Lot 1
Warehouse Services in Xiamen China
Award criteria
price
Warehouse Services in Xiamen China
UK
Warehouse Services in Xiamen China
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Warehouse management system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Warehouse management system (42965100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 735 | 11 median · 171.6 average (253 of 735 with a bid count) | 13.4 average (271 of 735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03229d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007171-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 16 2022 13:10:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 007171-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007171-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-16T13:10:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03229d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007171-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46981",
"name": "UNISERVE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C60594",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Warehouse Services in Xiamen China",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42965100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Warehouse management system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Warehouse Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Warehouse Services in Xiamen China",
"classification": {
"id": "63122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Warehousing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "•\tOne of the critical issues of concern at the end of the first contract term (31 March 2021) was mitigation of the critical risk of diminished lot control and traceability (as required by MHRA) incurred by moving freight from the existing facility to any new facility that would have probably accompanied a change of supplier.<br/>•\tThe high demand for import of T&T freight into the UK at the end of the first contract term necessitated remaining with the existing supplier, rather than run the serious risk of threatening the logistics flow.<br/>•\tThe use of the Uniserve GTM and DOMO reporting system to ensure traceability and data integrity would also have been threatened by switching to another supplier representing a risk for data transfer and input.<br/>•\tThe end of the first contract coincided with a change in the pattern of freight movement through the facility from single mode and single supplier to splitting and sorting freight for rail/air and the supplier addition of Kuehne + Nagel. This had the effect of significantly increasing the complexity of the operation and associated management and tracking of lots. Changing supplier at that point would have represented a significant risk to operational resilience.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations",
"email": "Procurement.Operations@DHSC.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46981",
"name": "UNISERVE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Upminster",
"postalCode": "RM14 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Upminster Court, 133 Hall Lane, Upminster, Essex, RM14 1AL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uniservegroup.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01826635",
"legalName": "UNISERVE LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007171-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2905055,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007171-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007171-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-16T13:10:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03229d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007171-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46981",
"name": "UNISERVE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C60594",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Warehouse Services in Xiamen China",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42965100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Warehouse management system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Warehouse Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Warehouse Services in Xiamen China",
"classification": {
"id": "63122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Warehousing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "•\tOne of the critical issues of concern at the end of the first contract term (31 March 2021) was mitigation of the critical risk of diminished lot control and traceability (as required by MHRA) incurred by moving freight from the existing facility to any new facility that would have probably accompanied a change of supplier.<br/>•\tThe high demand for import of T&T freight into the UK at the end of the first contract term necessitated remaining with the existing supplier, rather than run the serious risk of threatening the logistics flow.<br/>•\tThe use of the Uniserve GTM and DOMO reporting system to ensure traceability and data integrity would also have been threatened by switching to another supplier representing a risk for data transfer and input.<br/>•\tThe end of the first contract coincided with a change in the pattern of freight movement through the facility from single mode and single supplier to splitting and sorting freight for rail/air and the supplier addition of Kuehne + Nagel. This had the effect of significantly increasing the complexity of the operation and associated management and tracking of lots. Changing supplier at that point would have represented a significant risk to operational resilience.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations",
"email": "Procurement.Operations@DHSC.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46981",
"name": "UNISERVE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Upminster",
"postalCode": "RM14 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Upminster Court, 133 Hall Lane, Upminster, Essex, RM14 1AL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uniservegroup.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01826635",
"legalName": "UNISERVE LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007171-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2905055,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007171-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}