver their promises, achieve their sales targets, deliver their service enhancements in full and support the Schools. Should the Schools not be convinced of this they reserve the right to revert to an ‘insourced’ solution or post no award. Any investment proposals will need to be consistent with ESFA guidelines.The successful bidder will be expected to operate with a strong partnership, integrity and honesty.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Oct 2025, 19:24 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 15 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £1,300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Cleverchefs, HCL
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Warrender Group of schools catering tender
£1,300,000 · signed 15 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Warrender Group of Primary Schools Catering

Contracting authority GB-FTS-133213
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published