← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Warm Homes Scheme

Buyer: North Lincolnshire Council →

BuyerNorth Lincolnshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Warm Homes: Local Grant is a government-funded scheme delivered by Local Authorities that will take the first steps to delivering on the ambitions of the Warm Homes Plan. It will provide grants for energy performance upgrades and low carbon heating to low-income households living in the worst quality, privately owned homes in England to achieve energy bill savings and carbon savings. These upgrades will be open to all fuel types, including on gas households (those heated by mains gas), and off gas households (those heated by electricity, oil, coal, or liquid petroleum gas). ('the Contract Area') in accordance with the details set out or referred to in the Contract Particulars;

Delivery location

UKE1

Categories

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Warm Homes: Local Grant is a government-funded scheme delivered by Local Authorities that will take the first steps to delivering on the ambitions of the Warm Homes Plan. It will provide grants for energy performance upgrades and low carbon heating to low-income households living in the worst quality, privately owned homes in England to achieve energy bill savings and carbon savings. These upgrades will be open to all fuel types, including on gas households (those heated by mains gas), and off gas households (those heated by electricity, oil, coal, or liquid petroleum gas). ('the Contract Area') in accordance with the details set out or referred to in the Contract Particulars;

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 098303 median · 25.9 average (253 of 830 with a bid count)4.7 average (291 of 830 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE11Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from a framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065324-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£3,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cca0
Latest release ID065324-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 14 2025 15:21:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2025award, contract065324-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065324-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-14T16:21:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cca0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4589",
    "name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065324-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07051060",
          "name": "Yes Energy Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cca0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Warm Homes: Local Grant is a government-funded scheme delivered by Local Authorities that \nwill take the first steps to delivering on the ambitions of the Warm Homes Plan. It will provide grants \nfor energy performance upgrades and low carbon heating to low-income households living in the \nworst quality, privately owned homes in England to achieve energy bill savings and carbon savings. \nThese upgrades will be open to all fuel\ntypes, including on gas households (those heated by mains gas), and off gas households (those \nheated by electricity, oil, coal, or liquid petroleum gas). ('the Contract Area')\nin accordance with the details set out or referred to in the Contract Particulars;",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warm Homes Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Warm Homes: Local Grant is a government-funded scheme delivered by Local Authorities that \nwill take the first steps to delivering on the ambitions of the Warm Homes Plan. It will provide grants \nfor energy performance upgrades and low carbon heating to low-income households living in the \nworst quality, privately owned homes in England to achieve energy bill savings and carbon savings. \nThese upgrades will be open to all fuel\ntypes, including on gas households (those heated by mains gas), and off gas households (those \nheated by electricity, oil, coal, or liquid petroleum gas). ('the Contract Area')\nin accordance with the details set out or referred to in the Contract Particulars;",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4589",
      "name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN156NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Square House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northlincs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lincolnshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northlincs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07051060",
      "name": "Yes Energy Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07051060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Yes Energy Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065324-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065324-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2025 · 065324-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065324-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-14T16:21:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cca0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4589",
    "name": "North Lincolnshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065324-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07051060",
          "name": "Yes Energy Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cca0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Warm Homes: Local Grant is a government-funded scheme delivered by Local Authorities that \nwill take the first steps to delivering on the ambitions of the Warm Homes Plan. It will provide grants \nfor energy performance upgrades and low carbon heating to low-income households living in the \nworst quality, privately owned homes in England to achieve energy bill savings and carbon savings. \nThese upgrades will be open to all fuel\ntypes, including on gas households (those heated by mains gas), and off gas households (those \nheated by electricity, oil, coal, or liquid petroleum gas). ('the Contract Area')\nin accordance with the details set out or referred to in the Contract Particulars;",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warm Homes Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Warm Homes: Local Grant is a government-funded scheme delivered by Local Authorities that \nwill take the first steps to delivering on the ambitions of the Warm Homes Plan. It will provide grants \nfor energy performance upgrades and low carbon heating to low-income households living in the \nworst quality, privately owned homes in England to achieve energy bill savings and carbon savings. \nThese upgrades will be open to all fuel\ntypes, including on gas households (those heated by mains gas), and off gas households (those \nheated by electricity, oil, coal, or liquid petroleum gas). ('the Contract Area')\nin accordance with the details set out or referred to in the Contract Particulars;",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4589",
      "name": "North Lincolnshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN156NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Square House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northlincs.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lincolnshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northlincs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07051060",
      "name": "Yes Energy Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07051060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Yes Energy Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065324-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065324-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}